Free Trial

Kenmare Resources (KMR) Competitors

Kenmare Resources logo
GBX 229 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05:08 AM Eastern

KMR vs. GFM, TUN, PRE, ECOR, and CAPD

Should you buy Kenmare Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Kenmare Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Kenmare Resources include Griffin Mining (GFM), Tungsten West (TUN), Pensana (PRE), Ecora Resources (ECOR), and Capital (CAPD). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Kenmare Resources compare to Griffin Mining?

Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) and Griffin Mining (LON:GFM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Griffin Mining. Kenmare Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Griffin Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A
Griffin Mining£120.56M4.56£25.84M£4.9063.49

Kenmare Resources presently has a consensus target price of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Griffin Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 290, indicating a potential downside of 6.79%. Given Kenmare Resources' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than Griffin Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Griffin Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Griffin Mining has a net margin of 7.96% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -99.03%. Griffin Mining's return on equity of 4.19% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kenmare Resources-99.03% -34.92% 5.47%
Griffin Mining 7.96%4.19%6.85%

48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Griffin Mining shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Griffin Mining has a beta of 0.542, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Griffin Mining had 1 more articles in the media than Kenmare Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Griffin Mining and 1 mentions for Kenmare Resources. Griffin Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.33 beat Kenmare Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Griffin Mining is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kenmare Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Griffin Mining
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Griffin Mining beats Kenmare Resources on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenmare Resources compare to Tungsten West?

Tungsten West (LON:TUN) and Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

0.3% of Tungsten West shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Tungsten West shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kenmare Resources has a net margin of -99.03% compared to Tungsten West's net margin of -1,343.41%. Tungsten West's return on equity of 233.54% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tungsten West-1,343.41% 233.54% -20.17%
Kenmare Resources -99.03%-34.92%5.47%

Kenmare Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Given Kenmare Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than Tungsten West.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tungsten West
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Tungsten West has a beta of 0.288, meaning that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Tungsten West. Tungsten West is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kenmare Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tungsten WestN/AN/A-£10.80M-£26.00N/A
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A

In the previous week, Tungsten West and Tungsten West both had 1 articles in the media. Tungsten West's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Kenmare Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tungsten West
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kenmare Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Kenmare Resources beats Tungsten West on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenmare Resources compare to Pensana?

Pensana (LON:PRE) and Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

10.1% of Pensana shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Pensana shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pensana has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -99.03%. Pensana's return on equity of -20.38% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PensanaN/A -20.38% -4.97%
Kenmare Resources -99.03%-34.92%5.47%

Kenmare Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Given Kenmare Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than Pensana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pensana
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Pensana has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Pensana. Pensana is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kenmare Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PensanaN/AN/A-£6.26M-£4.02N/A
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A

In the previous week, Kenmare Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Pensana. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Kenmare Resources and 0 mentions for Pensana. Pensana's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Kenmare Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pensana Neutral
Kenmare Resources Neutral

Summary

Kenmare Resources beats Pensana on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenmare Resources compare to Ecora Resources?

Ecora Resources (LON:ECOR) and Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

30.0% of Ecora Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Ecora Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ecora Resources has a net margin of 39.81% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -99.03%. Ecora Resources' return on equity of 4.99% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ecora Resources39.81% 4.99% 5.07%
Kenmare Resources -99.03%-34.92%5.47%

Ecora Resources has a beta of 0.469, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Ecora Resources pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Kenmare Resources pays an annual dividend of GBX 27 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.8%. Ecora Resources pays out 12.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kenmare Resources pays out -7.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Kenmare Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Ecora Resources currently has a consensus target price of GBX 180, indicating a potential upside of 24.48%. Kenmare Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Given Kenmare Resources' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than Ecora Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ecora Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Ecora Resources. Kenmare Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ecora Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ecora Resources£55.90M6.45£28.84M£8.8816.28
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A

In the previous week, Ecora Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Kenmare Resources. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ecora Resources and 1 mentions for Kenmare Resources. Ecora Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Kenmare Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Ecora Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ecora Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kenmare Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Ecora Resources and Kenmare Resources tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kenmare Resources compare to Capital?

Capital (LON:CAPD) and Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Capital had 5 more articles in the media than Kenmare Resources. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Capital and 1 mentions for Kenmare Resources. Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Kenmare Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Capital
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kenmare Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kenmare Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Capital. Kenmare Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capital£345.78M0.74£36.18M£33.983.33
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A

Capital currently has a consensus target price of GBX 160, indicating a potential upside of 41.59%. Kenmare Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Given Kenmare Resources' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than Capital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Capital pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Kenmare Resources pays an annual dividend of GBX 27 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.8%. Capital pays out 7.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Kenmare Resources pays out -7.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Kenmare Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Capital has a beta of 0.718, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Capital has a net margin of 20.08% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -99.03%. Capital's return on equity of 21.05% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capital20.08% 21.05% 7.53%
Kenmare Resources -99.03%-34.92%5.47%

54.3% of Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Capital beats Kenmare Resources on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kenmare Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KMR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KMR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KMR vs. The Competition

MetricKenmare ResourcesOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£203.01M£1.62B£5.00B£2.76B
Dividend Yield10.05%6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-0.6332.2023.71365.98
Price / Sales0.6261,265.847,242.6188,329.84
Price / Cash12.9724.6327.6927.89
Price / Book0.195.746.997.71
Net Income£97.22M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.58%1.44%0.96%0.36%
1 Month Performance3.48%5.10%2.62%2.06%
1 Year Performance-41.66%135.27%86.64%86.87%

Kenmare Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KMR
Kenmare Resources
3.0573 of 5 stars
GBX 229
flat
GBX 352.50
+53.9%
-40.8%£203.01M£328.57MN/A1,687
GFM
Griffin Mining
0.69 of 5 stars
GBX 312.13
-1.8%
GBX 290
-7.1%
+83.0%£551.19M£120.56M63.70448
TUN
Tungsten West
N/AGBX 42.10
+7.7%
N/A+843.2%£525.27MN/AN/A15
PRE
Pensana
N/AGBX 105.80
+4.3%
N/A+185.3%£374.02MN/AN/A1
ECOR
Ecora Resources
4.686 of 5 stars
GBX 148.39
+1.2%
GBX 180
+21.3%
+154.3%£370.16M£55.90M16.7150

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:KMR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners