Go Pro

RUA Life Sciences (RUA) Competitors

RUA Life Sciences logo
GBX 26.63 -1.06 (-3.83%)
As of 11:23 AM Eastern

RUA vs. CREO, IUG, BVC, NCYT, and AKR

Should you buy RUA Life Sciences stock or one of its competitors? RUA Life Sciences's main competitors and comparable companies include Creo Medical Group (CREO), Intelligent Ultrasound Group (IUG), BATM Advanced Communications (BVC), Novacyt (NCYT), and Akers Biosciences (AKR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment & supplies" industry.

How does RUA Life Sciences compare to Creo Medical Group?

RUA Life Sciences (LON:RUA) and Creo Medical Group (LON:CREO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk and valuation.

RUA Life Sciences has a beta of 0.974, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Creo Medical Group has a beta of 1.563854, indicating that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, RUA Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Creo Medical Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
RUA Life Sciences Neutral
Creo Medical Group Neutral

RUA Life Sciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Creo Medical Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RUA Life Sciences£4.11M4.02-£2.66MN/AN/A
Creo Medical Group£6M10.36-£25.04M£1.0012.80

0.1% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.1% of Creo Medical Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.0% of Creo Medical Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Creo Medical Group has a net margin of 88.33% compared to RUA Life Sciences' net margin of -3.26%. Creo Medical Group's return on equity of 9.56% beat RUA Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RUA Life Sciences-3.26% -2.03% -17.50%
Creo Medical Group 88.33%9.56%-20.09%

Summary

Creo Medical Group beats RUA Life Sciences on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RUA Life Sciences compare to Intelligent Ultrasound Group?

RUA Life Sciences (LON:RUA) and Intelligent Ultrasound Group (LON:IUG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and profitability.

0.1% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Intelligent Ultrasound Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Intelligent Ultrasound Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, RUA Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intelligent Ultrasound Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
RUA Life Sciences Neutral
Intelligent Ultrasound Group Neutral

Intelligent Ultrasound Group has higher revenue and earnings than RUA Life Sciences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RUA Life Sciences£4.11M4.02-£2.66MN/AN/A
Intelligent Ultrasound Group£6.57M0.00-£2.27M-£0.68N/A

RUA Life Sciences has a net margin of -3.26% compared to Intelligent Ultrasound Group's net margin of -23.11%. RUA Life Sciences' return on equity of -2.03% beat Intelligent Ultrasound Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RUA Life Sciences-3.26% -2.03% -17.50%
Intelligent Ultrasound Group -23.11%-23.58%-13.51%

RUA Life Sciences has a beta of 0.974, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intelligent Ultrasound Group has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Intelligent Ultrasound Group beats RUA Life Sciences on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RUA Life Sciences compare to BATM Advanced Communications?

RUA Life Sciences (LON:RUA) and BATM Advanced Communications (LON:BVC) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

RUA Life Sciences has a beta of 0.974, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BATM Advanced Communications has a beta of 0.754, indicating that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

0.1% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.3% of BATM Advanced Communications shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.0% of BATM Advanced Communications shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RUA Life Sciences has a net margin of -3.26% compared to BATM Advanced Communications' net margin of -15.91%. RUA Life Sciences' return on equity of -2.03% beat BATM Advanced Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RUA Life Sciences-3.26% -2.03% -17.50%
BATM Advanced Communications -15.91%-25.90%0.58%

BATM Advanced Communications has higher revenue and earnings than RUA Life Sciences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RUA Life Sciences£4.11M4.02-£2.66MN/AN/A
BATM Advanced Communications£104.57M0.38-£278.26K-£4.20N/A

In the previous week, BATM Advanced Communications had 1 more articles in the media than RUA Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for BATM Advanced Communications and 0 mentions for RUA Life Sciences. BATM Advanced Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.29 beat RUA Life Sciences' score of 0.00 indicating that BATM Advanced Communications is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
RUA Life Sciences Neutral
BATM Advanced Communications Neutral

Summary

BATM Advanced Communications beats RUA Life Sciences on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RUA Life Sciences compare to Novacyt?

Novacyt (LON:NCYT) and RUA Life Sciences (LON:RUA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

RUA Life Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Novacyt.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novacyt£20.03M1.63-£36.80M-£32.00N/A
RUA Life Sciences£4.11M4.02-£2.66MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled RUA Life Sciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Novacyt Neutral
RUA Life Sciences Neutral

Novacyt has a beta of 1.112, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RUA Life Sciences has a beta of 0.974, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

10.7% of Novacyt shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of RUA Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Novacyt shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of RUA Life Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RUA Life Sciences has a net margin of -3.26% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -103.08%. RUA Life Sciences' return on equity of -2.03% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novacyt-103.08% -96.44% -27.98%
RUA Life Sciences -3.26%-2.03%-17.50%

Summary

RUA Life Sciences beats Novacyt on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RUA Life Sciences compare to Akers Biosciences?

RUA Life Sciences (LON:RUA) and Akers Biosciences (LON:AKR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Akers Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to RUA Life Sciences' net margin of -3.26%. Akers Biosciences' return on equity of 0.00% beat RUA Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RUA Life Sciences-3.26% -2.03% -17.50%
Akers Biosciences N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, RUA Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Akers Biosciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
RUA Life Sciences Neutral
Akers Biosciences Neutral

Akers Biosciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RUA Life Sciences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RUA Life Sciences£4.11M4.02-£2.66MN/AN/A
Akers Biosciences£2.32M0.00N/A-£129.60N/A

0.1% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 7.3% of RUA Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Akers Biosciences beats RUA Life Sciences on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RUA Life Sciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RUA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RUA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RUA vs. The Competition

MetricRUA Life SciencesHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£16.53M£5.82B£7.15B£2.90B
Dividend Yield1.44%1.75%2.53%6.17%
P/E Ratio-2.6121.34211.64367.26
Price / Sales4.0270.53618.4083,668.69
Price / Cash2.4033.1677.2027.89
Price / Book1.246.0412.926.92
Net Income-£2.66M£148.55M£3.47B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.34%-1.69%-0.84%-0.15%
1 Month Performance10.45%5.39%7.15%2.81%
1 Year Performance142.09%5.27%24.74%21.71%

RUA Life Sciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RUA
RUA Life Sciences
N/AGBX 26.63
-3.8%
N/A+147.2%£16.53M£4.11MN/A48
CREO
Creo Medical Group
N/AGBX 13.25
+2.9%
GBX 40
+201.9%
+1.0%£64.37M£6M13.25279
IUG
Intelligent Ultrasound Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£42.76M£6.57MN/A65
BVC
BATM Advanced Communications
N/AGBX 11.80
-4.1%
N/A-26.4%£40.13M£123.20MN/A980
NCYT
Novacyt
N/AGBX 42.70
-1.8%
N/A+6.5%£30.96M£20.03MN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RUA) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners