Free Trial

Maven Income & Growth VCT (MIG1) Competitors

GBX 34.40 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/12/2026

MIG1 vs. AATG, GSF, AAEV, FJV, and BIOG

Should you buy Maven Income & Growth VCT stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Maven Income & Growth VCT with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Maven Income & Growth VCT include Albion Technology & Gen VCT (AATG), Gore Street Energy Storage Fund (GSF), Albion Enterprise VCT (AAEV), Fidelity Japan Trust (FJV), and The Biotech Growth Trust (BIOG). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Maven Income & Growth VCT compare to Albion Technology & Gen VCT?

Albion Technology & Gen VCT (LON:AATG) and Maven Income & Growth VCT (LON:MIG1) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

1.5% of Albion Technology & Gen VCT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Albion Technology & Gen VCT shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Maven Income & Growth VCT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Albion Technology & Gen VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Maven Income & Growth VCT. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Albion Technology & Gen VCT and 0 mentions for Maven Income & Growth VCT. Albion Technology & Gen VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Maven Income & Growth VCT'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Albion Technology & Gen VCT Neutral
Maven Income & Growth VCT Neutral

Albion Technology & Gen VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. Maven Income & Growth VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. Albion Technology & Gen VCT pays out 283.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Maven Income & Growth VCT pays out -951.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Maven Income & Growth VCT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Albion Technology & Gen VCT has a net margin of 82.73% compared to Maven Income & Growth VCT's net margin of -26.65%. Albion Technology & Gen VCT's return on equity of 1.73% beat Maven Income & Growth VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Albion Technology & Gen VCT82.73% 1.73% 2.17%
Maven Income & Growth VCT -26.65%-1.05%-2.24%

Albion Technology & Gen VCT has higher revenue and earnings than Maven Income & Growth VCT. Maven Income & Growth VCT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albion Technology & Gen VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Albion Technology & Gen VCT£5.74M48.81£5.59M£1.2752.76
Maven Income & Growth VCT-£300K-241.66£3.55M-£0.41N/A

Summary

Albion Technology & Gen VCT beats Maven Income & Growth VCT on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maven Income & Growth VCT compare to Gore Street Energy Storage Fund?

Maven Income & Growth VCT (LON:MIG1) and Gore Street Energy Storage Fund (LON:GSF) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

16.2% of Gore Street Energy Storage Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Maven Income & Growth VCT shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Gore Street Energy Storage Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Maven Income & Growth VCT has a beta of -0.01, indicating that its share price is 101% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gore Street Energy Storage Fund has a beta of 0.363, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Maven Income & Growth VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gore Street Energy Storage Fund'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Maven Income & Growth VCT Neutral
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund Neutral

Maven Income & Growth VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. Gore Street Energy Storage Fund pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.7%. Maven Income & Growth VCT pays out -951.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gore Street Energy Storage Fund pays out -47.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Maven Income & Growth VCT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Gore Street Energy Storage Fund has a consensus target price of GBX 60, suggesting a potential upside of 13.64%. Given Gore Street Energy Storage Fund's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gore Street Energy Storage Fund is more favorable than Maven Income & Growth VCT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Maven Income & Growth VCT
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Maven Income & Growth VCT has higher revenue and earnings than Gore Street Energy Storage Fund. Maven Income & Growth VCT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gore Street Energy Storage Fund, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Maven Income & Growth VCT-£300K-241.66£3.55M-£0.41N/A
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund-£29.52M-9.03-£5.96M-£6.35N/A

Gore Street Energy Storage Fund has a net margin of 131.36% compared to Maven Income & Growth VCT's net margin of -26.65%. Maven Income & Growth VCT's return on equity of -1.05% beat Gore Street Energy Storage Fund's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Maven Income & Growth VCT-26.65% -1.05% -2.24%
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund 131.36%-6.58%-0.64%

Summary

Gore Street Energy Storage Fund beats Maven Income & Growth VCT on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maven Income & Growth VCT compare to Albion Enterprise VCT?

Albion Enterprise VCT (LON:AAEV) and Maven Income & Growth VCT (LON:MIG1) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Albion Enterprise VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Maven Income & Growth VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. Albion Enterprise VCT pays out 859.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Maven Income & Growth VCT pays out -951.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Maven Income & Growth VCT is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Albion Enterprise VCT has higher revenue and earnings than Maven Income & Growth VCT. Maven Income & Growth VCT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Albion Enterprise VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Albion Enterprise VCT£4.55M60.07£252.09M£0.72145.83
Maven Income & Growth VCT-£300K-241.66£3.55M-£0.41N/A

In the previous week, Albion Enterprise VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Maven Income & Growth VCT'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Albion Enterprise VCT Neutral
Maven Income & Growth VCT Neutral

Albion Enterprise VCT has a net margin of 29.49% compared to Maven Income & Growth VCT's net margin of -26.65%. Albion Enterprise VCT's return on equity of 1.17% beat Maven Income & Growth VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Albion Enterprise VCT29.49% 1.17% 0.86%
Maven Income & Growth VCT -26.65%-1.05%-2.24%

Albion Enterprise VCT has a beta of 0.03, indicating that its stock price is 97% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maven Income & Growth VCT has a beta of -0.01, indicating that its stock price is 101% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Albion Enterprise VCT beats Maven Income & Growth VCT on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maven Income & Growth VCT compare to Fidelity Japan Trust?

Fidelity Japan Trust (LON:FJV) and Maven Income & Growth VCT (LON:MIG1) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Fidelity Japan Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Maven Income & Growth VCT. Maven Income & Growth VCT is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fidelity Japan Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fidelity Japan Trust£9.26M28.94£6.24M£6.9234.06
Maven Income & Growth VCT-£300K-241.66£3.55M-£0.41N/A

3.3% of Fidelity Japan Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Fidelity Japan Trust shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Maven Income & Growth VCT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Fidelity Japan Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Maven Income & Growth VCT'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fidelity Japan Trust Neutral
Maven Income & Growth VCT Neutral

Fidelity Japan Trust has a net margin of 72.86% compared to Maven Income & Growth VCT's net margin of -26.65%. Fidelity Japan Trust's return on equity of 3.48% beat Maven Income & Growth VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fidelity Japan Trust72.86% 3.48% 1.92%
Maven Income & Growth VCT -26.65%-1.05%-2.24%

Fidelity Japan Trust has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maven Income & Growth VCT has a beta of -0.01, indicating that its share price is 101% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fidelity Japan Trust beats Maven Income & Growth VCT on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Maven Income & Growth VCT compare to The Biotech Growth Trust?

The Biotech Growth Trust (LON:BIOG) and Maven Income & Growth VCT (LON:MIG1) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, The Biotech Growth Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Maven Income & Growth VCT. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for The Biotech Growth Trust and 0 mentions for Maven Income & Growth VCT. The Biotech Growth Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Maven Income & Growth VCT'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Biotech Growth Trust Neutral
Maven Income & Growth VCT Neutral

The Biotech Growth Trust has a net margin of 140.73% compared to Maven Income & Growth VCT's net margin of -26.65%. Maven Income & Growth VCT's return on equity of -1.05% beat The Biotech Growth Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Biotech Growth Trust140.73% -8.91% 12.39%
Maven Income & Growth VCT -26.65%-1.05%-2.24%

The Biotech Growth Trust has a beta of 0.59097034, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Maven Income & Growth VCT has a beta of -0.01, indicating that its share price is 101% less volatile than the broader market.

5.5% of The Biotech Growth Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of The Biotech Growth Trust shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Maven Income & Growth VCT shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

The Biotech Growth Trust has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Maven Income & Growth VCT. The Biotech Growth Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Maven Income & Growth VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Biotech Growth Trust-£17.73M-14.95£83.83M-£14.30N/A
Maven Income & Growth VCT-£300K-241.66£3.55M-£0.41N/A

Summary

The Biotech Growth Trust beats Maven Income & Growth VCT on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Maven Income & Growth VCT News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MIG1 and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MIG1 and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MIG1 vs. The Competition

MetricMaven Income & Growth VCTAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£72.50M£2.37B£5.76B£2.79B
Dividend Yield4.65%5.99%5.27%6.09%
P/E Ratio-83.9025.2115.77366.15
Price / Sales-241.661,964.78995.1088,429.84
Price / Cash3.0260.1790.3227.89
Price / Book0.841.354.407.74
Net Income£3.55M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.82%-0.13%0.43%0.82%
1 Month Performance2.99%2.39%2.28%2.78%
1 Year Performance-5.49%13.44%21.88%87.90%

Maven Income & Growth VCT Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MIG1
Maven Income & Growth VCT
N/AGBX 34.40
flat
N/AN/A£72.50M-£300KN/AN/A
AATG
Albion Technology & Gen VCT
N/AGBX 67
flat
N/A-3.7%£280.04M£1.41M186.11N/A
GSF
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund
1.1534 of 5 stars
GBX 54.70
+0.4%
GBX 60
+9.7%
-14.4%£276.29M-£29.52MN/AN/A
AAEV
Albion Enterprise VCT
N/AGBX 107.50
flat
N/A-5.8%£268.67M£4.55M149.31N/A
FJV
Fidelity Japan Trust
N/AGBX 235.72
flat
N/AN/A£267.96M£9.26M34.06N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MIG1) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners