Free Trial

Itaconix (ITX) Competitors

Itaconix logo
GBX 185 -2.50 (-1.33%)
As of 12:32 PM Eastern

ITX vs. HDD, HAYD, WCH, DCTA, and BIOM

Should you buy Itaconix stock or one of its competitors? Itaconix's main competitors and comparable companies include Hardide (HDD), Haydale Graphene Industries (HAYD), Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) (WCH), Directa Plus (DCTA), and Biome Technologies (BIOM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty chemicals" industry.

How does Itaconix compare to Hardide?

Hardide (LON:HDD) and Itaconix (LON:ITX) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Itaconix has a consensus target price of GBX 375, indicating a potential upside of 102.70%. Given Itaconix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Itaconix is more favorable than Hardide.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hardide
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Itaconix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Itaconix has higher revenue and earnings than Hardide. Itaconix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hardide, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hardide£8.02M10.32-£1.89M£1.8058.31
Itaconix£13.97M1.79-£1.49M-£9.20N/A

In the previous week, Hardide had 1 more articles in the media than Itaconix. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Hardide and 0 mentions for Itaconix. Hardide's average media sentiment score of 1.40 beat Itaconix's score of 0.00 indicating that Hardide is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hardide Positive
Itaconix Neutral

10.2% of Hardide shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of Itaconix shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.7% of Hardide shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 77.5% of Itaconix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hardide has a net margin of 15.60% compared to Itaconix's net margin of -9.06%. Hardide's return on equity of 32.49% beat Itaconix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hardide15.60% 32.49% -9.80%
Itaconix -9.06%-15.42%-9.90%

Hardide has a beta of 1.146, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itaconix has a beta of 1.051, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hardide beats Itaconix on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itaconix compare to Haydale Graphene Industries?

Haydale Graphene Industries (LON:HAYD) and Itaconix (LON:ITX) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Itaconix has a consensus target price of GBX 375, indicating a potential upside of 102.70%. Given Itaconix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Itaconix is more favorable than Haydale Graphene Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Haydale Graphene Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Itaconix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Itaconix has higher revenue and earnings than Haydale Graphene Industries. Itaconix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Haydale Graphene Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Haydale Graphene Industries£3.61M5.39-£18.01M-£0.33N/A
Itaconix£13.97M1.79-£1.49M-£9.20N/A

In the previous week, Haydale Graphene Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Itaconix. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Haydale Graphene Industries and 0 mentions for Itaconix. Haydale Graphene Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Itaconix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Haydale Graphene Industries Neutral
Itaconix Neutral

8.1% of Haydale Graphene Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.2% of Itaconix shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of Haydale Graphene Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 77.5% of Itaconix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Haydale Graphene Industries has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Itaconix has a beta of 1.051, indicating that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Itaconix has a net margin of -9.06% compared to Haydale Graphene Industries' net margin of -432.48%. Itaconix's return on equity of -15.42% beat Haydale Graphene Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Haydale Graphene Industries-432.48% -85.45% -20.66%
Itaconix -9.06%-15.42%-9.90%

Summary

Itaconix beats Haydale Graphene Industries on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itaconix compare to Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L)?

Itaconix (LON:ITX) and Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) (LON:WCH) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

Itaconix presently has a consensus price target of GBX 375, indicating a potential upside of 102.70%. Given Itaconix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Itaconix is more favorable than Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Itaconix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Itaconix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itaconix Neutral
Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) Neutral

Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Itaconix. Itaconix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itaconix£13.97M1.79-£1.49M-£9.20N/A
Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L)N/AN/AN/A-£0.60N/A

10.2% of Itaconix shares are held by institutional investors. 77.5% of Itaconix shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Itaconix's net margin of -9.06%. Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L)'s return on equity of 0.00% beat Itaconix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itaconix-9.06% -15.42% -9.90%
Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Itaconix beats Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L) on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itaconix compare to Directa Plus?

Itaconix (LON:ITX) and Directa Plus (LON:DCTA) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Itaconix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Directa Plus'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itaconix Neutral
Directa Plus Neutral

Itaconix presently has a consensus target price of GBX 375, suggesting a potential upside of 102.70%. Given Itaconix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Itaconix is more favorable than Directa Plus.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Itaconix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Directa Plus
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Itaconix has a beta of 1.051, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Directa Plus has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Itaconix has a net margin of -9.06% compared to Directa Plus' net margin of -77.17%. Itaconix's return on equity of -15.42% beat Directa Plus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itaconix-9.06% -15.42% -9.90%
Directa Plus -77.17%-82.00%-22.41%

Itaconix has higher revenue and earnings than Directa Plus. Itaconix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Directa Plus, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itaconix£13.97M1.79-£1.49M-£9.20N/A
Directa Plus£7.17M0.98-£9.74M-£4.00N/A

10.2% of Itaconix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.0% of Directa Plus shares are held by institutional investors. 77.5% of Itaconix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.3% of Directa Plus shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Itaconix beats Directa Plus on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Itaconix compare to Biome Technologies?

Itaconix (LON:ITX) and Biome Technologies (LON:BIOM) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Itaconix has higher revenue and earnings than Biome Technologies. Biome Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Itaconix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itaconix£13.97M1.79-£1.49M-£9.20N/A
Biome Technologies£5.75M0.85-£17.71M-£0.34N/A

10.2% of Itaconix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Biome Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.5% of Itaconix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 83.9% of Biome Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Itaconix has a net margin of -9.06% compared to Biome Technologies' net margin of -22.35%. Itaconix's return on equity of -15.42% beat Biome Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itaconix-9.06% -15.42% -9.90%
Biome Technologies -22.35%-103.59%-27.95%

Itaconix presently has a consensus price target of GBX 375, suggesting a potential upside of 102.70%. Given Itaconix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Itaconix is more favorable than Biome Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Itaconix
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Biome Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Itaconix has a beta of 1.051, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Biome Technologies has a beta of 2.26, meaning that its stock price is 126% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Itaconix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Biome Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itaconix Neutral
Biome Technologies Neutral

Summary

Itaconix beats Biome Technologies on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Itaconix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ITX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ITX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ITX vs. The Competition

MetricItaconixChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£24.95M£11.05B£4.70B£2.81B
Dividend YieldN/A2.98%4.77%6.26%
P/E Ratio-20.1128.3521.51366.74
Price / Sales1.7951.0015,914.7488,712.78
Price / Cash24.9614.7224.8427.85
Price / Book3.103.099.647.03
Net Income-£1.49M£228.59M£159.17M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.33%-1.39%-2.85%0.16%
1 Month Performance-4.67%-3.50%55.02%-0.10%
1 Year Performance76.19%15.21%9.26%22.77%

Itaconix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ITX
Itaconix
1.4709 of 5 stars
GBX 185
-1.3%
GBX 375
+102.7%
+76.2%£24.95M£13.97MN/A17
HDD
Hardide
N/AGBX 97.15
-0.9%
N/A+1,255.9%£76.57M£8.02M53.9746
HAYD
Haydale Graphene Industries
N/AGBX 0.32
-2.1%
N/A-61.7%£25.11M£3.61MN/A67
WCH
Wilmcote Holdings plc (WCH.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£20.13MN/AN/A3
DCTA
Directa Plus
N/AGBX 6.70
flat
N/A-26.9%£7.00M£7.17MN/A187

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ITX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners