Go Pro

RTC Group (RTC) Competitors

RTC Group logo
GBX 100 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 11:38 AM Eastern

RTC vs. STAF, GATC, MJH, SECN, and MANO

Should you buy RTC Group stock or one of its competitors? RTC Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Staffline Group (STAF), Gattaca (GATC), MJ Hudson Group (MJH), SEC Newgate (SECN), and Manolete Partners (MANO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "professional services" industry.

How does RTC Group compare to Staffline Group?

RTC Group (LON:RTC) and Staffline Group (LON:STAF) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

RTC Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Staffline Group. Staffline Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTC Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RTC Group£92.49M0.14£1.74M£11.698.55
Staffline Group£1.18B0.04-£18.31M£5.407.96

2.0% of RTC Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Staffline Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.1% of RTC Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 36.4% of Staffline Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RTC Group has a net margin of 1.57% compared to Staffline Group's net margin of 0.56%. RTC Group's return on equity of 17.93% beat Staffline Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RTC Group1.57% 17.93% 8.70%
Staffline Group 0.56%17.30%2.83%

RTC Group has a beta of 0.734, suggesting that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Staffline Group has a beta of 0.515, suggesting that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, RTC Group and RTC Group both had 1 articles in the media. RTC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Staffline Group's score of 0.34 indicating that RTC Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RTC Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Staffline Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

RTC Group beats Staffline Group on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RTC Group compare to Gattaca?

Gattaca (LON:GATC) and RTC Group (LON:RTC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

RTC Group has a net margin of 1.57% compared to Gattaca's net margin of 0.79%. RTC Group's return on equity of 17.93% beat Gattaca's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gattaca0.79% 11.07% 1.44%
RTC Group 1.57%17.93%8.70%

Gattaca has a beta of 0.926, meaning that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RTC Group has a beta of 0.734, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Gattaca pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. RTC Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Gattaca pays out 29.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RTC Group pays out 57.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

RTC Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gattaca. RTC Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gattaca, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gattaca£417.86M0.10£177.08K£10.2013.43
RTC Group£92.49M0.14£1.74M£11.698.55

4.1% of Gattaca shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of RTC Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.6% of Gattaca shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.1% of RTC Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, RTC Group had 1 more articles in the media than Gattaca. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RTC Group and 0 mentions for Gattaca. RTC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Gattaca's score of 0.00 indicating that RTC Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gattaca Neutral
RTC Group Positive

Summary

RTC Group beats Gattaca on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RTC Group compare to MJ Hudson Group?

MJ Hudson Group (LON:MJH) and RTC Group (LON:RTC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

RTC Group has a net margin of 1.57% compared to MJ Hudson Group's net margin of -12.31%. RTC Group's return on equity of 17.93% beat MJ Hudson Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MJ Hudson Group-12.31% -16.06% -0.86%
RTC Group 1.57%17.93%8.70%

28.1% of MJ Hudson Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of RTC Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.7% of MJ Hudson Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.1% of RTC Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RTC Group has higher revenue and earnings than MJ Hudson Group. MJ Hudson Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTC Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MJ Hudson Group£47.45M0.00-£5.84M-£0.03N/A
RTC Group£92.49M0.14£1.74M£11.698.55

In the previous week, RTC Group had 1 more articles in the media than MJ Hudson Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RTC Group and 0 mentions for MJ Hudson Group. RTC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat MJ Hudson Group's score of 0.00 indicating that RTC Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MJ Hudson Group Neutral
RTC Group Positive

MJ Hudson Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0 per share. RTC Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. MJ Hudson Group pays out -4.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RTC Group pays out 57.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

MJ Hudson Group has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RTC Group has a beta of 0.734, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RTC Group beats MJ Hudson Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RTC Group compare to SEC Newgate?

SEC Newgate (LON:SECN) and RTC Group (LON:RTC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

RTC Group has higher revenue and earnings than SEC Newgate. SEC Newgate is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RTC Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SEC Newgate£70.13M0.00N/A£3.30N/A
RTC Group£92.49M0.14£1.74M£11.698.55

2.0% of RTC Group shares are held by institutional investors. 38.1% of RTC Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RTC Group has a net margin of 1.57% compared to SEC Newgate's net margin of 0.00%. RTC Group's return on equity of 17.93% beat SEC Newgate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SEC NewgateN/A N/A N/A
RTC Group 1.57%17.93%8.70%

In the previous week, RTC Group had 1 more articles in the media than SEC Newgate. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RTC Group and 0 mentions for SEC Newgate. RTC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat SEC Newgate's score of 0.00 indicating that RTC Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SEC Newgate Neutral
RTC Group Positive

SEC Newgate pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. RTC Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.71 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. SEC Newgate pays out 0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RTC Group pays out 57.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

RTC Group beats SEC Newgate on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RTC Group compare to Manolete Partners?

Manolete Partners (LON:MANO) and RTC Group (LON:RTC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and earnings.

Manolete Partners currently has a consensus target price of GBX 67, indicating a potential upside of 73.58%. Given Manolete Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Manolete Partners is more favorable than RTC Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Manolete Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RTC Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Manolete Partners has a net margin of 3.92% compared to RTC Group's net margin of 1.57%. RTC Group's return on equity of 17.93% beat Manolete Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Manolete Partners3.92% 2.62% 2.33%
RTC Group 1.57%17.93%8.70%

Manolete Partners has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RTC Group. RTC Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Manolete Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Manolete Partners£30.61M0.55£40.35M£2.4615.69
RTC Group£92.49M0.14£1.74M£11.698.55

In the previous week, RTC Group had 1 more articles in the media than Manolete Partners. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RTC Group and 0 mentions for Manolete Partners. RTC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Manolete Partners' score of 0.00 indicating that RTC Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Manolete Partners Neutral
RTC Group Positive

Manolete Partners has a beta of 0.588, meaning that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RTC Group has a beta of 0.734, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

2.4% of Manolete Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of RTC Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.8% of Manolete Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.1% of RTC Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Manolete Partners and RTC Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RTC Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RTC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RTC vs. The Competition

MetricRTC GroupProfessional Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£12.55M£8.17B£10.59B£2.92B
Dividend Yield11.58%3.70%97.24%6.17%
P/E Ratio8.5537.7326.37367.33
Price / Sales0.1424.78370.7283,334.32
Price / Cash3.7523.1824.2127.89
Price / Book1.687.255.036.99
Net Income£1.74M£236.65M£610.96M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.73%0.25%-0.34%0.76%
1 Month Performance8.70%4.58%1.98%3.74%
1 Year Performance9.89%-3.74%10.96%22.85%

RTC Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RTC
RTC Group
N/AGBX 100
flat
N/A+9.9%£12.55M£92.49M8.55361
STAF
Staffline Group
N/AGBX 42.52
+0.6%
N/A-6.5%£46.52M£1.18B7.872,300
GATC
Gattaca
N/AGBX 150
-1.6%
N/A+38.9%£46.33M£417.86M14.71446
MJH
MJ Hudson Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£26.69M£47.45MN/A232
SECN
SEC Newgate
N/AN/AN/AN/A£25.24M£70.13M33.64580

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RTC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners