Free Trial

DCC (DCC) Competitors

DCC logo
GBX 5,885 -70.00 (-1.18%)
As of 08:43 AM Eastern

DCC vs. VVO, NWF, HYR, HBR, and ITH

Should you buy DCC stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares DCC with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with DCC include Vivo Energy (VVO), NWF Group (NWF), Hydrodec Group (HYR), Harbour Energy (HBR), and Ithaca Energy (ITH). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does DCC compare to Vivo Energy?

Vivo Energy (LON:VVO) and DCC (LON:DCC) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Vivo Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.05 per share. DCC pays an annual dividend of GBX 206.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Vivo Energy pays out 60.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DCC pays out -272.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. DCC is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

DCC has a consensus target price of GBX 5,891.86, indicating a potential upside of 0.12%. Given DCC's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe DCC is more favorable than Vivo Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vivo Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
DCC
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

DCC has higher revenue and earnings than Vivo Energy. DCC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivo Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivo Energy£8.46B0.00N/A£0.09N/A
DCC£17.45B0.29£213.25M-£75.76N/A

In the previous week, Vivo Energy and Vivo Energy both had 1 articles in the media. Vivo Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat DCC's score of 0.37 indicating that Vivo Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vivo Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DCC
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

66.0% of DCC shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of DCC shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vivo Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DCC's net margin of -0.46%. Vivo Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat DCC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivo EnergyN/A N/A N/A
DCC -0.46%-2.58%3.67%

Summary

DCC beats Vivo Energy on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DCC compare to NWF Group?

NWF Group (LON:NWF) and DCC (LON:DCC) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

NWF Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 283, suggesting a potential upside of 112.26%. DCC has a consensus target price of GBX 5,891.86, suggesting a potential upside of 0.12%. Given NWF Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe NWF Group is more favorable than DCC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NWF Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
DCC
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

NWF Group has a net margin of 0.60% compared to DCC's net margin of -0.46%. NWF Group's return on equity of 6.02% beat DCC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NWF Group0.60% 6.02% 3.71%
DCC -0.46%-2.58%3.67%

NWF Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.3%. DCC pays an annual dividend of GBX 206.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. NWF Group pays out 80.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. DCC pays out -272.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

4.5% of NWF Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of DCC shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of NWF Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of DCC shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NWF Group has a beta of 0.235, indicating that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DCC has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

DCC has higher revenue and earnings than NWF Group. DCC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NWF Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NWF Group£883.40M0.07£9.14M£10.5012.70
DCC£17.45B0.29£213.25M-£75.76N/A

In the previous week, NWF Group had 3 more articles in the media than DCC. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NWF Group and 1 mentions for DCC. DCC's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat NWF Group's score of 0.35 indicating that DCC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NWF Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
DCC
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

DCC beats NWF Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DCC compare to Hydrodec Group?

DCC (LON:DCC) and Hydrodec Group (LON:HYR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Hydrodec Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to DCC's net margin of -0.46%. Hydrodec Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat DCC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DCC-0.46% -2.58% 3.67%
Hydrodec Group N/A N/A N/A

DCC has higher revenue and earnings than Hydrodec Group. DCC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hydrodec Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DCC£17.45B0.29£213.25M-£75.76N/A
Hydrodec Group£15.47M0.00N/A-£44.50N/A

In the previous week, DCC had 1 more articles in the media than Hydrodec Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for DCC and 0 mentions for Hydrodec Group. DCC's average media sentiment score of 0.37 beat Hydrodec Group's score of 0.00 indicating that DCC is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
DCC Neutral
Hydrodec Group Neutral

66.0% of DCC shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of DCC shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

DCC presently has a consensus target price of GBX 5,891.86, suggesting a potential upside of 0.12%. Given DCC's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DCC is more favorable than Hydrodec Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DCC
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Hydrodec Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

DCC beats Hydrodec Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DCC compare to Harbour Energy?

Harbour Energy (LON:HBR) and DCC (LON:DCC) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

22.1% of Harbour Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.0% of DCC shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Harbour Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of DCC shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Harbour Energy currently has a consensus target price of GBX 299.83, suggesting a potential upside of 2.40%. DCC has a consensus target price of GBX 5,891.86, suggesting a potential upside of 0.12%. Given Harbour Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Harbour Energy is more favorable than DCC.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harbour Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
DCC
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

DCC has a net margin of -0.46% compared to Harbour Energy's net margin of -2.13%. DCC's return on equity of -2.58% beat Harbour Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harbour Energy-2.13% -4.05% 3.96%
DCC -0.46%-2.58%3.67%

DCC has higher revenue and earnings than Harbour Energy. DCC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harbour Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harbour Energy£10.09B0.46£71.42M-£16.00N/A
DCC£17.45B0.29£213.25M-£75.76N/A

Harbour Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 26.66 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.1%. DCC pays an annual dividend of GBX 206.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Harbour Energy pays out -166.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DCC pays out -272.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Harbour Energy had 2 more articles in the media than DCC. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Harbour Energy and 1 mentions for DCC. Harbour Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat DCC's score of 0.37 indicating that Harbour Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harbour Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DCC
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Harbour Energy has a beta of -0.23, meaning that its stock price is 123% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DCC has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Harbour Energy beats DCC on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does DCC compare to Ithaca Energy?

DCC (LON:DCC) and Ithaca Energy (LON:ITH) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

DCC pays an annual dividend of GBX 206.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Ithaca Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 30.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.8%. DCC pays out -272.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ithaca Energy pays out -594.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ithaca Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Ithaca Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DCC. DCC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ithaca Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DCC£17.45B0.29£213.25M-£75.76N/A
Ithaca Energy£2.95B1.57£230.29M-£5.10N/A

DCC has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ithaca Energy has a beta of 0.353, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

DCC presently has a consensus target price of GBX 5,891.86, suggesting a potential upside of 0.12%. Ithaca Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 205, suggesting a potential downside of 26.94%. Given DCC's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe DCC is more favorable than Ithaca Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DCC
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Ithaca Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

DCC has a net margin of -0.46% compared to Ithaca Energy's net margin of -2.85%. DCC's return on equity of -2.58% beat Ithaca Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DCC-0.46% -2.58% 3.67%
Ithaca Energy -2.85%-3.13%0.18%

66.0% of DCC shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of Ithaca Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of DCC shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ithaca Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, DCC had 1 more articles in the media than Ithaca Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for DCC and 0 mentions for Ithaca Energy. Ithaca Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat DCC's score of 0.37 indicating that Ithaca Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
DCC Neutral
Ithaca Energy Very Positive

Summary

DCC beats Ithaca Energy on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get DCC News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DCC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DCC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DCC vs. The Competition

MetricDCCOil & Gas Refining & Marketing IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.03B£6.50B£10.51B£2.74B
Dividend Yield3.67%5.15%10.22%6.07%
P/E Ratio-77.6815.0920.29365.81
Price / Sales0.297.881,036.0188,010.24
Price / Cash3.3422.9537.9527.89
Price / Book1.891.984.427.63
Net Income£213.25M£89.95M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.35%-0.28%1.79%0.23%
1 Month Performance15.43%-0.13%4.44%1.92%
1 Year Performance22.25%54.43%53.66%86.43%

DCC Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DCC
DCC
0.8878 of 5 stars
GBX 5,885
-1.2%
GBX 5,891.86
+0.1%
+23.9%£5.03B£17.45BN/A16,000
VVO
Vivo Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.89B£8.46B1,660.002,700
NWF
NWF Group
3.3756 of 5 stars
GBX 128
+1.2%
GBX 283
+121.1%
-19.6%£63.49M£883.40M12.191,339
HYR
Hydrodec Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£922K£15.47MN/A34
HBR
Harbour Energy
2.3626 of 5 stars
GBX 293.60
+0.2%
GBX 284.60
-3.1%
+59.6%£4.61B£10.09BN/A1,716

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:DCC) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners