Free Trial

Enwell Energy (ENW) Competitors

GBX 11.90 -0.10 (-0.83%)
As of 10/9/2026 11:02 AM Eastern

ENW vs. PHAR, TLW, SAVE, AXL, and CHAR

Should you buy Enwell Energy stock or one of its competitors? Enwell Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Pharos Energy (PHAR), Tullow Oil (TLW), Savannah Energy (SAVE), Arrow Exploration (AXL), and Chariot (CHAR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Enwell Energy compare to Pharos Energy?

Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) and Enwell Energy (LON:ENW) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Pharos Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 46.50, indicating a potential upside of 56.04%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Enwell Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Enwell Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Enwell Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for Enwell Energy. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.36 beat Enwell Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pharos Energy Neutral
Enwell Energy Neutral

Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.318, meaning that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enwell Energy has a beta of 0.07, meaning that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

18.3% of Pharos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Enwell Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 15.8% of Pharos Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Enwell Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pharos Energy has a net margin of -3.36% compared to Enwell Energy's net margin of -7,630.24%. Pharos Energy's return on equity of -1.49% beat Enwell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharos Energy-3.36% -1.49% 0.28%
Enwell Energy -7,630.24%-4.22%8.99%

Enwell Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enwell Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharos Energy£130.80M0.94-£56.99M-£1.00N/A
Enwell Energy£223K171.10£33.48M-£2.20N/A

Summary

Pharos Energy beats Enwell Energy on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enwell Energy compare to Tullow Oil?

Enwell Energy (LON:ENW) and Tullow Oil (LON:TLW) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends and earnings.

Enwell Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tullow Oil. Enwell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tullow Oil, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enwell Energy£223K171.10£33.48M-£2.20N/A
Tullow Oil£932.70M0.17£19.84M-£2.20N/A

0.2% of Enwell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Tullow Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Enwell Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Tullow Oil shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tullow Oil has a consensus target price of GBX 12.85, indicating a potential upside of 21.69%. Given Tullow Oil's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Tullow Oil is more favorable than Enwell Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enwell Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Tullow Oil
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Tullow Oil had 1 more articles in the media than Enwell Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Tullow Oil and 0 mentions for Enwell Energy. Enwell Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tullow Oil'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enwell Energy Neutral
Tullow Oil Neutral

Enwell Energy has a beta of 0.07, suggesting that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tullow Oil has a beta of 0.546, suggesting that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Tullow Oil has a net margin of -5.24% compared to Enwell Energy's net margin of -7,630.24%. Tullow Oil's return on equity of 20.15% beat Enwell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enwell Energy-7,630.24% -4.22% 8.99%
Tullow Oil -5.24%20.15%5.94%

Summary

Tullow Oil beats Enwell Energy on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enwell Energy compare to Savannah Energy?

Enwell Energy (LON:ENW) and Savannah Energy (LON:SAVE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Enwell Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Savannah Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enwell Energy Neutral
Savannah Energy Neutral

Savannah Energy has a net margin of 13.65% compared to Enwell Energy's net margin of -7,630.24%. Savannah Energy's return on equity of 11.43% beat Enwell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enwell Energy-7,630.24% -4.22% 8.99%
Savannah Energy 13.65%11.43%9.85%

0.2% of Enwell Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.9% of Savannah Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Enwell Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.2% of Savannah Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enwell Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Savannah Energy. Enwell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savannah Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enwell Energy£223K171.10£33.48M-£2.20N/A
Savannah Energy£238.27M0.48-£2.02B£8.010.69

Enwell Energy has a beta of 0.07, suggesting that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savannah Energy has a beta of 0.286, suggesting that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Savannah Energy beats Enwell Energy on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enwell Energy compare to Arrow Exploration?

Enwell Energy (LON:ENW) and Arrow Exploration (LON:AXL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Arrow Exploration has a net margin of 15.33% compared to Enwell Energy's net margin of -7,630.24%. Arrow Exploration's return on equity of 24.98% beat Enwell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enwell Energy-7,630.24% -4.22% 8.99%
Arrow Exploration 15.33%24.98%9.86%

Enwell Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arrow Exploration. Enwell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arrow Exploration, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enwell Energy£223K171.10£33.48M-£2.20N/A
Arrow Exploration£105.26M1.00£753.85K£4.009.23

Arrow Exploration has a consensus target price of GBX 30, suggesting a potential downside of 18.70%. Given Arrow Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Arrow Exploration is more favorable than Enwell Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Enwell Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Arrow Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.2% of Enwell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.5% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Enwell Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Enwell Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Arrow Exploration'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enwell Energy Neutral
Arrow Exploration Neutral

Enwell Energy has a beta of 0.07, indicating that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Exploration has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arrow Exploration beats Enwell Energy on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Enwell Energy compare to Chariot?

Enwell Energy (LON:ENW) and Chariot (LON:CHAR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Chariot has a net margin of 3,695.67% compared to Enwell Energy's net margin of -7,630.24%. Chariot's return on equity of -3.94% beat Enwell Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enwell Energy-7,630.24% -4.22% 8.99%
Chariot 3,695.67%-3.94%-14.21%

0.2% of Enwell Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of Chariot shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Enwell Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.4% of Chariot shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Enwell Energy has a beta of 0.07, suggesting that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chariot has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

Enwell Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Chariot. Enwell Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chariot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enwell Energy£223K171.10£33.48M-£2.20N/A
ChariotN/AN/A-£22.67M£2.001.55

In the previous week, Chariot had 2 more articles in the media than Enwell Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Chariot and 0 mentions for Enwell Energy. Chariot's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat Enwell Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Chariot is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enwell Energy Neutral
Chariot Neutral

Summary

Chariot beats Enwell Energy on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Enwell Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ENW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ENW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ENW vs. The Competition

MetricEnwell EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£38.16M£11.58B£10.10B£2.44B
Dividend Yield143.88%10.20%10.68%6.27%
P/E Ratio-5.4116.1419.05367.13
Price / Sales171.10640.13523.2988,484.04
Price / Cash0.9040.9937.0927.89
Price / Book0.244.524.097.13
Net Income£33.48M£5.27B£4.35B£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.48%0.49%0.66%-0.08%
1 Month Performance-2.86%-1.64%-1.91%-0.55%
1 Year Performance-36.87%32.50%33.84%22.43%

Enwell Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ENW
Enwell Energy
N/AGBX 11.90
-0.8%
N/A-36.9%£38.16M£223KN/A239
PHAR
Pharos Energy
2.6958 of 5 stars
GBX 29.30
-1.7%
GBX 46.50
+58.7%
+53.2%£121.34M£130.80MN/A280
TLW
Tullow Oil
1.3786 of 5 stars
GBX 7.80
-25.9%
GBX 12.85
+64.7%
-0.4%£118.17M£932.70M19.50399
SAVE
Savannah Energy
N/AGBX 5.51
flat
N/AN/A£115.08M£238.27M0.6911,100
AXL
Arrow Exploration
0.5009 of 5 stars
GBX 34.73
-3.3%
GBX 30
-13.6%
+224.6%£100.51M£105.26M8.6819,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ENW) was last updated on 10/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners