Free Trial

NIOX Group (NIOX) Competitors

NIOX Group logo
GBX 62.40 -0.60 (-0.95%)
As of 06:52 AM Eastern

NIOX vs. EKF, CREO, IUG, NCYT, and IHC

Should you buy NIOX Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NIOX Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NIOX Group include EKF Diagnostics (EKF), Creo Medical Group (CREO), Intelligent Ultrasound Group (IUG), Novacyt (NCYT), and Inspiration Healthcare Group (IHC). These companies are all part of the "medical devices" industry.

How does NIOX Group compare to EKF Diagnostics?

EKF Diagnostics (LON:EKF) and NIOX Group (LON:NIOX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, NIOX Group had 1 more articles in the media than EKF Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NIOX Group and 1 mentions for EKF Diagnostics. EKF Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled NIOX Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EKF Diagnostics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NIOX Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NIOX Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than EKF Diagnostics. NIOX Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EKF Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EKF Diagnostics£51.56M2.27£4.68M£0.4757.96
NIOX Group£48.70M5.39£995.88M£1.6438.05

EKF Diagnostics presently has a consensus price target of GBX 35, suggesting a potential upside of 28.47%. NIOX Group has a consensus price target of GBX 86, suggesting a potential upside of 37.82%. Given NIOX Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NIOX Group is more favorable than EKF Diagnostics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EKF Diagnostics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NIOX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

22.6% of EKF Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of NIOX Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.7% of EKF Diagnostics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of NIOX Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

EKF Diagnostics has a beta of 0.491, indicating that its share price is 51% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NIOX Group has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

NIOX Group has a net margin of 14.37% compared to EKF Diagnostics' net margin of 4.12%. NIOX Group's return on equity of 10.14% beat EKF Diagnostics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EKF Diagnostics4.12% 3.01% 5.27%
NIOX Group 14.37%10.14%3.95%

Summary

NIOX Group beats EKF Diagnostics on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NIOX Group compare to Creo Medical Group?

Creo Medical Group (LON:CREO) and NIOX Group (LON:NIOX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, NIOX Group had 1 more articles in the media than Creo Medical Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NIOX Group and 1 mentions for Creo Medical Group. Creo Medical Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled NIOX Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Creo Medical Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NIOX Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NIOX Group has higher revenue and earnings than Creo Medical Group. Creo Medical Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NIOX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Creo Medical Group£4.60M10.60-£25.04M-£1.00N/A
NIOX Group£48.70M5.39£995.88M£1.6438.05

NIOX Group has a consensus price target of GBX 86, suggesting a potential upside of 37.82%. Given NIOX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NIOX Group is more favorable than Creo Medical Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Creo Medical Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NIOX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

45.2% of Creo Medical Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.4% of NIOX Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Creo Medical Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of NIOX Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Creo Medical Group has a beta of 1.498894, suggesting that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NIOX Group has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Creo Medical Group has a net margin of 768.18% compared to NIOX Group's net margin of 14.37%. Creo Medical Group's return on equity of 32.72% beat NIOX Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Creo Medical Group768.18% 32.72% -20.09%
NIOX Group 14.37%10.14%3.95%

Summary

NIOX Group beats Creo Medical Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NIOX Group compare to Intelligent Ultrasound Group?

NIOX Group (LON:NIOX) and Intelligent Ultrasound Group (LON:IUG) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

NIOX Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 86, suggesting a potential upside of 37.82%. Given NIOX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NIOX Group is more favorable than Intelligent Ultrasound Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NIOX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Intelligent Ultrasound Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

NIOX Group has a net margin of 14.37% compared to Intelligent Ultrasound Group's net margin of -23.11%. NIOX Group's return on equity of 10.14% beat Intelligent Ultrasound Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NIOX Group14.37% 10.14% 3.95%
Intelligent Ultrasound Group -23.11%-23.58%-13.51%

17.4% of NIOX Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.5% of Intelligent Ultrasound Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of NIOX Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Intelligent Ultrasound Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NIOX Group had 2 more articles in the media than Intelligent Ultrasound Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NIOX Group and 0 mentions for Intelligent Ultrasound Group. NIOX Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intelligent Ultrasound Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
NIOX Group Neutral
Intelligent Ultrasound Group Neutral

NIOX Group has higher revenue and earnings than Intelligent Ultrasound Group. Intelligent Ultrasound Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NIOX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NIOX Group£48.70M5.39£995.88M£1.6438.05
Intelligent Ultrasound Group£6.57M0.00-£2.27M-£0.68N/A

NIOX Group has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intelligent Ultrasound Group has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NIOX Group beats Intelligent Ultrasound Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NIOX Group compare to Novacyt?

NIOX Group (LON:NIOX) and Novacyt (LON:NCYT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

NIOX Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 86, suggesting a potential upside of 37.82%. Given NIOX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NIOX Group is more favorable than Novacyt.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NIOX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Novacyt
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

NIOX Group has a net margin of 14.37% compared to Novacyt's net margin of -135.96%. NIOX Group's return on equity of 10.14% beat Novacyt's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NIOX Group14.37% 10.14% 3.95%
Novacyt -135.96%-111.34%-27.98%

17.4% of NIOX Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of Novacyt shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of NIOX Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Novacyt shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NIOX Group had 2 more articles in the media than Novacyt. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NIOX Group and 0 mentions for Novacyt. Novacyt's average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat NIOX Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Novacyt is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NIOX Group Neutral
Novacyt Positive

NIOX Group has higher revenue and earnings than Novacyt. Novacyt is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NIOX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NIOX Group£48.70M5.39£995.88M£1.6438.05
Novacyt£20.03M1.66-£36.80M-£43.00N/A

NIOX Group has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Novacyt has a beta of 0.973, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NIOX Group beats Novacyt on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NIOX Group compare to Inspiration Healthcare Group?

NIOX Group (LON:NIOX) and Inspiration Healthcare Group (LON:IHC) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

NIOX Group has a net margin of 14.37% compared to Inspiration Healthcare Group's net margin of -25.32%. NIOX Group's return on equity of 10.14% beat Inspiration Healthcare Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NIOX Group14.37% 10.14% 3.95%
Inspiration Healthcare Group -25.32%-69.35%-3.47%

NIOX Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 86, suggesting a potential upside of 37.82%. Given NIOX Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe NIOX Group is more favorable than Inspiration Healthcare Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NIOX Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Inspiration Healthcare Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, NIOX Group had 2 more articles in the media than Inspiration Healthcare Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for NIOX Group and 0 mentions for Inspiration Healthcare Group. NIOX Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Inspiration Healthcare Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
NIOX Group Neutral
Inspiration Healthcare Group Neutral

17.4% of NIOX Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.2% of Inspiration Healthcare Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of NIOX Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Inspiration Healthcare Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NIOX Group has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inspiration Healthcare Group has a beta of 0.717, suggesting that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

NIOX Group has higher revenue and earnings than Inspiration Healthcare Group. Inspiration Healthcare Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NIOX Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NIOX Group£48.70M5.39£995.88M£1.6438.05
Inspiration Healthcare Group£45.20M0.60-£12.20M-£13.65N/A

Summary

NIOX Group beats Inspiration Healthcare Group on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NIOX Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NIOX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NIOX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NIOX vs. The Competition

MetricNIOX GroupMedical Devices IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£262.34M£2.07B£6.30B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.46%2.67%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio38.0514.0221.03366.06
Price / Sales5.39133.68554.6688,425.13
Price / Cash11.2115.9942.9427.89
Price / Book3.464.639.787.66
Net Income£995.88M£144.75M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.80%-0.56%-0.52%0.46%
1 Month Performance9.47%2.85%1.21%2.48%
1 Year Performance-10.86%8.06%41.26%87.67%

NIOX Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NIOX
NIOX Group
2.0132 of 5 stars
GBX 62.40
-1.0%
GBX 86
+37.8%
-5.9%£262.34M£48.70M38.0592
EKF
EKF Diagnostics
1.8596 of 5 stars
GBX 25
-4.9%
GBX 35
+40.0%
+33.8%£107.63M£51.56M53.19356
CREO
Creo Medical Group
N/AGBX 12.55
-1.6%
N/A+16.0%£51.77M£4.60MN/A279
IUG
Intelligent Ultrasound Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£42.76M£6.57MN/A65
NCYT
Novacyt
N/AGBX 46.70
+10.4%
N/A+31.7%£33.84M£19.45MN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NIOX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners