Free Trial

Jubilee Metals Group (JLP) Competitors

Jubilee Metals Group logo
GBX 2.90 +0.10 (+3.57%)
As of 12:34 PM Eastern

JLP vs. PRE, CAPD, SVML, KMR, and RBW

Should you buy Jubilee Metals Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Jubilee Metals Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Jubilee Metals Group include Pensana (PRE), Capital (CAPD), Sovereign Metals (SVML), Kenmare Resources (KMR), and Rainbow Rare Earths (RBW). These companies are all part of the "other industrial metals & mining" industry.

How does Jubilee Metals Group compare to Pensana?

Pensana (LON:PRE) and Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Jubilee Metals Group has higher revenue and earnings than Pensana. Pensana is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jubilee Metals Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PensanaN/AN/A-£6.26M-£4.02N/A
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.45£6.28M-£1.41N/A

10.1% of Pensana shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Pensana shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pensana's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Jubilee Metals Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pensana Neutral
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Pensana's net margin of 0.00%. Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity of -17.08% beat Pensana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PensanaN/A -20.38% -4.97%
Jubilee Metals Group 42.92%-17.08%1.86%

Pensana has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Jubilee Metals Group beats Pensana on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jubilee Metals Group compare to Capital?

Capital (LON:CAPD) and Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Capital has higher revenue and earnings than Jubilee Metals Group. Jubilee Metals Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Capital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Capital£345.78M0.74£36.18M£33.983.35
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.45£6.28M-£1.41N/A

In the previous week, Capital had 5 more articles in the media than Jubilee Metals Group. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Capital and 0 mentions for Jubilee Metals Group. Capital's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Jubilee Metals Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Capital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Capital Neutral
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral

54.3% of Capital shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Capital shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Capital has a beta of 0.718, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Capital's net margin of 20.08%. Capital's return on equity of 21.05% beat Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Capital20.08% 21.05% 7.53%
Jubilee Metals Group 42.92%-17.08%1.86%

Capital currently has a consensus target price of GBX 160, indicating a potential upside of 40.35%. Given Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Capital is more favorable than Jubilee Metals Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Jubilee Metals Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Capital beats Jubilee Metals Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jubilee Metals Group compare to Sovereign Metals?

Sovereign Metals (LON:SVML) and Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Sovereign Metals' net margin of 0.00%. Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity of -17.08% beat Sovereign Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sovereign MetalsN/A -63.52% -50.84%
Jubilee Metals Group 42.92%-17.08%1.86%

4.3% of Sovereign Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by institutional investors. 35.2% of Sovereign Metals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Jubilee Metals Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sovereign Metals. Sovereign Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jubilee Metals Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sovereign MetalsN/AN/A-£39.22M-£4.72N/A
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.45£6.28M-£1.41N/A

In the previous week, Sovereign Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Jubilee Metals Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sovereign Metals Neutral
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral

Sovereign Metals has a beta of 1.182, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, meaning that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Jubilee Metals Group beats Sovereign Metals on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jubilee Metals Group compare to Kenmare Resources?

Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) and Kenmare Resources (LON:KMR) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Kenmare Resources' net margin of -99.03%. Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity of -17.08% beat Kenmare Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jubilee Metals Group42.92% -17.08% 1.86%
Kenmare Resources -99.03%-34.92%5.47%

18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.6% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Kenmare Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kenmare Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 352.50, indicating a potential upside of 53.93%. Given Kenmare Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kenmare Resources is more favorable than Jubilee Metals Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jubilee Metals Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kenmare Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Kenmare Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Jubilee Metals Group. Jubilee Metals Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kenmare Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.45£6.28M-£1.41N/A
Kenmare Resources£328.57M0.62£97.22M-£364.00N/A

In the previous week, Jubilee Metals Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Kenmare Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral
Kenmare Resources Neutral

Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kenmare Resources has a beta of 0.678, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Kenmare Resources beats Jubilee Metals Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Jubilee Metals Group compare to Rainbow Rare Earths?

Jubilee Metals Group (LON:JLP) and Rainbow Rare Earths (LON:RBW) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Jubilee Metals Group has higher revenue and earnings than Rainbow Rare Earths. Rainbow Rare Earths is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jubilee Metals Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jubilee Metals Group£21.00M4.45£6.28M-£1.41N/A
Rainbow Rare EarthsN/AN/A-£5.32K-£1.09N/A

Rainbow Rare Earths has a consensus target price of GBX 34.33, indicating a potential upside of 27.16%. Given Rainbow Rare Earths' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rainbow Rare Earths is more favorable than Jubilee Metals Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jubilee Metals Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Rainbow Rare Earths
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

18.9% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Rainbow Rare Earths shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Jubilee Metals Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.0% of Rainbow Rare Earths shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rainbow Rare Earths had 2 more articles in the media than Jubilee Metals Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rainbow Rare Earths and 0 mentions for Jubilee Metals Group. Rainbow Rare Earths' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Jubilee Metals Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Rainbow Rare Earths is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jubilee Metals Group Neutral
Rainbow Rare Earths Positive

Jubilee Metals Group has a beta of 1.113, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rainbow Rare Earths has a beta of 0.458, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Jubilee Metals Group has a net margin of 42.92% compared to Rainbow Rare Earths' net margin of 0.00%. Jubilee Metals Group's return on equity of -17.08% beat Rainbow Rare Earths' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jubilee Metals Group42.92% -17.08% 1.86%
Rainbow Rare Earths N/A -78.51%-12.54%

Summary

Jubilee Metals Group beats Rainbow Rare Earths on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Jubilee Metals Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JLP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding JLP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JLP vs. The Competition

MetricJubilee Metals GroupOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£93.48M£1.66B£4.97B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.57%6.55%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-2.0631.3323.71366.15
Price / Sales4.4561,327.647,251.5588,429.84
Price / Cash18.6724.6327.6527.89
Price / Book0.325.766.997.74
Net Income£6.28M£70.60M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance5.45%2.70%2.00%0.82%
1 Month Performance-12.12%4.98%2.64%2.78%
1 Year Performance-19.44%132.73%86.21%87.90%

Jubilee Metals Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JLP
Jubilee Metals Group
N/AGBX 2.90
+3.6%
N/A-23.3%£93.48M£21.00MN/A897
PRE
Pensana
N/AGBX 98.70
+0.5%
N/A+185.9%£348.92MN/AN/A1
CAPD
Capital
4.2485 of 5 stars
GBX 115
-1.7%
GBX 160
+39.1%
+64.8%£259.56M£345.78M3.382,739
SVML
Sovereign Metals
N/AGBX 36.70
+3.4%
N/A+13.3%£240.74MN/AN/AN/A
KMR
Kenmare Resources
3.0553 of 5 stars
GBX 236
-0.6%
GBX 352.50
+49.4%
-42.6%£209.21M£328.57MN/A1,687

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:JLP) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners