Free Trial

Puma VCT 13 (PU13) Competitors

GBX 117.50 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/14/2026

PU13 vs. TFIF, SLPE, APAX, MRCH, and RICA

Should you buy Puma VCT 13 stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Puma VCT 13 with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Puma VCT 13 include TwentyFour Income (TFIF), Standard Life Private Equity Trust (SLPE), Apax Global Alpha (APAX), The Merchants Trust (MRCH), and Ruffer Investment (RICA). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Puma VCT 13 compare to TwentyFour Income?

TwentyFour Income (LON:TFIF) and Puma VCT 13 (LON:PU13) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, TwentyFour Income had 1 more articles in the media than Puma VCT 13. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for TwentyFour Income and 0 mentions for Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat TwentyFour Income's score of -0.54 indicating that Puma VCT 13 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TwentyFour Income Negative
Puma VCT 13 Positive

TwentyFour Income has a net margin of 62.41% compared to Puma VCT 13's net margin of 16.04%. TwentyFour Income's return on equity of 11.04% beat Puma VCT 13's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TwentyFour Income62.41% 11.04% N/A
Puma VCT 13 16.04%0.15%N/A

17.8% of TwentyFour Income shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of TwentyFour Income shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

TwentyFour Income has higher revenue and earnings than Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TwentyFour Income, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TwentyFour Income£97.54M9.55£868.58M£12.478.60
Puma VCT 13-£3.74M-64.90-£13.34M-£3.95N/A

TwentyFour Income pays an annual dividend of GBX 11.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.3%. Puma VCT 13 pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. TwentyFour Income pays out 88.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Puma VCT 13 pays out -75.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

TwentyFour Income beats Puma VCT 13 on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma VCT 13 compare to Standard Life Private Equity Trust?

Puma VCT 13 (LON:PU13) and Standard Life Private Equity Trust (LON:SLPE) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Puma VCT 13's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Standard Life Private Equity Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Puma VCT 13 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Puma VCT 13 Positive
Standard Life Private Equity Trust Neutral

Puma VCT 13 has a net margin of 16.04% compared to Standard Life Private Equity Trust's net margin of 0.00%. Puma VCT 13's return on equity of 0.15% beat Standard Life Private Equity Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma VCT 1316.04% 0.15% N/A
Standard Life Private Equity Trust N/A N/A N/A

Puma VCT 13 pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Standard Life Private Equity Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 13.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Puma VCT 13 pays out -75.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Standard Life Private Equity Trust pays out 7.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Puma VCT 13 is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of Standard Life Private Equity Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Standard Life Private Equity Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Standard Life Private Equity Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Standard Life Private Equity Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma VCT 13-£3.74M-64.90-£13.34M-£3.95N/A
Standard Life Private Equity Trust£289.51M3.21N/A£186.203.24

Summary

Standard Life Private Equity Trust beats Puma VCT 13 on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma VCT 13 compare to Apax Global Alpha?

Apax Global Alpha (LON:APAX) and Puma VCT 13 (LON:PU13) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Puma VCT 13's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Apax Global Alpha's score of 0.00 indicating that Puma VCT 13 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Apax Global Alpha Neutral
Puma VCT 13 Positive

Apax Global Alpha has a net margin of 132.67% compared to Puma VCT 13's net margin of 16.04%. Puma VCT 13's return on equity of 0.15% beat Apax Global Alpha's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Apax Global Alpha132.67% -4.53% 2.57%
Puma VCT 13 16.04%0.15%N/A

Apax Global Alpha pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Puma VCT 13 pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Apax Global Alpha pays out -120.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Puma VCT 13 pays out -75.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

14.3% of Apax Global Alpha shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Apax Global Alpha shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Apax Global Alpha has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Puma VCT 13. Apax Global Alpha is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma VCT 13, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Apax Global Alpha-£44.79M-20.62£4.12M-£0.11N/A
Puma VCT 13-£3.74M-64.90-£13.34M-£3.95N/A

Summary

Apax Global Alpha beats Puma VCT 13 on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma VCT 13 compare to The Merchants Trust?

The Merchants Trust (LON:MRCH) and Puma VCT 13 (LON:PU13) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

The Merchants Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Merchants Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Merchants Trust£165.40M5.42£109.11M£109.595.54
Puma VCT 13-£3.74M-64.90-£13.34M-£3.95N/A

5.3% of The Merchants Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of The Merchants Trust shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

The Merchants Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 29.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.8%. Puma VCT 13 pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. The Merchants Trust pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Puma VCT 13 pays out -75.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, The Merchants Trust had 2 more articles in the media than Puma VCT 13. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for The Merchants Trust and 0 mentions for Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat The Merchants Trust's score of 1.25 indicating that Puma VCT 13 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Merchants Trust Positive
Puma VCT 13 Positive

The Merchants Trust has a net margin of 93.22% compared to Puma VCT 13's net margin of 16.04%. The Merchants Trust's return on equity of 17.67% beat Puma VCT 13's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Merchants Trust93.22% 17.67% 7.70%
Puma VCT 13 16.04%0.15%N/A

Summary

The Merchants Trust beats Puma VCT 13 on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma VCT 13 compare to Ruffer Investment?

Ruffer Investment (LON:RICA) and Puma VCT 13 (LON:PU13) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Ruffer Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ruffer Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ruffer Investment£44.42M20.42£8.78M£12.6124.35
Puma VCT 13-£3.74M-64.90-£13.34M-£3.95N/A

8.1% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Ruffer Investment shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Puma VCT 13 shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ruffer Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.95 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Puma VCT 13 pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Ruffer Investment pays out 47.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Puma VCT 13 pays out -75.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Puma VCT 13 is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Ruffer Investment had 2 more articles in the media than Puma VCT 13. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ruffer Investment and 0 mentions for Puma VCT 13. Puma VCT 13's average media sentiment score of 1.32 beat Ruffer Investment's score of -0.24 indicating that Puma VCT 13 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ruffer Investment Neutral
Puma VCT 13 Positive

Ruffer Investment has a net margin of 62.53% compared to Puma VCT 13's net margin of 16.04%. Ruffer Investment's return on equity of 4.37% beat Puma VCT 13's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ruffer Investment62.53% 4.37% 0.45%
Puma VCT 13 16.04%0.15%N/A

Summary

Ruffer Investment beats Puma VCT 13 on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Puma VCT 13 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PU13 and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PU13 vs. The Competition

MetricPuma VCT 13Asset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£242.58M£2.34B£5.72B£2.75B
Dividend Yield2.55%5.95%5.24%6.07%
P/E Ratio-29.7525.1815.96365.90
Price / Sales-64.902,063.061,293.1188,017.01
Price / CashN/A60.1790.6127.89
Price / Book0.851.354.387.74
Net Income-£13.34M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.77%-0.23%0.27%
1 Month Performance1.29%1.91%1.57%2.05%
1 Year PerformanceN/A12.61%20.94%86.43%

Puma VCT 13 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PU13
Puma VCT 13
N/AGBX 117.50
flat
N/AN/A£242.58M-£3.74MN/AN/A
TFIF
TwentyFour Income
N/AGBX 107
flat
N/A-1.5%£930.05M£97.54M8.58N/A
SLPE
Standard Life Private Equity Trust
N/AGBX 602
-2.9%
N/A+5.2%£925.55M£289.51M3.23N/A
APAX
Apax Global Alpha
N/AGBX 191.50
flat
N/AN/A£923.78M-£44.79MN/AN/A
MRCH
The Merchants Trust
N/AGBX 611
+0.2%
N/A+10.4%£902.04M£165.40M5.58N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PU13) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners