Free Trial

Futura Medical (FUM) Competitors

Futura Medical logo
GBX 0.22 -0.01 (-6.09%)
As of 11:41 AM Eastern

FUM vs. NSCI, APTA, GENF, CLBX, and SNG

Should you buy Futura Medical stock or one of its competitors? Futura Medical's main competitors and comparable companies include NetScientific (NSCI), Aptamer Group (APTA), Genflow Biosciences (GENF), Cellbxhealth (CLBX), and Synairgen (SNG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Futura Medical compare to NetScientific?

Futura Medical (LON:FUM) and NetScientific (LON:NSCI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, earnings and dividends.

1.0% of Futura Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.7% of NetScientific shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.9% of Futura Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 42.4% of NetScientific shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Futura Medical had 7 more articles in the media than NetScientific. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Futura Medical and 0 mentions for NetScientific. Futura Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat NetScientific's score of 0.00 indicating that Futura Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Futura Medical Positive
NetScientific Neutral

Futura Medical has a net margin of -158.21% compared to NetScientific's net margin of -182.91%. NetScientific's return on equity of -13.70% beat Futura Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Futura Medical-158.21% -152.42% -26.59%
NetScientific -182.91%-13.70%-9.42%

Futura Medical has a beta of 0.021, indicating that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NetScientific has a beta of 1.67, indicating that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

NetScientific has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Futura Medical. Futura Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NetScientific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Futura Medical£2.32M1.47-£3.88M-£0.81N/A
NetScientific£1.45M0.00-£2.64M-£0.11N/A

Summary

NetScientific beats Futura Medical on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futura Medical compare to Aptamer Group?

Aptamer Group (LON:APTA) and Futura Medical (LON:FUM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends and earnings.

Aptamer Group has a beta of 0.871, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Futura Medical has a beta of 0.021, meaning that its share price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Futura Medical has a net margin of -158.21% compared to Aptamer Group's net margin of -178.52%. Aptamer Group's return on equity of -135.35% beat Futura Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aptamer Group-178.52% -135.35% -44.96%
Futura Medical -158.21%-152.42%-26.59%

4.3% of Aptamer Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Futura Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Aptamer Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Futura Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Futura Medical had 5 more articles in the media than Aptamer Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Futura Medical and 2 mentions for Aptamer Group. Futura Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Aptamer Group's score of -0.43 indicating that Futura Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aptamer Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Futura Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Futura Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Aptamer Group. Aptamer Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Futura Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aptamer Group£1.38M8.00-£14.17M-£0.11N/A
Futura Medical£2.32M1.47-£3.88M-£0.81N/A

Summary

Futura Medical beats Aptamer Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futura Medical compare to Genflow Biosciences?

Futura Medical (LON:FUM) and Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Genflow Biosciences has a net margin of -148.10% compared to Futura Medical's net margin of -158.21%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat Futura Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Futura Medical-158.21% -152.42% -26.59%
Genflow Biosciences -148.10%224.00%-58.66%

Genflow Biosciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Futura Medical. Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Futura Medical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Futura Medical£2.32M1.47-£3.88M-£0.81N/A
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A

Futura Medical has a beta of 0.021, indicating that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, indicating that its stock price is 129% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Futura Medical had 6 more articles in the media than Genflow Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Futura Medical and 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences. Futura Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Genflow Biosciences' score of 0.00 indicating that Futura Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Futura Medical
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Genflow Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

1.0% of Futura Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.9% of Futura Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Futura Medical and Genflow Biosciences tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futura Medical compare to Cellbxhealth?

Futura Medical (LON:FUM) and Cellbxhealth (LON:CLBX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

1.0% of Futura Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Cellbxhealth shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.9% of Futura Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Cellbxhealth shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Futura Medical had 7 more articles in the media than Cellbxhealth. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Futura Medical and 0 mentions for Cellbxhealth. Futura Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Cellbxhealth's score of 0.00 indicating that Futura Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Futura Medical Positive
Cellbxhealth Neutral

Cellbxhealth has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Futura Medical. Futura Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cellbxhealth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Futura Medical£2.32M1.47-£3.88M-£0.81N/A
Cellbxhealth£1.15M9.36N/A-£3.49N/A

Cellbxhealth has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Futura Medical's net margin of -158.21%. Cellbxhealth's return on equity of 0.00% beat Futura Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Futura Medical-158.21% -152.42% -26.59%
Cellbxhealth N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Futura Medical beats Cellbxhealth on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Futura Medical compare to Synairgen?

Synairgen (LON:SNG) and Futura Medical (LON:FUM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Synairgen has a beta of -2.23, meaning that its stock price is 323% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Futura Medical has a beta of 0.021, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

Synairgen has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Futura Medical's net margin of -158.21%. Synairgen's return on equity of -51.06% beat Futura Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SynairgenN/A -51.06% -30.58%
Futura Medical -158.21%-152.42%-26.59%

30.7% of Synairgen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Futura Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Synairgen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.9% of Futura Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Futura Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Synairgen. Futura Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Synairgen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SynairgenN/AN/A-£15.86M-£1.66N/A
Futura Medical£2.32M1.47-£3.88M-£0.81N/A

In the previous week, Futura Medical had 7 more articles in the media than Synairgen. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Futura Medical and 0 mentions for Synairgen. Futura Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Synairgen's score of 0.00 indicating that Futura Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Synairgen Neutral
Futura Medical Positive

Summary

Futura Medical beats Synairgen on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Futura Medical News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FUM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FUM vs. The Competition

MetricFutura MedicalBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.20M£3.89B£7.28B£2.81B
Dividend Yield4.55%3.65%2.51%6.26%
P/E Ratio-0.2712.99275.44366.75
Price / Sales1.381,141.69559.8088,865.19
Price / Cash20.43118.5077.1627.85
Price / Book0.0816.8810.667.12
Net Income-£3.88M-£22.65M£3.50B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.82%-5.64%-3.65%0.21%
1 Month Performance-9.24%-13.53%-8.06%-0.04%
1 Year Performance-89.25%6.87%2.58%22.93%

Futura Medical Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FUM
Futura Medical
N/AGBX 0.22
-6.1%
N/A-88.5%£3.20M£2.32MN/A12
NSCI
NetScientific
N/AN/AN/AN/A£12.81M£1.45MN/A26
APTA
Aptamer Group
N/AGBX 0.33
+0.6%
N/A-67.9%£11.34M£1.38MN/A30
GENF
Genflow Biosciences
N/AGBX 1.84
+1.4%
N/A-6.5%£10.94MN/AN/A5
CLBX
Cellbxhealth
N/AGBX 0.85
-0.6%
N/AN/A£9.60M£1.15MN/A114

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:FUM) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners