Free Trial

Hansa Investment (HAN) Competitors

Hansa Investment logo
GBX 292 +3.00 (+1.04%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

HAN vs. AAU, MMX, PVG, SND, and HCL

Should you buy Hansa Investment stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Hansa Investment with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Hansa Investment include Ariana Resources (AAU), Minds and Machines Group (MMX), Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L) (PVG), Sondrel (SND), and 6786 (HCL.L) (HCL). These companies are all part of the "non-metallic and industrial metal mining" industry.

How does Hansa Investment compare to Ariana Resources?

Ariana Resources (LON:AAU) and Hansa Investment (LON:HAN) are both small-cap non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

0.7% of Ariana Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Hansa Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.0% of Ariana Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Hansa Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ariana Resources had 3 more articles in the media than Hansa Investment. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Ariana Resources and 0 mentions for Hansa Investment. Ariana Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Hansa Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that Ariana Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ariana Resources Neutral
Hansa Investment Neutral

Hansa Investment has a net margin of 84.16% compared to Ariana Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Hansa Investment's return on equity of 2.24% beat Ariana Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ariana ResourcesN/A -28.28% -5.54%
Hansa Investment 84.16%2.24%13.97%

Ariana Resources has a beta of 0.821, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hansa Investment has a beta of 0.174, meaning that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

Hansa Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Ariana Resources. Ariana Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hansa Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ariana ResourcesN/AN/A£537.40-£0.01N/A
Hansa Investment£26.42M21.80£77.36M£19.3015.13

Summary

Hansa Investment beats Ariana Resources on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hansa Investment compare to Minds and Machines Group?

Minds and Machines Group (LON:MMX) and Hansa Investment (LON:HAN) are both small-cap non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Minds and Machines Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hansa Investment'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Minds and Machines Group Neutral
Hansa Investment Neutral

Hansa Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Minds and Machines Group. Minds and Machines Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hansa Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Minds and Machines Group£14.57M0.00N/A£0.30N/A
Hansa Investment£26.42M21.80£77.36M£19.3015.13

Hansa Investment has a net margin of 84.16% compared to Minds and Machines Group's net margin of 0.00%. Hansa Investment's return on equity of 2.24% beat Minds and Machines Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Minds and Machines GroupN/A N/A N/A
Hansa Investment 84.16%2.24%13.97%

0.2% of Hansa Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of Hansa Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hansa Investment beats Minds and Machines Group on 7 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hansa Investment compare to Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L)?

Hansa Investment (LON:HAN) and Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L) (LON:PVG) are both small-cap non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Hansa Investment has a net margin of 84.16% compared to Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Hansa Investment's return on equity of 2.24% beat Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hansa Investment84.16% 2.24% 13.97%
Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L) N/A N/A N/A

0.2% of Hansa Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of Hansa Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Hansa Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hansa Investment Neutral
Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L) Neutral

Hansa Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L). Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hansa Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hansa Investment£26.42M21.80£77.36M£19.3015.13
Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L)£3.96M0.00N/A-£16.50N/A

Summary

Hansa Investment beats Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L) on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hansa Investment compare to Sondrel?

Sondrel (LON:SND) and Hansa Investment (LON:HAN) are both small-cap non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Sondrel's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hansa Investment'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sondrel Neutral
Hansa Investment Neutral

Hansa Investment has a net margin of 84.16% compared to Sondrel's net margin of -228.31%. Hansa Investment's return on equity of 2.24% beat Sondrel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sondrel-228.31% N/A -52.53%
Hansa Investment 84.16%2.24%13.97%

Sondrel pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.03 per share. Hansa Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Sondrel pays out -12.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hansa Investment pays out 12.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Hansa Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Sondrel. Sondrel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hansa Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sondrel£9.43M0.00-£21.52M-£0.25N/A
Hansa Investment£26.42M21.80£77.36M£19.3015.13

17.9% of Sondrel shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Hansa Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 24.8% of Sondrel shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Hansa Investment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Hansa Investment beats Sondrel on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hansa Investment compare to 6786 (HCL.L)?

6786 (HCL.L) (LON:HCL) and Hansa Investment (LON:HAN) are both non-metallic and industrial metal mining companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Hansa Investment has higher revenue and earnings than 6786 (HCL.L).

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
6786 (HCL.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hansa Investment£26.42M21.80£77.36M£19.3015.13

0.2% of Hansa Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of Hansa Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hansa Investment has a net margin of 84.16% compared to 6786 (HCL.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Hansa Investment's return on equity of 2.24% beat 6786 (HCL.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
6786 (HCL.L)N/A N/A N/A
Hansa Investment 84.16%2.24%13.97%

In the previous week, 6786 (HCL.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hansa Investment'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
6786 (HCL.L) Neutral
Hansa Investment Neutral

Summary

Hansa Investment beats 6786 (HCL.L) on 6 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hansa Investment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HAN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HAN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HAN vs. The Competition

MetricHansa InvestmentAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£566.27M£2.35B£5.16B£2.60B
Dividend Yield1.15%5.97%5.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio15.1325.1415.93365.91
Price / Sales21.802,063.581,023.0988,030.08
Price / Cash18.4560.1791.0127.89
Price / Book0.771.356.597.74
Net Income£77.36M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.69%-0.71%-0.26%0.21%
1 Month Performance7.35%1.69%1.19%1.56%
1 Year Performance27.99%12.04%18.11%77.95%

Hansa Investment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HAN
Hansa Investment
N/AGBX 292
+1.0%
N/A+25.9%£566.27M£26.42M15.13N/A
AAU
Ariana Resources
N/AGBX 1.80
-4.7%
N/A+57.3%£47.81MN/AN/A8
MMX
Minds and Machines Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£23.60M£14.57M29.009,400
PVG
Premier Veterinary Group plc (PVG.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£5.30M£3.96MN/A112
SND
Sondrel
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.37M£9.43MN/A330

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HAN) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners