Free Trial

Investment (INV) Competitors

Investment logo
GBX 68 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026

INV vs. ADAM, VENC, ELTA, CLP, and VEN

Should you buy Investment stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Investment with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Investment include Jade Road Investments (ADAM), Ventus VCT C (VENC), Electra Private Equity (ELTA), Clear Leisure (CLP), and Ventus VCT (VEN). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Investment compare to Jade Road Investments?

Jade Road Investments (LON:ADAM) and Investment (LON:INV) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Investment had 7 more articles in the media than Jade Road Investments. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Investment and 0 mentions for Jade Road Investments. Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Jade Road Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jade Road Investments Neutral
Investment Neutral

Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Jade Road Investments. Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jade Road Investments, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jade Road InvestmentsN/AN/AN/A-£3.40N/A
Investment-£60.35K-103.50£1.02M-£2.01N/A

Jade Road Investments has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Investment's net margin of -102.73%. Jade Road Investments' return on equity of 0.00% beat Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jade Road InvestmentsN/A N/A N/A
Investment -102.73%-3.02%5.25%

1.6% of Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Investment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Investment beats Jade Road Investments on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Investment compare to Ventus VCT C?

Ventus VCT C (LON:VENC) and Investment (LON:INV) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

1.6% of Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 17.9% of Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ventus VCT C has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Investment's net margin of -102.73%. Ventus VCT C's return on equity of 0.00% beat Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ventus VCT CN/A N/A N/A
Investment -102.73%-3.02%5.25%

Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ventus VCT C. Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventus VCT C, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ventus VCT C£8.35M0.00N/A£21.60N/A
Investment-£60.35K-103.50£1.02M-£2.01N/A

In the previous week, Investment had 7 more articles in the media than Ventus VCT C. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Investment and 0 mentions for Ventus VCT C. Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Ventus VCT C's score of 0.00 indicating that Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ventus VCT C Neutral
Investment Neutral

Summary

Ventus VCT C and Investment tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Investment compare to Electra Private Equity?

Electra Private Equity (LON:ELTA) and Investment (LON:INV) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

1.6% of Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.9% of Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Electra Private Equity has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Investment's net margin of -102.73%. Electra Private Equity's return on equity of 0.00% beat Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electra Private EquityN/A N/A N/A
Investment -102.73%-3.02%5.25%

Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Electra Private Equity. Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electra Private Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electra Private Equity£57.60M0.00N/A£140.30N/A
Investment-£60.35K-103.50£1.02M-£2.01N/A

In the previous week, Investment had 7 more articles in the media than Electra Private Equity. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Investment and 0 mentions for Electra Private Equity. Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Electra Private Equity's score of 0.00 indicating that Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electra Private Equity Neutral
Investment Neutral

Summary

Electra Private Equity and Investment tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Investment compare to Clear Leisure?

Clear Leisure (LON:CLP) and Investment (LON:INV) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Investment had 7 more articles in the media than Clear Leisure. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Investment and 0 mentions for Clear Leisure. Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Clear Leisure's score of 0.00 indicating that Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clear Leisure Neutral
Investment Neutral

1.6% of Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.9% of Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clear Leisure has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Investment's net margin of -102.73%. Clear Leisure's return on equity of 0.00% beat Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clear LeisureN/A N/A N/A
Investment -102.73%-3.02%5.25%

Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Clear Leisure. Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clear Leisure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clear Leisure£39K0.00N/A-£0.20N/A
Investment-£60.35K-103.50£1.02M-£2.01N/A

Summary

Clear Leisure and Investment tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Investment compare to Ventus VCT?

Ventus VCT (LON:VEN) and Investment (LON:INV) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Investment had 7 more articles in the media than Ventus VCT. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Investment and 0 mentions for Ventus VCT. Investment's average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat Ventus VCT's score of 0.00 indicating that Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ventus VCT Neutral
Investment Neutral

Ventus VCT has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Investment's net margin of -102.73%. Ventus VCT's return on equity of 0.00% beat Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ventus VCTN/A N/A N/A
Investment -102.73%-3.02%5.25%

1.6% of Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.9% of Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ventus VCT. Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ventus VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ventus VCT£9.80M0.00N/A£25.50N/A
Investment-£60.35K-103.50£1.02M-£2.01N/A

Summary

Ventus VCT and Investment tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Investment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INV vs. The Competition

MetricInvestmentAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£6.25M£2.35B£5.17B£2.71B
Dividend Yield1.30%5.97%5.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio-33.8325.1415.92365.91
Price / Sales-103.502,063.56996.0788,030.07
Price / Cash19.2360.1790.2527.89
Price / Book0.171.356.597.74
Net Income£1.02M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.72%-0.72%-0.26%0.21%
1 Month Performance-4.23%1.03%0.64%0.63%
1 Year Performance11.48%11.97%18.08%78.11%

Investment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INV
Investment
N/AGBX 68
flat
N/AN/A£6.25M-£60.35KN/AN/A
ADAM
Jade Road Investments
N/AN/AN/AN/A£25.17MN/AN/AN/A
VENC
Ventus VCT C
N/AN/AN/AN/A£25.00M£8.35M3.91N/A
ELTA
Electra Private Equity
N/AN/AN/AN/A£24.87M£57.60M0.451
CLP
Clear Leisure
N/AN/AN/AN/A£24.23M£39KN/A4

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:INV) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners