Free Trial

Puma Alpha Vct (PUAL) Competitors

GBX 85.50 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/15/2026

PUAL vs. SHRS, MVCT, MERC, ROOF, and IGC

Should you buy Puma Alpha Vct stock or one of its competitors? Puma Alpha Vct's main competitors and comparable companies include Shires Income (SHRS), Molten Ventures VCT (MVCT), Mercia Asset Management (MERC), Atrato Onsite Energy (ROOF), and India Capital Growth (IGC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Puma Alpha Vct compare to Shires Income?

Shires Income (LON:SHRS) and Puma Alpha Vct (LON:PUAL) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and valuation.

3.5% of Shires Income shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Shires Income shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Puma Alpha Vct shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Puma Alpha Vct had 1 more articles in the media than Shires Income. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Puma Alpha Vct and 0 mentions for Shires Income. Puma Alpha Vct's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Shires Income's score of 0.00 indicating that Puma Alpha Vct is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Shires Income Neutral
Puma Alpha Vct Positive

Shires Income has higher revenue and earnings than Puma Alpha Vct. Puma Alpha Vct is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shires Income, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shires Income£18.46M6.45£72.33M£44.986.71
Puma Alpha Vct-£3.22M-9.28N/A-£10.99N/A

Shires Income has a net margin of 85.96% compared to Puma Alpha Vct's net margin of 0.00%. Shires Income's return on equity of 8.98% beat Puma Alpha Vct's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shires Income85.96% 8.98% -0.15%
Puma Alpha Vct N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Shires Income beats Puma Alpha Vct on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Alpha Vct compare to Molten Ventures VCT?

Puma Alpha Vct (LON:PUAL) and Molten Ventures VCT (LON:MVCT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Puma Alpha Vct had 1 more articles in the media than Molten Ventures VCT. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Puma Alpha Vct and 0 mentions for Molten Ventures VCT. Puma Alpha Vct's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Molten Ventures VCT's score of 0.00 indicating that Puma Alpha Vct is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Puma Alpha Vct Positive
Molten Ventures VCT Neutral

Puma Alpha Vct has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Molten Ventures VCT. Puma Alpha Vct is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Molten Ventures VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Alpha Vct-£3.22M-9.28N/A-£10.99N/A
Molten Ventures VCT£1.78M67.28-£8.19M£0.4096.00

Molten Ventures VCT has a consensus target price of GBX 790, indicating a potential upside of 1,957.29%. Given Molten Ventures VCT's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Molten Ventures VCT is more favorable than Puma Alpha Vct.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Puma Alpha Vct
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Molten Ventures VCT
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.0% of Molten Ventures VCT shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Puma Alpha Vct shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Molten Ventures VCT shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Molten Ventures VCT has a net margin of 28.83% compared to Puma Alpha Vct's net margin of 0.00%. Molten Ventures VCT's return on equity of 1.57% beat Puma Alpha Vct's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Alpha VctN/A N/A N/A
Molten Ventures VCT 28.83%1.57%-1.38%

Summary

Molten Ventures VCT beats Puma Alpha Vct on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Alpha Vct compare to Mercia Asset Management?

Puma Alpha Vct (LON:PUAL) and Mercia Asset Management (LON:MERC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and risk.

Mercia Asset Management has higher revenue and earnings than Puma Alpha Vct. Mercia Asset Management is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Puma Alpha Vct, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Alpha Vct-£3.22M-9.28N/A-£10.99N/A
Mercia Asset Management£34.14M3.94£436.32M-£2.00N/A

Puma Alpha Vct has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Mercia Asset Management's net margin of -25.23%. Puma Alpha Vct's return on equity of 0.00% beat Mercia Asset Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Alpha VctN/A N/A N/A
Mercia Asset Management -25.23%-4.78%0.31%

Mercia Asset Management has a consensus price target of GBX 67, suggesting a potential upside of 109.38%. Given Mercia Asset Management's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Mercia Asset Management is more favorable than Puma Alpha Vct.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Puma Alpha Vct
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mercia Asset Management
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Mercia Asset Management had 1 more articles in the media than Puma Alpha Vct. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Mercia Asset Management and 1 mentions for Puma Alpha Vct. Puma Alpha Vct's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Mercia Asset Management's score of 0.85 indicating that Puma Alpha Vct is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Puma Alpha Vct Positive
Mercia Asset Management Positive

32.1% of Mercia Asset Management shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Puma Alpha Vct shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.6% of Mercia Asset Management shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Mercia Asset Management beats Puma Alpha Vct on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Alpha Vct compare to Atrato Onsite Energy?

Puma Alpha Vct (LON:PUAL) and Atrato Onsite Energy (LON:ROOF) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and valuation.

Atrato Onsite Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Puma Alpha Vct. Puma Alpha Vct is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atrato Onsite Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Puma Alpha Vct-£3.22M-9.28N/A-£10.99N/A
Atrato Onsite Energy£4.84M0.00£2.07M-£2.87N/A

71.1% of Atrato Onsite Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Puma Alpha Vct shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Atrato Onsite Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Atrato Onsite Energy has a net margin of 42.71% compared to Puma Alpha Vct's net margin of 0.00%. Atrato Onsite Energy's return on equity of 1.50% beat Puma Alpha Vct's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Puma Alpha VctN/A N/A N/A
Atrato Onsite Energy 42.71%1.50%0.90%

In the previous week, Puma Alpha Vct had 1 more articles in the media than Atrato Onsite Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Puma Alpha Vct and 0 mentions for Atrato Onsite Energy. Puma Alpha Vct's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Atrato Onsite Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Puma Alpha Vct is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Puma Alpha Vct Positive
Atrato Onsite Energy Neutral

Summary

Atrato Onsite Energy beats Puma Alpha Vct on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Puma Alpha Vct compare to India Capital Growth?

India Capital Growth (LON:IGC) and Puma Alpha Vct (LON:PUAL) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Puma Alpha Vct had 1 more articles in the media than India Capital Growth. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Puma Alpha Vct and 0 mentions for India Capital Growth. Puma Alpha Vct's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat India Capital Growth's score of 0.00 indicating that Puma Alpha Vct is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
India Capital Growth Neutral
Puma Alpha Vct Positive

India Capital Growth has higher revenue and earnings than Puma Alpha Vct. Puma Alpha Vct is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than India Capital Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
India Capital Growth£2.45M46.07£43.14M£1.36129.41
Puma Alpha Vct-£3.22M-9.28N/A-£10.99N/A

3.9% of India Capital Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of India Capital Growth shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Puma Alpha Vct shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

India Capital Growth has a net margin of 1.40% compared to Puma Alpha Vct's net margin of 0.00%. India Capital Growth's return on equity of 0.32% beat Puma Alpha Vct's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
India Capital Growth1.40% 0.32% 15.98%
Puma Alpha Vct N/A N/A N/A

Summary

India Capital Growth beats Puma Alpha Vct on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Puma Alpha Vct News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PUAL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PUAL vs. The Competition

MetricPuma Alpha VctCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£29.84M£5.11B£13.57B£2.84B
Dividend YieldN/A7.60%6.07%6.25%
P/E Ratio-7.7828.0722.65366.90
Price / Sales-9.281,203.28488.9988,606.90
Price / CashN/A47.5643.6427.83
Price / BookN/A3.442.706.89
Net IncomeN/A£415.07M£1.32B£5.88B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.20%-0.53%0.18%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-2.35%-2.56%-0.56%
1 Year PerformanceN/A8.31%10.65%23.76%

Puma Alpha Vct Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PUAL
Puma Alpha Vct
N/AGBX 85.50
flat
N/AN/A£29.84M-£3.22MN/AN/A
SHRS
Shires Income
N/AGBX 302
flat
N/AN/A£119.02M£18.46M6.71N/A
MVCT
Molten Ventures VCT
N/AGBX 37.40
flat
GBX 790
+2,012.3%
+6.7%£116.76M£1.78M93.50N/A
MERC
Mercia Asset Management
3.9698 of 5 stars
GBX 27.65
-1.2%
GBX 67
+142.3%
+6.7%£116.42M£34.14MN/A3,320
ROOF
Atrato Onsite Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£114.60M£4.84MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PUAL) was last updated on 10/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners