Free Trial

Metals One (MET1) Competitors

Metals One logo
GBX 1.46 +0.27 (+22.69%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:51 AM Eastern

MET1 vs. KOD, HE1, AFRK, ARS, and 80M

Should you buy Metals One stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Metals One with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Metals One include Kodal Minerals (KOD), Helium One Global (HE1), Afarak Group (AFRK), Asiamet Resources (ARS), and 80 Mile (80M). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Metals One compare to Kodal Minerals?

Metals One (LON:MET1) and Kodal Minerals (LON:KOD) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Metals One had 3 more articles in the media than Kodal Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Metals One and 1 mentions for Kodal Minerals. Kodal Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Metals One's score of -0.39 indicating that Kodal Minerals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Metals One
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kodal Minerals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kodal Minerals has a consensus target price of GBX 1.20, indicating a potential upside of 279.75%. Given Kodal Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Kodal Minerals is more favorable than Metals One.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Metals One
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kodal Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

1.2% of Metals One shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Kodal Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Metals One shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Kodal Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kodal Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Metals One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metals OneN/AN/A-£375.04K-£4.97N/A
Kodal MineralsN/AN/A£26.13K-£0.05N/A

Metals One's return on equity of -2.94% beat Kodal Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metals OneN/A -2.94% -112.94%
Kodal Minerals N/A -21.95%-5.71%

Summary

Kodal Minerals beats Metals One on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metals One compare to Helium One Global?

Helium One Global (LON:HE1) and Metals One (LON:MET1) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Helium One Global is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Metals One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helium One GlobalN/AN/A-£34.00M-£0.09N/A
Metals OneN/AN/A-£375.04K-£4.97N/A

Metals One has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Helium One Global's net margin of -3,040.18%. Metals One's return on equity of -2.94% beat Helium One Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helium One Global-3,040.18% -8.84% -4.28%
Metals One N/A -2.94%-112.94%

2.9% of Helium One Global shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Metals One shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Helium One Global shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Metals One shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Metals One had 4 more articles in the media than Helium One Global. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Metals One and 0 mentions for Helium One Global. Helium One Global's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Metals One's score of -0.39 indicating that Helium One Global is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Helium One Global Neutral
Metals One Neutral

Summary

Metals One beats Helium One Global on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metals One compare to Afarak Group?

Metals One (LON:MET1) and Afarak Group (LON:AFRK) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Metals One had 4 more articles in the media than Afarak Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Metals One and 0 mentions for Afarak Group. Afarak Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Metals One's score of -0.39 indicating that Afarak Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Metals One Neutral
Afarak Group Neutral

1.2% of Metals One shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Afarak Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Metals One shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.8% of Afarak Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Afarak Group has higher revenue and earnings than Metals One. Afarak Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Metals One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metals OneN/AN/A-£375.04K-£4.97N/A
Afarak Group£134.30M0.44£9.45M-£2.08N/A

Metals One has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Afarak Group's net margin of -0.49%. Afarak Group's return on equity of 0.07% beat Metals One's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metals OneN/A -2.94% -112.94%
Afarak Group -0.49%0.07%1.11%

Summary

Afarak Group beats Metals One on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metals One compare to Asiamet Resources?

Metals One (LON:MET1) and Asiamet Resources (LON:ARS) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Metals One had 4 more articles in the media than Asiamet Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Metals One and 0 mentions for Asiamet Resources. Asiamet Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Metals One's score of -0.39 indicating that Asiamet Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Metals One Neutral
Asiamet Resources Neutral

1.2% of Metals One shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Asiamet Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Metals One shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.4% of Asiamet Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Asiamet Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Metals One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metals OneN/AN/A-£375.04K-£4.97N/A
Asiamet ResourcesN/AN/A-£7.70M-£0.19N/A

Metals One's return on equity of -2.94% beat Asiamet Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metals OneN/A -2.94% -112.94%
Asiamet Resources N/A -481.24%-129.94%

Summary

Metals One beats Asiamet Resources on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metals One compare to 80 Mile?

Metals One (LON:MET1) and 80 Mile (LON:80M) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

80 Mile is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Metals One, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metals OneN/AN/A-£375.04K-£4.97N/A
80 MileN/AN/AN/A-£0.33N/A

80 Mile's return on equity of 0.00% beat Metals One's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metals OneN/A -2.94% -112.94%
80 Mile N/A N/A N/A

1.2% of Metals One shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of 80 Mile shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Metals One shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.3% of 80 Mile shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Metals One had 3 more articles in the media than 80 Mile. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Metals One and 1 mentions for 80 Mile. 80 Mile's average media sentiment score of 0.23 beat Metals One's score of -0.39 indicating that 80 Mile is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Metals One
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
80 Mile
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

80 Mile beats Metals One on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Metals One News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MET1 and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MET1 and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MET1 vs. The Competition

MetricMetals OneOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£16.50M£1.60B£4.93B£2.60B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%6.15%
P/E Ratio-0.2931.1123.07365.91
Price / SalesN/A56,522.226,693.6888,030.08
Price / CashN/A24.6327.3727.89
Price / Book0.345.346.847.74
Net Income-£375.04K£70.60M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.82%-0.68%-1.21%0.21%
1 Month Performance-14.82%2.15%0.01%1.56%
1 Year Performance-96.96%129.59%81.53%77.95%

Metals One Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MET1
Metals One
N/AGBX 1.46
+22.7%
N/A-96.8%£16.50MN/AN/A3
KOD
Kodal Minerals
1.4302 of 5 stars
GBX 0.30
-4.8%
GBX 1.20
+300.0%
-7.9%£61.12MN/AN/A90
HE1
Helium One Global
N/AGBX 0.60
-0.3%
N/A-35.6%£58.96MN/AN/A6
AFRK
Afarak Group
N/AGBX 22.40
flat
N/AN/A£58.55M£134.30MN/A588
ARS
Asiamet Resources
N/AGBX 1.57
+14.3%
N/A+67.2%£53.15MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MET1) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners