Free Trial

Nuformix (NFX) Competitors

Nuformix logo
GBX 0.11 -0.01 (-10.40%)
As of 09:58 AM Eastern

NFX vs. SBTX, FAB, NSCI, APTA, and GENF

Should you buy Nuformix stock or one of its competitors? Nuformix's main competitors and comparable companies include SkinBioTherapeutics (SBTX), Fusion Antibodies (FAB), NetScientific (NSCI), Aptamer Group (APTA), and Genflow Biosciences (GENF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Nuformix compare to SkinBioTherapeutics?

Nuformix (LON:NFX) and SkinBioTherapeutics (LON:SBTX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

Nuformix has a beta of 1.531, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SkinBioTherapeutics has a beta of 0.104, suggesting that its share price is 90% less volatile than the broader market.

0.1% of Nuformix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.5% of SkinBioTherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.5% of Nuformix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of SkinBioTherapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nuformix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SkinBioTherapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nuformix Neutral
SkinBioTherapeutics Neutral

Nuformix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to SkinBioTherapeutics' net margin of -8.73%. SkinBioTherapeutics' return on equity of -5.25% beat Nuformix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NuformixN/A -83.53% -17.20%
SkinBioTherapeutics -8.73%-5.25%-61.18%

Nuformix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than SkinBioTherapeutics. SkinBioTherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nuformix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NuformixN/AN/A-£383.40K-£0.03N/A
SkinBioTherapeutics£5.23M2.73-£3.71M-£0.16N/A

Summary

Nuformix beats SkinBioTherapeutics on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuformix compare to Fusion Antibodies?

Fusion Antibodies (LON:FAB) and Nuformix (LON:NFX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Nuformix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fusion Antibodies. Fusion Antibodies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nuformix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fusion Antibodies£2.11M5.93-£4.10M-£1.00N/A
NuformixN/AN/A-£383.40K-£0.03N/A

Fusion Antibodies has a beta of 1.244, indicating that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuformix has a beta of 1.531, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Fusion Antibodies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nuformix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fusion Antibodies Neutral
Nuformix Neutral

7.6% of Fusion Antibodies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Nuformix shares are held by institutional investors. 6.4% of Fusion Antibodies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Nuformix shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nuformix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Fusion Antibodies' net margin of -54.45%. Nuformix's return on equity of -83.53% beat Fusion Antibodies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fusion Antibodies-54.45% -97.87% -63.78%
Nuformix N/A -83.53%-17.20%

Summary

Nuformix beats Fusion Antibodies on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuformix compare to NetScientific?

NetScientific (LON:NSCI) and Nuformix (LON:NFX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

14.7% of NetScientific shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Nuformix shares are held by institutional investors. 42.4% of NetScientific shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Nuformix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NetScientific has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuformix has a beta of 1.531, meaning that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NetScientific's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nuformix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
NetScientific Neutral
Nuformix Neutral

Nuformix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to NetScientific's net margin of -182.91%. NetScientific's return on equity of -13.70% beat Nuformix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NetScientific-182.91% -13.70% -9.42%
Nuformix N/A -83.53%-17.20%

Nuformix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NetScientific. Nuformix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NetScientific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NetScientific£1.45M0.00-£2.64M-£0.11N/A
NuformixN/AN/A-£383.40K-£0.03N/A

Summary

NetScientific beats Nuformix on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuformix compare to Aptamer Group?

Nuformix (LON:NFX) and Aptamer Group (LON:APTA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Nuformix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aptamer Group's net margin of -178.52%. Nuformix's return on equity of -83.53% beat Aptamer Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NuformixN/A -83.53% -17.20%
Aptamer Group -178.52%-135.35%-44.96%

In the previous week, Aptamer Group had 3 more articles in the media than Nuformix. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Aptamer Group and 0 mentions for Nuformix. Nuformix's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aptamer Group's score of -0.43 indicating that Nuformix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nuformix Neutral
Aptamer Group Neutral

0.1% of Nuformix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Aptamer Group shares are held by institutional investors. 7.5% of Nuformix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Aptamer Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nuformix has a beta of 1.531, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aptamer Group has a beta of 0.871, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Nuformix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aptamer Group. Nuformix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aptamer Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NuformixN/AN/A-£383.40K-£0.03N/A
Aptamer Group£1.38M8.00-£14.17M-£0.11N/A

Summary

Nuformix beats Aptamer Group on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nuformix compare to Genflow Biosciences?

Genflow Biosciences (LON:GENF) and Nuformix (LON:NFX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

0.1% of Genflow Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Nuformix shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.8% of Genflow Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Nuformix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Genflow Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nuformix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genflow BiosciencesN/AN/A-£1.76M-£0.22N/A
NuformixN/AN/A-£383.40K-£0.03N/A

Nuformix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Genflow Biosciences' net margin of -148.10%. Genflow Biosciences' return on equity of 224.00% beat Nuformix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genflow Biosciences-148.10% 224.00% -58.66%
Nuformix N/A -83.53%-17.20%

Genflow Biosciences has a beta of 2.285, meaning that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuformix has a beta of 1.531, meaning that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Genflow Biosciences had 1 more articles in the media than Nuformix. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Genflow Biosciences and 0 mentions for Nuformix. Genflow Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Nuformix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genflow Biosciences Neutral
Nuformix Neutral

Summary

Nuformix beats Genflow Biosciences on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nuformix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NFX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NFX vs. The Competition

MetricNuformixBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.92M£3.88B£7.26B£2.80B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%6.26%
P/E Ratio-3.8213.21275.54366.81
Price / SalesN/A1,131.68557.6788,832.13
Price / Cash3.55118.5077.1627.85
Price / Book0.2117.1610.817.22
Net Income-£383.40K-£22.65M£3.49B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-18.25%-4.64%-3.00%0.38%
1 Month Performance-26.80%-12.66%-7.48%0.10%
1 Year Performance-58.05%8.08%3.18%22.93%

Nuformix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NFX
Nuformix
N/AGBX 0.11
-10.4%
N/A-49.6%£2.92MN/AN/A3
SBTX
SkinBioTherapeutics
N/AGBX 5.35
-7.0%
N/A-61.8%£13.87M£5.23MN/A11
FAB
Fusion Antibodies
N/AGBX 10.50
-6.7%
N/A-28.5%£13.14M£2.11MN/A24
NSCI
NetScientific
N/AN/AN/AN/A£12.81M£1.45MN/A26
APTA
Aptamer Group
N/AGBX 0.32
-3.1%
N/A-67.9%£10.92M£1.38MN/A30

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NFX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners