Free Trial

Savannah Energy (SAVE) Competitors

Savannah Energy logo
GBX 6.81 -0.39 (-5.47%)
As of 04:28 AM Eastern

SAVE vs. PAC, ASC, RYA, PAL, and NSH

Should you buy Savannah Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Savannah Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Savannah Energy include Pacific Assets (PAC), ASOS (ASC), Ryanair (RYA), Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (PAL), and Norish (NSH). These companies are all part of the "transportation" industry.

How does Savannah Energy compare to Pacific Assets?

Pacific Assets (LON:PAC) and Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Pacific Assets has a beta of 0.6627685, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savannah Energy has a beta of 0.295, suggesting that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Pacific Assets has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Savannah Energy. Pacific Assets is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pacific Assets-£4.44M-104.58£42.65M-£3.70N/A
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.62-£2.02B£8.010.88

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 44.77% compared to Pacific Assets' net margin of -29.27%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 31.64% beat Pacific Assets' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pacific Assets-29.27% -0.93% 0.07%
Savannah Energy 44.77%31.64%9.85%

In the previous week, Savannah Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Pacific Assets. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Savannah Energy and 1 mentions for Pacific Assets. Pacific Assets' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Savannah Energy's score of -1.00 indicating that Pacific Assets is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pacific Assets
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Savannah Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

8.2% of Pacific Assets shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.2% of Savannah Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Pacific Assets shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.1% of Savannah Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Savannah Energy beats Pacific Assets on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savannah Energy compare to ASOS?

Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) and ASOS (LON:ASC) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

Savannah Energy has a beta of 0.295, indicating that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ASOS has a beta of 2.222, indicating that its stock price is 122% more volatile than the broader market.

ASOS has higher revenue and earnings than Savannah Energy. ASOS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.62-£2.02B£8.010.88
ASOS£2.29B0.12-£340.23M-£193.20N/A

In the previous week, ASOS had 6 more articles in the media than Savannah Energy. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for ASOS and 2 mentions for Savannah Energy. ASOS's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Savannah Energy's score of -1.00 indicating that ASOS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Savannah Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
ASOS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 44.77% compared to ASOS's net margin of -10.10%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 31.64% beat ASOS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savannah Energy44.77% 31.64% 9.85%
ASOS -10.10%-155.17%-5.44%

ASOS has a consensus price target of GBX 364.33, indicating a potential upside of 56.03%. Given ASOS's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe ASOS is more favorable than Savannah Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savannah Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ASOS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

8.2% of Savannah Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.8% of ASOS shares are held by institutional investors. 15.1% of Savannah Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of ASOS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ASOS beats Savannah Energy on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savannah Energy compare to Ryanair?

Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) and Ryanair (LON:RYA) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Ryanair has higher revenue and earnings than Savannah Energy. Ryanair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.62-£2.02B£8.010.88
Ryanair£2.61B0.00N/A-£0.58N/A

In the previous week, Ryanair had 17 more articles in the media than Savannah Energy. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Ryanair and 2 mentions for Savannah Energy. Ryanair's average media sentiment score of -0.14 beat Savannah Energy's score of -1.00 indicating that Ryanair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Savannah Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Ryanair
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 44.77% compared to Ryanair's net margin of 0.00%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 31.64% beat Ryanair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savannah Energy44.77% 31.64% 9.85%
Ryanair N/A N/A N/A

8.2% of Savannah Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.1% of Savannah Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Savannah Energy beats Ryanair on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savannah Energy compare to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)?

Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) and Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (LON:PAL) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Savannah Energy. Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.62-£2.02B£8.010.88
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)£11K0.00N/A-£1.70N/A

In the previous week, Savannah Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Savannah Energy and 0 mentions for Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Savannah Energy's score of -1.00 indicating that Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Savannah Energy Negative
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) Neutral

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 44.77% compared to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 31.64% beat Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savannah Energy44.77% 31.64% 9.85%
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) N/A N/A N/A

8.2% of Savannah Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.1% of Savannah Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Savannah Energy beats Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savannah Energy compare to Norish?

Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) and Norish (LON:NSH) are both small-cap transportation companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

8.2% of Savannah Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.1% of Savannah Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Savannah Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Norish. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Savannah Energy and 0 mentions for Norish. Norish's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Savannah Energy's score of -1.00 indicating that Norish is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Savannah Energy Negative
Norish Neutral

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 44.77% compared to Norish's net margin of 0.00%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 31.64% beat Norish's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savannah Energy44.77% 31.64% 9.85%
Norish N/A N/A N/A

Norish has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Savannah Energy. Norish is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.62-£2.02B£8.010.88
Norish£36.39M0.00N/A£6.10N/A

Summary

Savannah Energy beats Norish on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Savannah Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SAVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SAVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SAVE vs. The Competition

MetricSavannah EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£147.77M£2.10B£10.53B£2.78B
Dividend YieldN/A7.59%10.21%6.09%
P/E Ratio0.8832.2020.26365.88
Price / Sales0.623,545.581,026.7488,361.46
Price / Cash1.6585.5437.9327.89
Price / Book0.333.614.367.64
Net Income-£2.02B£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.07%1.04%1.06%0.47%
1 Month Performance-6.91%4.34%4.17%2.49%
1 Year Performance1.07%58.23%51.46%87.07%

Savannah Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SAVE
Savannah Energy
N/AGBX 6.81
-5.5%
N/A+1.4%£142.15M£238.27M0.8511,100
PAC
Pacific Assets
N/AGBX 407
+0.2%
N/A+17.3%£465.05M-£4.44MN/A1,740
ASC
ASOS
4.1498 of 5 stars
GBX 217.50
-2.5%
GBX 352.67
+62.1%
-22.6%£260.24M£2.29BN/A990
RYA
Ryanair
N/AN/AN/AN/A£163.33M£2.61BN/A19,100
PAL
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£91.26M£11KN/A3

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SAVE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners