Free Trial

Thungela Resources (TGA) Competitors

Thungela Resources logo
GBX 620 -6.00 (-0.96%)
As of 05:20 AM Eastern

TGA vs. VVO, TTE, YCA, ENOG, and KOS

Should you buy Thungela Resources stock or one of its competitors? Thungela Resources's main competitors and comparable companies include Vivo Energy (VVO), TotalEnergies (TTE), Yellow Cake (YCA), Energean (ENOG), and Kosmos Energy (KOS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil, gas & consumable fuels" industry.

How does Thungela Resources compare to Vivo Energy?

Vivo Energy (LON:VVO) and Thungela Resources (LON:TGA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Vivo Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.05 per share. Thungela Resources pays an annual dividend of GBX 397.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 63.6%. Vivo Energy pays out 60.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Thungela Resources pays out -8.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Thungela Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Vivo Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Thungela Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vivo Energy Neutral
Thungela Resources Neutral

37.7% of Thungela Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vivo Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Thungela Resources' net margin of -19.90%. Vivo Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Thungela Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vivo EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Thungela Resources -19.90%-35.91%6.02%

Thungela Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Vivo Energy. Thungela Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vivo Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vivo Energy£8.46B0.00N/A£0.09N/A
Thungela Resources£29.96B0.03£76.75B-£4.58 thousandN/A

Summary

Thungela Resources beats Vivo Energy on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thungela Resources compare to TotalEnergies?

Thungela Resources (LON:TGA) and TotalEnergies (LON:TTE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

TotalEnergies has higher revenue and earnings than Thungela Resources. Thungela Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TotalEnergies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thungela Resources£29.96B0.03£76.75B-£4.58 thousandN/A
TotalEnergies£196.38B0.01£2.27T£799.000.10

In the previous week, TotalEnergies had 3 more articles in the media than Thungela Resources. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for TotalEnergies and 0 mentions for Thungela Resources. TotalEnergies' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Thungela Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that TotalEnergies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Thungela Resources Neutral
TotalEnergies Positive

37.7% of Thungela Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.4% of TotalEnergies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of TotalEnergies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Thungela Resources pays an annual dividend of GBX 397.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 63.6%. TotalEnergies pays an annual dividend of GBX 393.99 per share and has a dividend yield of 491.3%. Thungela Resources pays out -8.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TotalEnergies pays out 49.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

TotalEnergies has a net margin of 9.08% compared to Thungela Resources' net margin of -19.90%. TotalEnergies' return on equity of 14.83% beat Thungela Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thungela Resources-19.90% -35.91% 6.02%
TotalEnergies 9.08%14.83%6.35%

Thungela Resources has a beta of -0.87, indicating that its share price is 187% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TotalEnergies has a beta of 0.05, indicating that its share price is 95% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

TotalEnergies beats Thungela Resources on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thungela Resources compare to Yellow Cake?

Yellow Cake (LON:YCA) and Thungela Resources (LON:TGA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

48.3% of Yellow Cake shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.7% of Thungela Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Yellow Cake shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Yellow Cake has a net margin of 1.97% compared to Thungela Resources' net margin of -19.90%. Yellow Cake's return on equity of 20.65% beat Thungela Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yellow Cake1.97% 20.65% 30.90%
Thungela Resources -19.90%-35.91%6.02%

Yellow Cake currently has a consensus target price of GBX 701.75, indicating a potential upside of 33.67%. Given Yellow Cake's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Yellow Cake is more favorable than Thungela Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yellow Cake
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Thungela Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Yellow Cake has a beta of 0.304, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thungela Resources has a beta of -0.87, meaning that its stock price is 187% less volatile than the broader market.

Thungela Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Yellow Cake. Thungela Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yellow Cake, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yellow Cake£434.26M3.04£578.14M£182.002.88
Thungela Resources£29.96B0.03£76.75B-£4.58 thousandN/A

In the previous week, Yellow Cake had 1 more articles in the media than Thungela Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Yellow Cake and 0 mentions for Thungela Resources. Yellow Cake's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Thungela Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Yellow Cake is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yellow Cake Positive
Thungela Resources Neutral

Summary

Yellow Cake beats Thungela Resources on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thungela Resources compare to Energean?

Thungela Resources (LON:TGA) and Energean (LON:ENOG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

Thungela Resources has a beta of -0.87, meaning that its stock price is 187% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energean has a beta of 0.232, meaning that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

Energean has a consensus target price of GBX 843.33, indicating a potential upside of 13.20%. Given Energean's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Energean is more favorable than Thungela Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Thungela Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Energean
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Energean has a net margin of -12.80% compared to Thungela Resources' net margin of -19.90%. Thungela Resources' return on equity of -35.91% beat Energean's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thungela Resources-19.90% -35.91% 6.02%
Energean -12.80%-114.52%7.67%

Thungela Resources pays an annual dividend of GBX 397.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 63.6%. Energean pays an annual dividend of GBX 100 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.4%. Thungela Resources pays out -8.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Energean pays out -87.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

37.7% of Thungela Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.3% of Energean shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.6% of Energean shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Thungela Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Energean. Energean is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thungela Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thungela Resources£29.96B0.03£76.75B-£4.58 thousandN/A
Energean£1.67B0.83£160.37M-£114.00N/A

In the previous week, Thungela Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Energean'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Thungela Resources Neutral
Energean Neutral

Summary

Energean beats Thungela Resources on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thungela Resources compare to Kosmos Energy?

Kosmos Energy (LON:KOS) and Thungela Resources (LON:TGA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Kosmos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Thungela Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Kosmos Energy Neutral
Thungela Resources Neutral

Kosmos Energy presently has a consensus target price of GBX 210, suggesting a potential upside of 0.96%. Given Kosmos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Kosmos Energy is more favorable than Thungela Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kosmos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Thungela Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Thungela Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Kosmos Energy. Kosmos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thungela Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kosmos Energy£1.58B0.78£283.21M-£112.00N/A
Thungela Resources£29.96B0.03£76.75B-£4.58 thousandN/A

65.4% of Kosmos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.7% of Thungela Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 6.9% of Kosmos Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Thungela Resources has a net margin of -19.90% compared to Kosmos Energy's net margin of -32.73%. Thungela Resources' return on equity of -35.91% beat Kosmos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kosmos Energy-32.73% -81.46% 6.82%
Thungela Resources -19.90%-35.91%6.02%

Kosmos Energy has a beta of 0.732, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thungela Resources has a beta of -0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 187% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kosmos Energy beats Thungela Resources on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Thungela Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TGA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TGA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TGA vs. The Competition

MetricThungela ResourcesOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£788.00M£11.98B£10.43B£2.81B
Dividend Yield8.54%10.14%10.63%6.26%
P/E Ratio-0.1421.0420.58366.77
Price / Sales0.03647.44528.5188,734.84
Price / Cash0.1141.2637.3227.83
Price / Book0.044.544.106.91
Net Income£76.75B£5.27B£4.34B£5.88B
7 Day Performance5.26%-0.39%-0.46%0.60%
1 Month Performance-2.97%-4.12%-3.97%-0.17%
1 Year Performance67.12%33.43%33.73%22.19%

Thungela Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TGA
Thungela Resources
N/AGBX 620
-1.0%
N/A+70.1%£788.00M£29.96BN/AN/A
VVO
Vivo Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.89B£8.46B1,660.002,700
TTE
TotalEnergies
N/AGBX 77.77
-2.2%
N/A+59.6%£1.73B£196.38B0.1094,847
YCA
Yellow Cake
2.9262 of 5 stars
GBX 549
+2.4%
GBX 701.75
+27.8%
-9.1%£1.38B£434.26M3.022
ENOG
Energean
N/AGBX 727.81
+4.0%
GBX 843.33
+15.9%
-15.5%£1.34B£1.67BN/A590

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TGA) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners