Go Pro

CVC Income & Growth (CVCE) Competitors

GBX 1.08 +0.00 (+0.19%)
As of 09/3/2026 12:22 PM Eastern

CVCE vs. MAC, LMS, CIN, EVR, and TFG

Should you buy CVC Income & Growth stock or one of its competitors? CVC Income & Growth's main competitors and comparable companies include Marechale Capital (MAC), LMS Capital (LMS), City of London Group (CIN), EVRAZ (EVR), and Tetragon Financial (TFG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does CVC Income & Growth compare to Marechale Capital?

Marechale Capital (LON:MAC) and CVC Income & Growth (LON:CVCE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Marechale Capital has a beta of 0.885, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVC Income & Growth has a beta of 0.189, meaning that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

CVC Income & Growth has higher revenue and earnings than Marechale Capital. Marechale Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVC Income & Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marechale Capital£372.85K34.57-£181.28K-£0.32N/A
CVC Income & Growth£18.73M0.17N/A-£4.94N/A

0.9% of Marechale Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.9% of CVC Income & Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.9% of Marechale Capital shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of CVC Income & Growth shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

CVC Income & Growth has a net margin of -20.03% compared to Marechale Capital's net margin of -267.44%. CVC Income & Growth's return on equity of -2.11% beat Marechale Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marechale Capital-267.44% -33.83% -5.40%
CVC Income & Growth -20.03%-2.11%N/A

In the previous week, Marechale Capital had 1 more articles in the media than CVC Income & Growth. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Marechale Capital and 0 mentions for CVC Income & Growth. Marechale Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CVC Income & Growth'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marechale Capital Neutral
CVC Income & Growth Neutral

Summary

CVC Income & Growth beats Marechale Capital on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CVC Income & Growth compare to LMS Capital?

CVC Income & Growth (LON:CVCE) and LMS Capital (LON:LMS) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

2.9% of CVC Income & Growth shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.0% of LMS Capital shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of CVC Income & Growth shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of LMS Capital shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CVC Income & Growth has higher revenue and earnings than LMS Capital. LMS Capital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CVC Income & Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVC Income & Growth£18.73M0.17N/A-£4.94N/A
LMS Capital-£616K-20.44-£4.84M-£1.90N/A

CVC Income & Growth has a net margin of -20.03% compared to LMS Capital's net margin of -38.69%. CVC Income & Growth's return on equity of -2.11% beat LMS Capital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVC Income & Growth-20.03% -2.11% N/A
LMS Capital -38.69%-5.48%-7.08%

In the previous week, CVC Income & Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled LMS Capital'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CVC Income & Growth Neutral
LMS Capital Neutral

CVC Income & Growth has a beta of 0.189, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LMS Capital has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its stock price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CVC Income & Growth beats LMS Capital on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CVC Income & Growth compare to City of London Group?

CVC Income & Growth (LON:CVCE) and City of London Group (LON:CIN) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

City of London Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CVC Income & Growth's net margin of -20.03%. City of London Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat CVC Income & Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVC Income & Growth-20.03% -2.11% N/A
City of London Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, CVC Income & Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled City of London Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CVC Income & Growth Neutral
City of London Group Neutral

CVC Income & Growth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than City of London Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVC Income & Growth£18.73M0.17N/A-£4.94N/A
City of London Group£2.95M0.00N/A-£20.00N/A

2.9% of CVC Income & Growth shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of CVC Income & Growth shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CVC Income & Growth beats City of London Group on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CVC Income & Growth compare to EVRAZ?

CVC Income & Growth (LON:CVCE) and EVRAZ (LON:EVR) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

CVC Income & Growth has a beta of 0.189, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EVRAZ has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

CVC Income & Growth pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.49 per share and has a dividend yield of 695.1%. EVRAZ pays an annual dividend of GBX 75 per share and has a dividend yield of 9,259.6%. CVC Income & Growth pays out -151.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. EVRAZ pays out 61.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

EVRAZ has a net margin of 11.76% compared to CVC Income & Growth's net margin of -20.03%. EVRAZ's return on equity of 63.37% beat CVC Income & Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CVC Income & Growth-20.03% -2.11% N/A
EVRAZ 11.76%63.37%27.67%

In the previous week, CVC Income & Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled EVRAZ'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
CVC Income & Growth Neutral
EVRAZ Neutral

2.9% of CVC Income & Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.1% of EVRAZ shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of CVC Income & Growth shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 31.8% of EVRAZ shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

EVRAZ has higher revenue and earnings than CVC Income & Growth. CVC Income & Growth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EVRAZ, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CVC Income & Growth£18.73M0.17N/A-£4.94N/A
EVRAZ£15.41B0.00£2.23B£123.000.01

Summary

EVRAZ beats CVC Income & Growth on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CVC Income & Growth compare to Tetragon Financial?

Tetragon Financial (LON:TFG) and CVC Income & Growth (LON:CVCE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

Tetragon Financial pays an annual dividend of GBX 46 per share and has a dividend yield of 330.7%. CVC Income & Growth pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.49 per share and has a dividend yield of 695.1%. Tetragon Financial pays out 29.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CVC Income & Growth pays out -151.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CVC Income & Growth is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

0.9% of Tetragon Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.9% of CVC Income & Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of Tetragon Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of CVC Income & Growth shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tetragon Financial has a beta of 0.08, indicating that its stock price is 92% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CVC Income & Growth has a beta of 0.189, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tetragon Financial had 1 more articles in the media than CVC Income & Growth. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tetragon Financial and 0 mentions for CVC Income & Growth. CVC Income & Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Tetragon Financial's score of -0.27 indicating that CVC Income & Growth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tetragon Financial Neutral
CVC Income & Growth Neutral

Tetragon Financial has a net margin of 58.62% compared to CVC Income & Growth's net margin of -20.03%. Tetragon Financial's return on equity of 9.32% beat CVC Income & Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tetragon Financial58.62% 9.32% 3.14%
CVC Income & Growth -20.03%-2.11%N/A

Tetragon Financial has higher revenue and earnings than CVC Income & Growth. CVC Income & Growth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tetragon Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tetragon Financial£181.50M0.06£12.66B£158.000.09
CVC Income & Growth£18.73M0.17N/A-£4.94N/A

Summary

Tetragon Financial beats CVC Income & Growth on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CVC Income & Growth News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVCE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVCE vs. The Competition

MetricCVC Income & GrowthCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.21M£5.71B£14.21B£2.91B
Dividend Yield6.65%7.39%5.89%6.18%
P/E Ratio-0.2231.5626.14367.42
Price / Sales0.171,251.59521.3983,891.79
Price / CashN/A48.0638.3727.89
Price / BookN/A1.982.136.75
Net IncomeN/A£419.47M£1.32B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.28%-0.53%0.24%5.57%
1 Month Performance-2.09%0.61%1.56%2.30%
1 Year Performance-0.37%7.62%12.05%21.81%

CVC Income & Growth Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVCE
CVC Income & Growth
N/AGBX 1.08
+0.2%
N/A-1.2%£3.21M£18.73MN/AN/A
MAC
Marechale Capital
N/AGBX 5
+5.3%
N/A+195.4%£12.86M£372.85KN/A650
LMS
LMS Capital
N/AGBX 15.60
flat
N/AN/A£12.59M-£616KN/A9
CIN
City of London Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£11.94M£2.95MN/A55
EVR
EVRAZ
N/AGBX 0.81
flat
N/AN/A£11.82M£15.41B0.0171,591

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CVCE) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners