Free Trial

Griffin Mining (GFM) Competitors

Griffin Mining logo
GBX 307 -2.00 (-0.65%)
As of 08:05 AM Eastern

GFM vs. CEY, ATYM, RSG, VSVS, and ADT1

Should you buy Griffin Mining stock or one of its competitors? Griffin Mining's main competitors and comparable companies include Centamin (CEY), Atalaya Mining (ATYM), Resolute Mining (RSG), Vesuvius (VSVS), and Adriatic Metals (ADT1). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "metals & mining" industry.

How does Griffin Mining compare to Centamin?

Griffin Mining (LON:GFM) and Centamin (LON:CEY) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

Griffin Mining has a beta of 0.497, indicating that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centamin has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Griffin Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Centamin'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Griffin Mining Neutral
Centamin Neutral

0.1% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of Centamin shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.0% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Centamin shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Griffin Mining has a net margin of 22.62% compared to Centamin's net margin of 9.10%. Centamin's return on equity of 14.16% beat Griffin Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Griffin Mining22.62% 11.90% 6.85%
Centamin 9.10%14.16%8.45%

Centamin has higher revenue and earnings than Griffin Mining. Centamin is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Griffin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Griffin Mining£157.91M3.39£25.84M£19.2416.05
Centamin£930.75M0.00£84.67M£0.05N/A

Griffin Mining currently has a consensus price target of GBX 340, suggesting a potential upside of 10.09%. Given Griffin Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Griffin Mining is more favorable than Centamin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Griffin Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Centamin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Centamin beats Griffin Mining on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Griffin Mining compare to Atalaya Mining?

Griffin Mining (LON:GFM) and Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

Griffin Mining has a beta of 0.497, indicating that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atalaya Mining has a beta of 1.485, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Griffin Mining presently has a consensus target price of GBX 340, suggesting a potential upside of 10.09%. Atalaya Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 1,141.25, suggesting a potential upside of 6.16%. Given Griffin Mining's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Griffin Mining is more favorable than Atalaya Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Griffin Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Griffin Mining has a net margin of 22.62% compared to Atalaya Mining's net margin of 22.01%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 16.00% beat Griffin Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Griffin Mining22.62% 11.90% 6.85%
Atalaya Mining 22.01%16.00%2.82%

Atalaya Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Griffin Mining. Atalaya Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Griffin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Griffin Mining£157.91M3.39£25.84M£19.2416.05
Atalaya Mining£492.86M3.35£33.29M£70.5015.25

0.1% of Griffin Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 50.9% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 22.0% of Griffin Mining shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Atalaya Mining had 3 more articles in the media than Griffin Mining. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Atalaya Mining and 0 mentions for Griffin Mining. Atalaya Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Griffin Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Atalaya Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Griffin Mining Neutral
Atalaya Mining Neutral

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats Griffin Mining on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Griffin Mining compare to Resolute Mining?

Griffin Mining (LON:GFM) and Resolute Mining (LON:RSG) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and dividends.

0.1% of Griffin Mining shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.1% of Resolute Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 22.0% of Griffin Mining shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Resolute Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Griffin Mining has a net margin of 22.62% compared to Resolute Mining's net margin of 17.87%. Resolute Mining's return on equity of 23.32% beat Griffin Mining's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Griffin Mining22.62% 11.90% 6.85%
Resolute Mining 17.87%23.32%6.41%

Griffin Mining has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Resolute Mining. Resolute Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Griffin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Griffin Mining£157.91M3.39£25.84M£19.2416.05
Resolute Mining£1.00B1.28£15.35M£9.046.64

Griffin Mining has a beta of 0.497, suggesting that its share price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Resolute Mining has a beta of 1.325, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Resolute Mining had 1 more articles in the media than Griffin Mining. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Resolute Mining and 0 mentions for Griffin Mining. Resolute Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Griffin Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Resolute Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Griffin Mining Neutral
Resolute Mining Positive

Griffin Mining presently has a consensus price target of GBX 340, suggesting a potential upside of 10.09%. Resolute Mining has a consensus price target of GBX 240.25, suggesting a potential upside of 300.42%. Given Resolute Mining's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Resolute Mining is more favorable than Griffin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Griffin Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Resolute Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Resolute Mining beats Griffin Mining on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Griffin Mining compare to Vesuvius?

Vesuvius (LON:VSVS) and Griffin Mining (LON:GFM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends and earnings.

Vesuvius has higher revenue and earnings than Griffin Mining. Griffin Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vesuvius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vesuvius£1.82B0.62£100.45M£15.4030.05
Griffin Mining£157.91M3.39£25.84M£19.2416.05

Griffin Mining has a net margin of 22.62% compared to Vesuvius' net margin of 2.09%. Griffin Mining's return on equity of 11.90% beat Vesuvius' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vesuvius2.09% 3.36% 4.90%
Griffin Mining 22.62%11.90%6.85%

Vesuvius presently has a consensus price target of GBX 479, indicating a potential upside of 3.50%. Griffin Mining has a consensus price target of GBX 340, indicating a potential upside of 10.09%. Given Griffin Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Griffin Mining is more favorable than Vesuvius.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vesuvius
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Griffin Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

54.4% of Vesuvius shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.0% of Vesuvius shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vesuvius has a beta of 1.131, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Griffin Mining has a beta of 0.497, meaning that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Vesuvius had 3 more articles in the media than Griffin Mining. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Vesuvius and 0 mentions for Griffin Mining. Vesuvius' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Griffin Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Vesuvius is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vesuvius Neutral
Griffin Mining Neutral

Summary

Vesuvius beats Griffin Mining on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Griffin Mining compare to Adriatic Metals?

Adriatic Metals (LON:ADT1) and Griffin Mining (LON:GFM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

1.1% of Adriatic Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.5% of Adriatic Metals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Griffin Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Adriatic Metals. Adriatic Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Griffin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Adriatic Metals£27.59M40.08-£68.31M-£13.26N/A
Griffin Mining£157.91M3.39£25.84M£19.2416.05

Griffin Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 340, indicating a potential upside of 10.09%. Given Griffin Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Griffin Mining is more favorable than Adriatic Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Adriatic Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Griffin Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Griffin Mining has a net margin of 22.62% compared to Adriatic Metals' net margin of -226.54%. Griffin Mining's return on equity of 11.90% beat Adriatic Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Adriatic Metals-226.54% -55.11% -6.80%
Griffin Mining 22.62%11.90%6.85%

Adriatic Metals has a beta of 1.12, indicating that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Griffin Mining has a beta of 0.497, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Adriatic Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Griffin Mining'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Adriatic Metals Neutral
Griffin Mining Neutral

Summary

Griffin Mining beats Adriatic Metals on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Griffin Mining News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GFM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GFM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GFM vs. The Competition

MetricGriffin MiningMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£531.99M£3.82B£4.76B£2.83B
Dividend Yield2.49%5.25%4.77%6.26%
P/E Ratio15.9624.6424.31367.19
Price / Sales3.3725,832.2015,385.7988,436.70
Price / Cash4.8626.3424.3527.87
Price / Book2.1411.819.827.04
Net Income£25.84M£127.18M£159.17M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.85%0.54%0.08%0.07%
1 Month Performance9.64%78.62%57.49%-0.40%
1 Year Performance56.63%18.59%16.16%22.88%

Griffin Mining Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GFM
Griffin Mining
N/AGBX 307
-0.6%
GBX 340
+10.7%
+67.8%£531.99M£157.91M15.96448
CEY
Centamin
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.69B£930.75M2,920.004,874
ATYM
Atalaya Mining
2.0551 of 5 stars
GBX 1,038
-3.9%
GBX 1,021.25
-1.6%
+63.9%£1.60B£492.86M14.72518
RSG
Resolute Mining
2.9859 of 5 stars
GBX 60
-1.6%
GBX 240.25
+300.4%
+16.2%£1.28B£1.00B6.6440,000
VSVS
Vesuvius
3.4824 of 5 stars
GBX 456.80
-3.4%
GBX 479
+4.9%
+23.9%£1.12B£1.82B29.6611,302

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GFM) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners