Free Trial

Empyrean Energy (EME) Competitors

Empyrean Energy logo
GBX 0.06 +0.00 (+3.45%)
As of 05:59 AM Eastern

EME vs. GEO, PRIM, CCS, PHM, and J

Should you buy Empyrean Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Empyrean Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Empyrean Energy include Georgian Mining (GEO), Primorus Investments (PRIM), Crossword Cybersecurity (CCS), Phimedix Plc (PHM.L) (PHM), and Jacobs Engineering Group (J). These companies are all part of the "construction" industry.

How does Empyrean Energy compare to Georgian Mining?

Georgian Mining (LON:GEO) and Empyrean Energy (LON:EME) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Empyrean Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Georgian Mining. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Empyrean Energy and 0 mentions for Georgian Mining. Empyrean Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Georgian Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Empyrean Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Georgian Mining Neutral
Empyrean Energy Neutral

Georgian Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Empyrean Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Georgian MiningN/AN/AN/A-£0.05N/A
Empyrean EnergyN/AN/A-£109.63M-£0.09N/A

0.0% of Georgian Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Empyrean Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of Georgian Mining shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Empyrean Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Empyrean Energy's return on equity of 36.08% beat Georgian Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Georgian MiningN/A N/A N/A
Empyrean Energy N/A 36.08%-5.63%

Summary

Empyrean Energy beats Georgian Mining on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Empyrean Energy compare to Primorus Investments?

Primorus Investments (LON:PRIM) and Empyrean Energy (LON:EME) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Empyrean Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Primorus Investments. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Empyrean Energy and 0 mentions for Primorus Investments. Empyrean Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Primorus Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Empyrean Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Primorus Investments Neutral
Empyrean Energy Neutral

Primorus Investments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Empyrean Energy. Empyrean Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Primorus Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Primorus Investments-£265K-15.97£927.00K-£1.98 thousandN/A
Empyrean EnergyN/AN/A-£109.63M-£0.09N/A

1.1% of Empyrean Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 47.4% of Primorus Investments shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Empyrean Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Primorus Investments has a net margin of 194.02% compared to Empyrean Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Empyrean Energy's return on equity of 36.08% beat Primorus Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Primorus Investments194.02% -12.42% 26.08%
Empyrean Energy N/A 36.08%-5.63%

Primorus Investments has a beta of 0.323, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Empyrean Energy has a beta of 0.711, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Empyrean Energy beats Primorus Investments on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Empyrean Energy compare to Crossword Cybersecurity?

Crossword Cybersecurity (LON:CCS) and Empyrean Energy (LON:EME) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Empyrean Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Crossword Cybersecurity. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Empyrean Energy and 0 mentions for Crossword Cybersecurity. Empyrean Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Crossword Cybersecurity's score of 0.00 indicating that Empyrean Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Crossword Cybersecurity Neutral
Empyrean Energy Neutral

Crossword Cybersecurity has higher revenue and earnings than Empyrean Energy. Empyrean Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crossword Cybersecurity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crossword Cybersecurity£4.19M0.00-£3.90M-£0.04N/A
Empyrean EnergyN/AN/A-£109.63M-£0.09N/A

28.8% of Crossword Cybersecurity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Empyrean Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.4% of Crossword Cybersecurity shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Empyrean Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Empyrean Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Crossword Cybersecurity's net margin of -92.92%. Empyrean Energy's return on equity of 36.08% beat Crossword Cybersecurity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crossword Cybersecurity-92.92% -165.27% -36.27%
Empyrean Energy N/A 36.08%-5.63%

Crossword Cybersecurity has a beta of -0.13, suggesting that its stock price is 113% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Empyrean Energy has a beta of 0.711, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Empyrean Energy beats Crossword Cybersecurity on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Empyrean Energy compare to Phimedix Plc (PHM.L)?

Empyrean Energy (LON:EME) and Phimedix Plc (PHM.L) (LON:PHM) are both small-cap construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Empyrean Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Phimedix Plc (PHM.L). MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Empyrean Energy and 0 mentions for Phimedix Plc (PHM.L). Empyrean Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Phimedix Plc (PHM.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Empyrean Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Empyrean Energy Neutral
Phimedix Plc (PHM.L) Neutral

Empyrean Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phimedix Plc (PHM.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Empyrean EnergyN/AN/A-£109.63M-£0.09N/A
Phimedix Plc (PHM.L)N/AN/AN/A-£0.60N/A

1.1% of Empyrean Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Empyrean Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Empyrean Energy's return on equity of 36.08% beat Phimedix Plc (PHM.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Empyrean EnergyN/A 36.08% -5.63%
Phimedix Plc (PHM.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Empyrean Energy beats Phimedix Plc (PHM.L) on 7 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Empyrean Energy compare to Jacobs Engineering Group?

Empyrean Energy (LON:EME) and Jacobs Engineering Group (LON:J) are both construction companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Empyrean Energy's return on equity of 36.08% beat Jacobs Engineering Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Empyrean EnergyN/A 36.08% -5.63%
Jacobs Engineering Group N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Empyrean Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Jacobs Engineering Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Empyrean Energy and 0 mentions for Jacobs Engineering Group. Empyrean Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Jacobs Engineering Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Empyrean Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Empyrean Energy Neutral
Jacobs Engineering Group Neutral

Jacobs Engineering Group has a consensus price target of GBX 30, suggesting a potential upside of 0.00%. Given Jacobs Engineering Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Jacobs Engineering Group is more favorable than Empyrean Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Empyrean Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Jacobs Engineering Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Empyrean EnergyN/AN/A-£109.63M-£0.09N/A
Jacobs Engineering GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

1.1% of Empyrean Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Empyrean Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Empyrean Energy beats Jacobs Engineering Group on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Empyrean Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EME and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EME and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EME vs. The Competition

MetricEmpyrean EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.43M£2.10B£10.53B£2.78B
Dividend Yield3.09%7.59%10.21%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.6732.1920.26365.94
Price / SalesN/A3,520.931,024.4288,399.10
Price / Cash1.1085.5437.9327.89
Price / Book-0.113.644.377.72
Net Income-£109.63M£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A1.00%1.06%0.49%
1 Month PerformanceN/A4.32%4.18%2.48%
1 Year PerformanceN/A58.55%51.56%87.19%

Empyrean Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EME
Empyrean Energy
N/AGBX 0.06
+3.4%
N/A-39.6%£3.43MN/AN/A35,500
GEO
Georgian Mining
N/AGBX 0.11
+2.9%
N/A-13.4%£5.86MN/AN/A15,800
PRIM
Primorus Investments
N/AGBX 3.97
+20.2%
N/A+11.5%£4.94M-£265KN/A12,800
CCS
Crossword Cybersecurity
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.95M£4.19MN/A1,540
PHM
Phimedix Plc (PHM.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£327KN/AN/A6,520

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:EME) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners