Free Trial

Novacyt (NCYT) Competitors

Novacyt logo
GBX 45.50 -8.50 (-15.74%)
As of 08:20 AM Eastern

NCYT vs. CREO, IUG, IHC, RUA, and AVO

Should you buy Novacyt stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Novacyt with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Novacyt include Creo Medical Group (CREO), Intelligent Ultrasound Group (IUG), Inspiration Healthcare Group (IHC), RUA Life Sciences (RUA), and Advanced Oncotherapy (AVO). These companies are all part of the "medical devices" industry.

How does Novacyt compare to Creo Medical Group?

Novacyt (LON:NCYT) and Creo Medical Group (LON:CREO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

10.7% of Novacyt shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.2% of Creo Medical Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Novacyt shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Creo Medical Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Creo Medical Group had 1 more articles in the media than Novacyt. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Creo Medical Group and 0 mentions for Novacyt. Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Creo Medical Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Novacyt is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Novacyt Positive
Creo Medical Group Neutral

Creo Medical Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Novacyt. Creo Medical Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novacyt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novacyt£20.03M1.65-£36.80M-£43.00N/A
Creo Medical Group£4.60M10.69-£25.04M-£1.00N/A

Novacyt has a beta of 0.973, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Creo Medical Group has a beta of 1.498894, meaning that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Creo Medical Group has a net margin of 768.18% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -135.96%. Creo Medical Group's return on equity of 32.72% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novacyt-135.96% -111.34% -27.98%
Creo Medical Group 768.18%32.72%-20.09%

Summary

Creo Medical Group beats Novacyt on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Novacyt compare to Intelligent Ultrasound Group?

Novacyt (LON:NCYT) and Intelligent Ultrasound Group (LON:IUG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Intelligent Ultrasound Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Novacyt. Novacyt is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intelligent Ultrasound Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novacyt£20.03M1.65-£36.80M-£43.00N/A
Intelligent Ultrasound Group£6.57M0.00-£2.27M-£0.68N/A

10.7% of Novacyt shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Intelligent Ultrasound Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Novacyt shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Intelligent Ultrasound Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Intelligent Ultrasound Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Novacyt is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Novacyt Positive
Intelligent Ultrasound Group Neutral

Intelligent Ultrasound Group has a net margin of -23.11% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -135.96%. Intelligent Ultrasound Group's return on equity of -23.58% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novacyt-135.96% -111.34% -27.98%
Intelligent Ultrasound Group -23.11%-23.58%-13.51%

Novacyt has a beta of 0.973, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intelligent Ultrasound Group has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intelligent Ultrasound Group beats Novacyt on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Novacyt compare to Inspiration Healthcare Group?

Inspiration Healthcare Group (LON:IHC) and Novacyt (LON:NCYT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Inspiration Healthcare Group has higher revenue and earnings than Novacyt. Inspiration Healthcare Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novacyt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inspiration Healthcare Group£45.20M0.59-£12.20M-£13.65N/A
Novacyt£20.03M1.65-£36.80M-£43.00N/A

8.2% of Inspiration Healthcare Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of Novacyt shares are held by institutional investors. 8.4% of Inspiration Healthcare Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Novacyt shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Inspiration Healthcare Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Novacyt is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Inspiration Healthcare Group Neutral
Novacyt Positive

Inspiration Healthcare Group has a net margin of -25.32% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -135.96%. Inspiration Healthcare Group's return on equity of -69.35% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inspiration Healthcare Group-25.32% -69.35% -3.47%
Novacyt -135.96%-111.34%-27.98%

Inspiration Healthcare Group has a beta of 0.717, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Novacyt has a beta of 0.973, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Inspiration Healthcare Group beats Novacyt on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Novacyt compare to RUA Life Sciences?

RUA Life Sciences (LON:RUA) and Novacyt (LON:NCYT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

RUA Life Sciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Novacyt.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RUA Life Sciences£4.11M3.66-£2.66MN/AN/A
Novacyt£20.03M1.65-£36.80M-£43.00N/A

In the previous week, Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat RUA Life Sciences' score of 0.00 indicating that Novacyt is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RUA Life Sciences Neutral
Novacyt Positive

0.1% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of Novacyt shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Novacyt shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RUA Life Sciences has a beta of 0.968, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Novacyt has a beta of 0.973, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

RUA Life Sciences has a net margin of -3.26% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -135.96%. RUA Life Sciences' return on equity of -2.03% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RUA Life Sciences-3.26% -2.03% -17.50%
Novacyt -135.96%-111.34%-27.98%

Summary

RUA Life Sciences beats Novacyt on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Novacyt compare to Advanced Oncotherapy?

Novacyt (LON:NCYT) and Advanced Oncotherapy (LON:AVO) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Novacyt has a beta of 0.973, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Advanced Oncotherapy has a beta of 0.06, meaning that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Advanced Oncotherapy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Novacyt. Novacyt is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Oncotherapy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novacyt£20.03M1.65-£36.80M-£43.00N/A
Advanced OncotherapyN/AN/A-£32.60M-£0.07N/A

Advanced Oncotherapy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -135.96%. Advanced Oncotherapy's return on equity of -67.34% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novacyt-135.96% -111.34% -27.98%
Advanced Oncotherapy N/A -67.34%-11.73%

10.7% of Novacyt shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.8% of Advanced Oncotherapy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Novacyt shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 47.5% of Advanced Oncotherapy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Advanced Oncotherapy's score of 0.00 indicating that Novacyt is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Novacyt Positive
Advanced Oncotherapy Neutral

Summary

Advanced Oncotherapy beats Novacyt on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Novacyt News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NCYT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NCYT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NCYT vs. The Competition

MetricNovacytMedical Devices IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£32.97M£2.07B£6.31B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A2.67%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-1.0614.0321.03365.97
Price / Sales1.65131.10552.3488,465.78
Price / Cash0.5815.9942.9427.89
Price / Book0.464.639.837.71
Net Income-£36.80M£144.75M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance7.57%-1.03%-0.52%0.51%
1 Month Performance37.88%2.33%1.20%2.49%
1 Year Performance16.67%7.61%41.25%87.54%

Novacyt Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NCYT
Novacyt
N/AGBX 45.50
-15.7%
N/A+31.7%£32.97M£20.03MN/A120
CREO
Creo Medical Group
N/AGBX 12.50
-1.0%
N/A+16.0%£51.56M£4.60MN/A279
IUG
Intelligent Ultrasound Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£42.76M£6.57MN/A65
IHC
Inspiration Healthcare Group
N/AGBX 30.70
+3.7%
N/A+69.2%£27.53M£45.20MN/A224
RUA
RUA Life Sciences
N/AGBX 19.30
+0.6%
N/A+113.0%£11.98M£4.11MN/A48

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NCYT) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners