Free Trial

Ashtead Technology (AT) Competitors

Ashtead Technology logo
GBX 480 -5.00 (-1.03%)
As of 05/12/2026

AT vs. AEP, NFG, UTL, BHI, and GMP

Should you buy Ashtead Technology stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ashtead Technology with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ashtead Technology include Anglo-Eastern Plantations (AEP), Next 15 Group (NFG), UIL (UTL), BMO UK High Income Trust (BHI), and Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust (GMP). These companies are all part of the "utilities" industry.

How does Ashtead Technology compare to Anglo-Eastern Plantations?

Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) and Anglo-Eastern Plantations (LON:AEP) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Anglo-Eastern Plantations has higher revenue and earnings than Ashtead Technology. Anglo-Eastern Plantations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.73£24.26M£30.9815.50
Anglo-Eastern Plantations£465.21M1.88£81.78M£231.429.83

Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Anglo-Eastern Plantations pays an annual dividend of GBX 88.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Anglo-Eastern Plantations pays out 38.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Ashtead Technology currently has a consensus target price of GBX 637, suggesting a potential upside of 32.71%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than Anglo-Eastern Plantations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Anglo-Eastern Plantations
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.427, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anglo-Eastern Plantations has a beta of 0.153, meaning that its stock price is 85% less volatile than the broader market.

Anglo-Eastern Plantations has a net margin of 19.53% compared to Ashtead Technology's net margin of 15.85%. Ashtead Technology's return on equity of 21.84% beat Anglo-Eastern Plantations' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ashtead Technology15.85% 21.84% 13.14%
Anglo-Eastern Plantations 19.53%15.73%7.34%

75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.7% of Anglo-Eastern Plantations shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.8% of Anglo-Eastern Plantations shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Anglo-Eastern Plantations had 1 more articles in the media than Ashtead Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Anglo-Eastern Plantations and 0 mentions for Ashtead Technology. Ashtead Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Anglo-Eastern Plantations'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ashtead Technology Neutral
Anglo-Eastern Plantations Neutral

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats Anglo-Eastern Plantations on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ashtead Technology compare to Next 15 Group?

Next 15 Group (LON:NFG) and Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

Next 15 Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ashtead Technology. Ashtead Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next 15 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Next 15 Group£617.28M0.45£61.44M£15.4017.92
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.73£24.26M£30.9815.50

Next 15 Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 15.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Next 15 Group pays out 99.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Next 15 Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 498, suggesting a potential upside of 80.45%. Ashtead Technology has a consensus target price of GBX 637, suggesting a potential upside of 32.71%. Given Next 15 Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Next 15 Group is more favorable than Ashtead Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Next 15 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Next 15 Group has a beta of 2.4739156, meaning that its stock price is 147% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.427, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Ashtead Technology has a net margin of 15.85% compared to Next 15 Group's net margin of -4.90%. Ashtead Technology's return on equity of 21.84% beat Next 15 Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Next 15 Group-4.90% -20.40% 9.17%
Ashtead Technology 15.85%21.84%13.14%

40.9% of Next 15 Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Next 15 Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Next 15 Group had 1 more articles in the media than Ashtead Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Next 15 Group and 0 mentions for Ashtead Technology. Next 15 Group's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Ashtead Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that Next 15 Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Next 15 Group Positive
Ashtead Technology Neutral

Summary

Next 15 Group beats Ashtead Technology on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ashtead Technology compare to UIL?

UIL (LON:UTL) and Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

UIL has a beta of 0.301, indicating that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.427, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, UIL had 1 more articles in the media than Ashtead Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for UIL and 0 mentions for Ashtead Technology. UIL's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Ashtead Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that UIL is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
UIL Positive
Ashtead Technology Neutral

1.1% of UIL shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of UIL shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ashtead Technology has higher revenue and earnings than UIL. UIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UIL£56.70M3.07-£26.39M£48.123.99
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.73£24.26M£30.9815.50

UIL pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. UIL pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

UIL has a net margin of 88.21% compared to Ashtead Technology's net margin of 15.85%. UIL's return on equity of 29.87% beat Ashtead Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UIL88.21% 29.87% -3.94%
Ashtead Technology 15.85%21.84%13.14%

Ashtead Technology has a consensus target price of GBX 637, suggesting a potential upside of 32.71%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than UIL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UIL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats UIL on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ashtead Technology compare to BMO UK High Income Trust?

Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) and BMO UK High Income Trust (LON:BHI) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Ashtead Technology has a net margin of 15.85% compared to BMO UK High Income Trust's net margin of 0.00%. Ashtead Technology's return on equity of 21.84% beat BMO UK High Income Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ashtead Technology15.85% 21.84% 13.14%
BMO UK High Income Trust N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Ashtead Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled BMO UK High Income Trust'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ashtead Technology Neutral
BMO UK High Income Trust Neutral

Ashtead Technology has higher revenue and earnings than BMO UK High Income Trust. BMO UK High Income Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.73£24.26M£30.9815.50
BMO UK High Income Trust£3.93M0.00N/A£2.10N/A

Ashtead Technology currently has a consensus target price of GBX 637, suggesting a potential upside of 32.71%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than BMO UK High Income Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
BMO UK High Income Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. BMO UK High Income Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.05 per share. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. BMO UK High Income Trust pays out 2.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats BMO UK High Income Trust on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ashtead Technology compare to Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust?

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust (LON:GMP) and Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust has a beta of 0.09453396, indicating that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.427, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust pays out 165.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Ashtead Technology has a consensus price target of GBX 637, indicating a potential upside of 32.71%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust has a net margin of 44.89% compared to Ashtead Technology's net margin of 15.85%. Ashtead Technology's return on equity of 21.84% beat Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust44.89% 6.34% N/A
Ashtead Technology 15.85%21.84%13.14%

4.3% of Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 86.7% of Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Ashtead Technology'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust Neutral
Ashtead Technology Neutral

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Ashtead Technology. Ashtead Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust£540.33M0.16£300.49M£0.2929.58
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.73£24.26M£30.9815.50

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ashtead Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AT vs. The Competition

MetricAshtead TechnologyOil & Gas Equipment & Services IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£380.67M£579.71M£10.51B£2.77B
Dividend Yield0.21%20.02%10.22%6.09%
P/E Ratio15.5014.6620.26366.03
Price / Sales2.73329.171,034.4688,361.75
Price / Cash59.2026.6937.9527.89
Price / Book3.482.234.427.71
Net Income£24.26M£38.57M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.21%2.29%1.81%0.45%
1 Month Performance-4.46%2.15%4.44%2.14%
1 Year Performance1.48%46.88%53.73%86.95%

Ashtead Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AT
Ashtead Technology
2.6282 of 5 stars
GBX 480
-1.0%
GBX 637
+32.7%
+3.2%£380.67M£139.68M15.50559
AEP
Anglo-Eastern Plantations
N/AGBX 1,922
+3.0%
N/AN/A£739.36M£465.21M8.3112,671
NFG
Next 15 Group
3.1219 of 5 stars
GBX 256
+4.9%
GBX 498
+94.5%
-6.7%£258.63M£689.95M16.622,130
UTL
UIL
N/AGBX 201
+1.0%
N/A+64.6%£181.78M£56.70M4.18520
BHI
BMO UK High Income Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£99.66M£3.93M40.952,980

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners