Go Pro

Mothercare (MTC) Competitors

Mothercare logo
GBX 0.70 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 12:49 PM Eastern

MTC vs. ZOO, PEN, ESYS, ARC, and ING

Should you buy Mothercare stock or one of its competitors? Mothercare's main competitors and comparable companies include ZOO Digital Group (ZOO), Pennant International Group (PEN), essensys (ESYS), Arcontech Group (ARC), and Ingenta (ING). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Mothercare compare to ZOO Digital Group?

ZOO Digital Group (LON:ZOO) and Mothercare (LON:MTC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

14.4% of ZOO Digital Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of Mothercare shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.1% of ZOO Digital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Mothercare shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mothercare has a net margin of 1.89% compared to ZOO Digital Group's net margin of -8.68%. Mothercare's return on equity of 0.00% beat ZOO Digital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ZOO Digital Group-8.68% -21.37% -21.28%
Mothercare 1.89%N/A 16.19%

ZOO Digital Group has a beta of 0.966, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mothercare has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

ZOO Digital Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 22, suggesting a potential upside of 37.50%. Mothercare has a consensus price target of GBX 450, suggesting a potential upside of 63,729.79%. Given Mothercare's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mothercare is more favorable than ZOO Digital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ZOO Digital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mothercare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mothercare has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ZOO Digital Group. ZOO Digital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mothercare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ZOO Digital Group£42.34M0.37-£27.37M-£3.80N/A
Mothercare£29.50M0.13£1.20M£1.100.64

In the previous week, ZOO Digital Group had 1 more articles in the media than Mothercare. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for ZOO Digital Group and 0 mentions for Mothercare. ZOO Digital Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mothercare'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ZOO Digital Group Neutral
Mothercare Neutral

Summary

Mothercare beats ZOO Digital Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mothercare compare to Pennant International Group?

Pennant International Group (LON:PEN) and Mothercare (LON:MTC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

Mothercare has a consensus target price of GBX 450, suggesting a potential upside of 63,729.79%. Given Mothercare's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mothercare is more favorable than Pennant International Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pennant International Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mothercare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Mothercare has a net margin of 1.89% compared to Pennant International Group's net margin of -8.06%. Mothercare's return on equity of 0.00% beat Pennant International Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pennant International Group-8.06% -13.64% -0.28%
Mothercare 1.89%N/A 16.19%

9.6% of Pennant International Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of Mothercare shares are held by institutional investors. 37.0% of Pennant International Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Mothercare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mothercare has higher revenue and earnings than Pennant International Group. Pennant International Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mothercare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pennant International Group£9.66M1.47-£1.09M-£5.04N/A
Mothercare£29.50M0.13£1.20M£1.100.64

In the previous week, Pennant International Group had 2 more articles in the media than Mothercare. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pennant International Group and 0 mentions for Mothercare. Mothercare's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Pennant International Group's score of -0.50 indicating that Mothercare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pennant International Group Neutral
Mothercare Neutral

Pennant International Group has a beta of 0.176, indicating that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mothercare has a beta of 1.15, indicating that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Mothercare beats Pennant International Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mothercare compare to essensys?

Mothercare (LON:MTC) and essensys (LON:ESYS) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and risk.

Mothercare has a net margin of 1.89% compared to essensys' net margin of -31.95%. Mothercare's return on equity of 0.00% beat essensys' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mothercare1.89% N/A 16.19%
essensys -31.95%-50.99%-16.95%

Mothercare has higher revenue and earnings than essensys. essensys is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mothercare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mothercare£29.50M0.13£1.20M£1.100.64
essensys£16.60M0.71-£3.31M-£8.18N/A

Mothercare has a beta of 1.15, meaning that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, essensys has a beta of 0.387, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Mothercare's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled essensys'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mothercare Neutral
essensys Neutral

10.3% of Mothercare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.3% of essensys shares are held by institutional investors. 11.0% of Mothercare shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.7% of essensys shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mothercare presently has a consensus price target of GBX 450, indicating a potential upside of 63,729.79%. essensys has a consensus price target of GBX 41, indicating a potential upside of 130.99%. Given Mothercare's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Mothercare is more favorable than essensys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mothercare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
essensys
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Mothercare beats essensys on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mothercare compare to Arcontech Group?

Arcontech Group (LON:ARC) and Mothercare (LON:MTC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Arcontech Group had 1 more articles in the media than Mothercare. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Arcontech Group and 0 mentions for Mothercare. Arcontech Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mothercare'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arcontech Group Neutral
Mothercare Neutral

Mothercare has higher revenue and earnings than Arcontech Group. Mothercare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arcontech Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arcontech Group£3.04M3.45£1.09M£6.1112.81
Mothercare£29.50M0.13£1.20M£1.100.64

Arcontech Group has a beta of 0.249, suggesting that its share price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mothercare has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

0.7% of Arcontech Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.3% of Mothercare shares are held by institutional investors. 54.5% of Arcontech Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.0% of Mothercare shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Arcontech Group has a net margin of 27.01% compared to Mothercare's net margin of 1.89%. Arcontech Group's return on equity of 9.46% beat Mothercare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arcontech Group27.01% 9.46% 5.55%
Mothercare 1.89%N/A 16.19%

Mothercare has a consensus price target of GBX 450, suggesting a potential upside of 63,729.79%. Given Mothercare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mothercare is more favorable than Arcontech Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arcontech Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mothercare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Mothercare beats Arcontech Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mothercare compare to Ingenta?

Mothercare (LON:MTC) and Ingenta (LON:ING) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Mothercare presently has a consensus price target of GBX 450, suggesting a potential upside of 63,729.79%. Given Mothercare's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mothercare is more favorable than Ingenta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mothercare
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ingenta
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Mothercare's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ingenta'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mothercare Neutral
Ingenta Neutral

Ingenta has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mothercare. Mothercare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ingenta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mothercare£29.50M0.13£1.20M£1.100.64
Ingenta£10.27M0.93£1.34M£11.995.50

Mothercare has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ingenta has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Ingenta has a net margin of 16.94% compared to Mothercare's net margin of 1.89%. Ingenta's return on equity of 24.87% beat Mothercare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mothercare1.89% N/A 16.19%
Ingenta 16.94%24.87%7.54%

10.3% of Mothercare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.6% of Ingenta shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.0% of Mothercare shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 76.8% of Ingenta shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ingenta beats Mothercare on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mothercare News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTC vs. The Competition

MetricMothercareSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.97M£15.72B£29.51B£2.91B
Dividend Yield1.18%3.40%2.73%6.18%
P/E Ratio0.64139.9275.80364.48
Price / Sales0.131,293.98591.9883,785.80
Price / Cash4.8045.8947.3227.89
Price / Book-0.357.459.296.81
Net Income£1.20M£437.25M£678.51M£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.71%-1.84%-2.37%-0.58%
1 Month Performance-11.88%3.26%1.09%2.34%
1 Year Performance-72.83%4.92%186.43%21.91%

Mothercare Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTC
Mothercare
2.0932 of 5 stars
GBX 0.71
flat
GBX 450
+63,729.8%
-80.9%£3.97M£29.50M0.64149
ZOO
ZOO Digital Group
2.0738 of 5 stars
GBX 15.75
+4.8%
GBX 22
+39.7%
+29.2%£15.49M£42.34MN/A624
PEN
Pennant International Group
N/AGBX 29.90
+1.6%
N/A+26.3%£14.24M£9.66MN/A3,900
ESYS
essensys
N/AGBX 17.75
flat
GBX 41
+131.0%
-17.4%£11.74M£16.60MN/A152
ARC
Arcontech Group
N/AGBX 79.25
flat
N/A-16.1%£10.60M£3.04M12.971,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MTC) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners