Free Trial

H C Slingsby (SLNG) Competitors

GBX 5.21 +0.20 (+3.99%)
As of 10/13/2026

SLNG vs. SUNB, AHT, DPLM, RS1, and AGK

Should you buy H C Slingsby stock or one of its competitors? H C Slingsby's main competitors and comparable companies include Sunbelt Rentals (SUNB), Ashtead Group (AHT), Diploma (DPLM), RS Group (RS1), and Aggreko (AGK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "trading companies & distributors" industry.

How does H C Slingsby compare to Sunbelt Rentals?

H C Slingsby (LON:SLNG) and Sunbelt Rentals (LON:SUNB) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Sunbelt Rentals has higher revenue and earnings than H C Slingsby. H C Slingsby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunbelt Rentals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H C Slingsby£20.49M0.00-£154.96K-£41.20N/A
Sunbelt Rentals£11.47B2.06N/A£335.0017.19

Sunbelt Rentals has a consensus target price of GBX 5,800, suggesting a potential upside of 0.69%. Given Sunbelt Rentals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sunbelt Rentals is more favorable than H C Slingsby.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H C Slingsby
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sunbelt Rentals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, H C Slingsby's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sunbelt Rentals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
H C Slingsby Neutral
Sunbelt Rentals Neutral

Sunbelt Rentals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to H C Slingsby's net margin of -2.89%. Sunbelt Rentals' return on equity of 0.00% beat H C Slingsby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H C Slingsby-2.89% -14.72% 0.40%
Sunbelt Rentals N/A N/A N/A

0.4% of H C Slingsby shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by institutional investors. 32.1% of H C Slingsby shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Sunbelt Rentals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sunbelt Rentals beats H C Slingsby on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H C Slingsby compare to Ashtead Group?

H C Slingsby (LON:SLNG) and Ashtead Group (LON:AHT) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

0.4% of H C Slingsby shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.0% of Ashtead Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.1% of H C Slingsby shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Ashtead Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ashtead Group had 1 more articles in the media than H C Slingsby. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ashtead Group and 0 mentions for H C Slingsby. H C Slingsby's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ashtead Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
H C Slingsby Neutral
Ashtead Group Neutral

Ashtead Group has a consensus target price of GBX 4,800, indicating a potential downside of 9.88%. Given Ashtead Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ashtead Group is more favorable than H C Slingsby.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H C Slingsby
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ashtead Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

H C Slingsby has a beta of 0.39, meaning that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ashtead Group has a beta of 1.22, meaning that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Ashtead Group has higher revenue and earnings than H C Slingsby. H C Slingsby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H C Slingsby£20.49M0.00-£154.96K-£41.20N/A
Ashtead Group£10.86B2.03£1.93B£330.7016.11

Ashtead Group has a net margin of 13.30% compared to H C Slingsby's net margin of -2.89%. Ashtead Group's return on equity of 15.82% beat H C Slingsby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H C Slingsby-2.89% -14.72% 0.40%
Ashtead Group 13.30%15.82%7.78%

Summary

Ashtead Group beats H C Slingsby on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H C Slingsby compare to Diploma?

H C Slingsby (LON:SLNG) and Diploma (LON:DPLM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and dividends.

0.4% of H C Slingsby shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.6% of Diploma shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.1% of H C Slingsby shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Diploma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Diploma had 2 more articles in the media than H C Slingsby. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Diploma and 0 mentions for H C Slingsby. Diploma's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat H C Slingsby's score of 0.00 indicating that Diploma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
H C Slingsby Neutral
Diploma Positive

Diploma has higher revenue and earnings than H C Slingsby. H C Slingsby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diploma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H C Slingsby£20.49M0.00-£154.96K-£41.20N/A
Diploma£1.65B6.46£115.40M£140.8056.32

Diploma has a net margin of 9.42% compared to H C Slingsby's net margin of -2.89%. Diploma's return on equity of 18.55% beat H C Slingsby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H C Slingsby-2.89% -14.72% 0.40%
Diploma 9.42%18.55%8.32%

H C Slingsby has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diploma has a beta of 0.918, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Diploma has a consensus price target of GBX 7,400, indicating a potential downside of 6.68%. Given Diploma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Diploma is more favorable than H C Slingsby.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H C Slingsby
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Diploma
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Diploma beats H C Slingsby on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H C Slingsby compare to RS Group?

H C Slingsby (LON:SLNG) and RS Group (LON:RS1) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, RS Group had 2 more articles in the media than H C Slingsby. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for RS Group and 0 mentions for H C Slingsby. RS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat H C Slingsby's score of 0.00 indicating that RS Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
H C Slingsby Neutral
RS Group Positive

RS Group has higher revenue and earnings than H C Slingsby. H C Slingsby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H C Slingsby£20.49M0.00-£154.96K-£41.20N/A
RS Group£2.88B1.27£181.90M£34.5023.12

H C Slingsby has a beta of 0.39, suggesting that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RS Group has a beta of 0.873, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of H C Slingsby shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.6% of RS Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.1% of H C Slingsby shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of RS Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

RS Group has a net margin of 5.62% compared to H C Slingsby's net margin of -2.89%. RS Group's return on equity of 11.55% beat H C Slingsby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H C Slingsby-2.89% -14.72% 0.40%
RS Group 5.62%11.55%6.58%

RS Group has a consensus price target of GBX 696.25, indicating a potential downside of 12.70%. Given RS Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe RS Group is more favorable than H C Slingsby.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
H C Slingsby
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
RS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

RS Group beats H C Slingsby on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does H C Slingsby compare to Aggreko?

H C Slingsby (LON:SLNG) and Aggreko (LON:AGK) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Aggreko has a net margin of 0.00% compared to H C Slingsby's net margin of -2.89%. Aggreko's return on equity of 0.00% beat H C Slingsby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
H C Slingsby-2.89% -14.72% 0.40%
Aggreko N/A N/A N/A

Aggreko has higher revenue and earnings than H C Slingsby. H C Slingsby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aggreko, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
H C Slingsby£20.49M0.00-£154.96K-£41.20N/A
Aggreko£1.36B0.00N/A-£43.50N/A

In the previous week, H C Slingsby's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Aggreko'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
H C Slingsby Neutral
Aggreko Neutral

0.4% of H C Slingsby shares are held by institutional investors. 32.1% of H C Slingsby shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

H C Slingsby beats Aggreko on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get H C Slingsby News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SLNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SLNG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SLNG vs. The Competition

MetricH C SlingsbyTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£57K£9.43B£10.09B£2.82B
Dividend Yield4.00%3.41%96.63%6.26%
P/E Ratio-0.1340.1424.13366.61
Price / Sales0.0022.85274.6988,587.34
Price / Cash1.2750.5223.8427.83
Price / Book0.013.784.656.87
Net Income-£154.96K£377.83M£614.62M£5.88B
7 Day Performance-2.43%0.90%-2.15%0.50%
1 Month Performance-0.38%1.79%-3.67%-0.21%
1 Year PerformanceN/A9.51%-0.22%22.15%

H C Slingsby Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SLNG
H C Slingsby
N/AGBX 5.21
+4.0%
N/AN/A£57K£20.49MN/A250
SUNB
Sunbelt Rentals
0.6846 of 5 stars
GBX 5,642
+0.3%
GBX 5,800
+2.8%
N/A£23.21B£11.47B16.8426,016
AHT
Ashtead Group
0.307 of 5 stars
GBX 5,326
0.0%
GBX 4,800
-9.9%
+4.0%£22.10B£10.86B16.11120
DPLM
Diploma
1.4744 of 5 stars
GBX 7,785
+0.5%
GBX 7,400
-4.9%
+49.4%£10.39B£1.65B55.293,500
RS1
RS Group
1.4738 of 5 stars
GBX 787.52
+5.0%
GBX 696.25
-11.6%
+47.3%£3.43B£2.88B22.836,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SLNG) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners