Free Trial

ImmuPharma (IMM) Competitors

ImmuPharma logo
GBX 4.38 +0.21 (+5.04%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

IMM vs. MPH, BVXP, FARN, 4BB, and ORPH

Should you buy ImmuPharma stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ImmuPharma with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ImmuPharma include Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L) (MPH), Bioventix (BVXP), Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy (FARN), 4basebio (4BB), and Open Orphan (ORPH). These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does ImmuPharma compare to Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L)?

ImmuPharma (LON:IMM) and Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L) (LON:MPH) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

ImmuPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuPharmaN/AN/A-£2.51M-£0.89N/A
Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L)N/AN/AN/A-£128.00N/A

ImmuPharma has a net margin of 3,519.56% compared to Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat ImmuPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuPharma3,519.56% -6,634.51% -43.00%
Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L) N/A N/A N/A

6.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, ImmuPharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ImmuPharma Neutral
Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L) Neutral

Summary

ImmuPharma beats Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L) on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuPharma compare to Bioventix?

ImmuPharma (LON:IMM) and Bioventix (LON:BVXP) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

ImmuPharma has a net margin of 3,519.56% compared to Bioventix's net margin of 59.30%. Bioventix's return on equity of 65.83% beat ImmuPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuPharma3,519.56% -6,634.51% -43.00%
Bioventix 59.30%65.83%54.07%

Bioventix has higher revenue and earnings than ImmuPharma. ImmuPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bioventix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuPharmaN/AN/A-£2.51M-£0.89N/A
Bioventix£12.54M7.08£8.12M£140.5212.10

ImmuPharma has a beta of 2.975, suggesting that its share price is 198% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bioventix has a beta of 0.484, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Bioventix had 1 more articles in the media than ImmuPharma. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bioventix and 0 mentions for ImmuPharma. ImmuPharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Bioventix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ImmuPharma Neutral
Bioventix Neutral

6.1% of ImmuPharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.1% of Bioventix shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.1% of ImmuPharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.2% of Bioventix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Bioventix beats ImmuPharma on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuPharma compare to Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy?

ImmuPharma (LON:IMM) and Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy (LON:FARN) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

ImmuPharma has a net margin of 3,519.56% compared to Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy's net margin of 0.00%. Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy's return on equity of 45.13% beat ImmuPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuPharma3,519.56% -6,634.51% -43.00%
Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy N/A 45.13%-70.00%

ImmuPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuPharmaN/AN/A-£2.51M-£0.89N/A
Faron Pharmaceuticals OyN/AN/A-£60.23M-£22.07N/A

ImmuPharma has a beta of 2.975, indicating that its share price is 198% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy has a beta of 1.109, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, ImmuPharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ImmuPharma Neutral
Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy Neutral

6.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.6% of Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

ImmuPharma beats Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuPharma compare to 4basebio?

4basebio (LON:4BB) and ImmuPharma (LON:IMM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability and dividends.

4basebio currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,600, suggesting a potential upside of 280.95%. Given 4basebio's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe 4basebio is more favorable than ImmuPharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
4basebio
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
ImmuPharma
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

4basebio has a beta of 1.09, indicating that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ImmuPharma has a beta of 2.975, indicating that its stock price is 198% more volatile than the broader market.

ImmuPharma has a net margin of 3,519.56% compared to 4basebio's net margin of 0.00%. 4basebio's return on equity of -231.29% beat ImmuPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
4basebioN/A -231.29% -54.30%
ImmuPharma 3,519.56%-6,634.51%-43.00%

ImmuPharma has lower revenue, but higher earnings than 4basebio. ImmuPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 4basebio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
4basebio£1.78M36.56-£9.84M-£99.00N/A
ImmuPharmaN/AN/A-£2.51M-£0.89N/A

0.9% of 4basebio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of 4basebio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of ImmuPharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, 4basebio had 4 more articles in the media than ImmuPharma. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for 4basebio and 0 mentions for ImmuPharma. 4basebio's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat ImmuPharma's score of 0.00 indicating that 4basebio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
4basebio Neutral
ImmuPharma Neutral

Summary

4basebio beats ImmuPharma on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ImmuPharma compare to Open Orphan?

Open Orphan (LON:ORPH) and ImmuPharma (LON:IMM) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends and earnings.

ImmuPharma has a net margin of 3,519.56% compared to Open Orphan's net margin of 0.00%. Open Orphan's return on equity of 0.00% beat ImmuPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Open OrphanN/A N/A N/A
ImmuPharma 3,519.56%-6,634.51%-43.00%

6.1% of ImmuPharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.1% of ImmuPharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Open Orphan's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ImmuPharma'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Open Orphan Neutral
ImmuPharma Neutral

Open Orphan has higher revenue and earnings than ImmuPharma.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Open Orphan£34.71M0.00N/AN/AN/A
ImmuPharmaN/AN/A-£2.51M-£0.89N/A

Summary

ImmuPharma beats Open Orphan on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ImmuPharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IMM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IMM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IMM vs. The Competition

MetricImmuPharmaBiotechnology IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£27.33M£467.15M£6.33B£2.74B
Dividend Yield0.77%3.86%2.80%6.07%
P/E Ratio-4.923.8820.07365.91
Price / SalesN/A7,763.50551.3288,019.88
Price / Cash20.5013.1343.0427.89
Price / Book6.7984.219.837.74
Net Income-£2.51M-£96.07M£3.56B£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.83%0.89%0.25%0.30%
1 Month Performance-8.75%0.44%-1.30%1.57%
1 Year Performance40.84%68.68%33.61%85.84%

ImmuPharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IMM
ImmuPharma
N/AGBX 4.38
+5.0%
N/A+28.8%£27.33MN/AN/A13
MPH
Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MPH.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£89.76MN/AN/A50
BVXP
Bioventix
N/AGBX 1,708
flat
N/A-40.1%£89.24M£12.54M12.1512
FARN
Faron Pharmaceuticals Oy
N/AGBX 42.55
-2.0%
N/A-80.1%£84.89MN/AN/A34
4BB
4basebio
1.6669 of 5 stars
GBX 455
+1.1%
GBX 1,600
+251.6%
-63.2%£70.46M£1.78MN/A101

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:IMM) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners