Free Trial

Thruvision Group (THRU) Competitors

Thruvision Group logo
GBX 0.85 +0.05 (+6.25%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:06 PM Eastern

THRU vs. MRL, CSSG, NWT, PEG, and MORT

Should you buy Thruvision Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Thruvision Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Thruvision Group include Marlowe (MRL), Croma Security Solutions Group (CSSG), Newmark Security (NWT), Petards Group (PEG), and Mortice (MORT). These companies are all part of the "security & protection services" industry.

How does Thruvision Group compare to Marlowe?

Marlowe (LON:MRL) and Thruvision Group (LON:THRU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

Marlowe has a net margin of 46.34% compared to Thruvision Group's net margin of -90.86%. Marlowe's return on equity of 45.01% beat Thruvision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marlowe46.34% 45.01% 1.41%
Thruvision Group -90.86%-76.54%-15.16%

50.2% of Marlowe shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.0% of Thruvision Group shares are held by institutional investors. 46.4% of Marlowe shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Thruvision Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Thruvision Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Marlowe. Thruvision Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marlowe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marlowe£304.50M0.03-£8.48M£1.598.06
Thruvision Group£4.87M0.78-£4.31M-£2.13N/A

In the previous week, Marlowe's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Thruvision Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marlowe Neutral
Thruvision Group Neutral

Marlowe presently has a consensus price target of GBX 466, suggesting a potential upside of 3,529.28%. Given Marlowe's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Marlowe is more favorable than Thruvision Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marlowe
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Thruvision Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Marlowe has a beta of 0.44, indicating that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thruvision Group has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Marlowe beats Thruvision Group on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thruvision Group compare to Croma Security Solutions Group?

Thruvision Group (LON:THRU) and Croma Security Solutions Group (LON:CSSG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

28.0% of Thruvision Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.8% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Thruvision Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 75.4% of Croma Security Solutions Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Croma Security Solutions Group had 1 more articles in the media than Thruvision Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Croma Security Solutions Group and 0 mentions for Thruvision Group. Thruvision Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Croma Security Solutions Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Thruvision Group Neutral
Croma Security Solutions Group Neutral

Croma Security Solutions Group has higher revenue and earnings than Thruvision Group. Thruvision Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Croma Security Solutions Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thruvision Group£4.87M0.78-£4.31M-£2.13N/A
Croma Security Solutions Group£10.05M0.89£562.28K£4.8113.51

Thruvision Group has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Croma Security Solutions Group has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Croma Security Solutions Group has a net margin of 6.60% compared to Thruvision Group's net margin of -90.86%. Croma Security Solutions Group's return on equity of 4.23% beat Thruvision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thruvision Group-90.86% -76.54% -15.16%
Croma Security Solutions Group 6.60%4.23%1.67%

Summary

Croma Security Solutions Group beats Thruvision Group on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thruvision Group compare to Newmark Security?

Thruvision Group (LON:THRU) and Newmark Security (LON:NWT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Newmark Security has a net margin of 4.19% compared to Thruvision Group's net margin of -90.86%. Newmark Security's return on equity of 11.74% beat Thruvision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Thruvision Group-90.86% -76.54% -15.16%
Newmark Security 4.19%11.74%2.75%

28.0% of Thruvision Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Thruvision Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 52.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Thruvision Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Newmark Security'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Thruvision Group Neutral
Newmark Security Neutral

Thruvision Group has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newmark Security has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Newmark Security has higher revenue and earnings than Thruvision Group. Thruvision Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Newmark Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Thruvision Group£4.87M0.78-£4.31M-£2.13N/A
Newmark Security£24.37M0.35£134.00K£10.488.59

Summary

Newmark Security beats Thruvision Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thruvision Group compare to Petards Group?

Petards Group (LON:PEG) and Thruvision Group (LON:THRU) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

0.0% of Petards Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.0% of Thruvision Group shares are held by institutional investors. 40.7% of Petards Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Thruvision Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Petards Group has a net margin of -2.72% compared to Thruvision Group's net margin of -90.86%. Petards Group's return on equity of -6.73% beat Thruvision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Petards Group-2.72% -6.73% -8.39%
Thruvision Group -90.86%-76.54%-15.16%

Petards Group has a beta of 0.239, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thruvision Group has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Petards Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Thruvision Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Petards Group Neutral
Thruvision Group Neutral

Petards Group has higher revenue and earnings than Thruvision Group. Petards Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Thruvision Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Petards Group£14.95M0.42-£1.83M-£0.67N/A
Thruvision Group£4.87M0.78-£4.31M-£2.13N/A

Summary

Petards Group beats Thruvision Group on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Thruvision Group compare to Mortice?

Mortice (LON:MORT) and Thruvision Group (LON:THRU) are both small-cap security & protection services industry companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

28.0% of Thruvision Group shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Thruvision Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mortice has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Thruvision Group's net margin of -90.86%. Mortice's return on equity of 0.00% beat Thruvision Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MorticeN/A N/A N/A
Thruvision Group -90.86%-76.54%-15.16%

In the previous week, Mortice's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Thruvision Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mortice Neutral
Thruvision Group Neutral

Mortice has higher revenue and earnings than Thruvision Group. Thruvision Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mortice, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mortice£229.62M0.00N/A£5.30N/A
Thruvision Group£4.87M0.78-£4.31M-£2.13N/A

Summary

Mortice beats Thruvision Group on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Thruvision Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for THRU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding THRU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

THRU vs. The Competition

MetricThruvision GroupSecurity & Protection Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.80M£93.88M£9.28B£2.74B
Dividend Yield1.85%6.91%3.57%6.07%
P/E Ratio-0.4021.5525.10365.91
Price / Sales0.7852.254,994.5388,016.94
Price / Cash6.039.5927.9927.89
Price / Book0.212.254.857.74
Net Income-£4.31M£632.44K£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance9.68%-1.61%2,644.67%0.25%
1 Month Performance-5.56%-3.30%2.39%1.56%
1 Year Performance-49.40%3.43%36.22%85.82%

Thruvision Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
THRU
Thruvision Group
N/AGBX 0.85
+6.3%
N/A-47.4%£3.80M£4.87MN/A43
MRL
Marlowe
N/AGBX 12.84
flat
GBX 466
+3,529.3%
-96.5%£10.11M£304.50M8.064,972
CSSG
Croma Security Solutions Group
N/AGBX 70
flat
N/A-24.0%£9.64M£10.05M14.5572
NWT
Newmark Security
N/AGBX 98.40
+3.6%
N/A+6.0%£9.27M£24.37M9.39102
PEG
Petards Group
N/AGBX 11
flat
N/A+40.5%£6.68M£14.95MN/A12,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:THRU) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners