Free Trial

Newmark Security (NWT) Competitors

Newmark Security logo
GBX 100.10 -4.90 (-4.67%)
As of 03:48 AM Eastern

NWT vs. GRA, WYG, INCE, SNX, and BILB

Should you buy Newmark Security stock or one of its competitors? Newmark Security's main competitors and comparable companies include Grafenia (GRA), WYG (WYG), The Ince Group (INCE), Synectics (SNX), and Bilby (BILB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commercial services & supplies" industry.

How does Newmark Security compare to Grafenia?

Grafenia (LON:GRA) and Newmark Security (LON:NWT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

Newmark Security has higher revenue and earnings than Grafenia. Grafenia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Newmark Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grafenia£11.68M0.00-£1.41M-£0.01N/A
Newmark Security£24.37M0.39£134.00K£10.489.65

In the previous week, Newmark Security had 1 more articles in the media than Grafenia. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Newmark Security and 0 mentions for Grafenia. Newmark Security's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Grafenia's score of 0.00 indicating that Newmark Security is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Grafenia Neutral
Newmark Security Positive

Grafenia has a beta of 0.33, suggesting that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newmark Security has a beta of 1.238, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

43.6% of Grafenia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.3% of Newmark Security shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.9% of Grafenia shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.3% of Newmark Security shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Newmark Security has a net margin of 4.19% compared to Grafenia's net margin of -11.78%. Newmark Security's return on equity of 11.74% beat Grafenia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grafenia-11.78% -82.44% -4.07%
Newmark Security 4.19%11.74%2.75%

Summary

Newmark Security beats Grafenia on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newmark Security compare to WYG?

Newmark Security (LON:NWT) and WYG (LON:WYG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

53.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by institutional investors. 52.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Newmark Security had 1 more articles in the media than WYG. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Newmark Security and 0 mentions for WYG. Newmark Security's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat WYG's score of 0.00 indicating that Newmark Security is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newmark Security Positive
WYG Neutral

Newmark Security has a net margin of 4.19% compared to WYG's net margin of 0.00%. Newmark Security's return on equity of 11.74% beat WYG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newmark Security4.19% 11.74% 2.75%
WYG N/A N/A N/A

Newmark Security has higher earnings, but lower revenue than WYG. WYG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Newmark Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newmark Security£24.37M0.39£134.00K£10.489.65
WYG£154.43M0.00N/A-£6.70N/A

Summary

Newmark Security beats WYG on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newmark Security compare to The Ince Group?

Newmark Security (LON:NWT) and The Ince Group (LON:INCE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Newmark Security had 1 more articles in the media than The Ince Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Newmark Security and 0 mentions for The Ince Group. Newmark Security's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat The Ince Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Newmark Security is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newmark Security Positive
The Ince Group Neutral

Newmark Security has a beta of 1.238, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Ince Group has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Newmark Security has a net margin of 4.19% compared to The Ince Group's net margin of 0.60%. Newmark Security's return on equity of 11.74% beat The Ince Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newmark Security4.19% 11.74% 2.75%
The Ince Group 0.60%3.28%3.94%

The Ince Group has higher revenue and earnings than Newmark Security. Newmark Security is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The Ince Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newmark Security£24.37M0.39£134.00K£10.489.65
The Ince Group£102.47M0.36£1.37M£0.8711.59

53.3% of Newmark Security shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.3% of The Ince Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.3% of Newmark Security shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of The Ince Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Newmark Security beats The Ince Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newmark Security compare to Synectics?

Synectics (LON:SNX) and Newmark Security (LON:NWT) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Newmark Security has a net margin of 4.19% compared to Synectics' net margin of 1.29%. Newmark Security's return on equity of 11.74% beat Synectics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Synectics1.29% 1.64% 5.02%
Newmark Security 4.19%11.74%2.75%

Synectics has higher revenue and earnings than Newmark Security. Newmark Security is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Synectics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Synectics£54.85M0.65£2.93M£4.4047.73
Newmark Security£24.37M0.39£134.00K£10.489.65

Synectics has a beta of 0.656, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newmark Security has a beta of 1.238, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

9.4% of Synectics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by institutional investors. 22.8% of Synectics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Synectics and Synectics both had 1 articles in the media. Newmark Security's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Synectics' score of 0.67 indicating that Newmark Security is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Synectics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Newmark Security
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Newmark Security beats Synectics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newmark Security compare to Bilby?

Newmark Security (LON:NWT) and Bilby (LON:BILB) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Newmark Security had 1 more articles in the media than Bilby. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Newmark Security and 0 mentions for Bilby. Newmark Security's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Bilby's score of 0.00 indicating that Newmark Security is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newmark Security Positive
Bilby Neutral

Newmark Security has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bilby. Bilby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Newmark Security, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newmark Security£24.37M0.39£134.00K£10.489.65
Bilby£59.05M0.00N/A£1.20N/A

Newmark Security has a net margin of 4.19% compared to Bilby's net margin of 0.00%. Newmark Security's return on equity of 11.74% beat Bilby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newmark Security4.19% 11.74% 2.75%
Bilby N/A N/A N/A

53.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by institutional investors. 52.3% of Newmark Security shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Newmark Security beats Bilby on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Newmark Security News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NWT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NWT vs. The Competition

MetricNewmark SecurityCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£9.43M£4.39B£10.14B£2.84B
Dividend Yield8.51%4.99%96.53%6.25%
P/E Ratio9.5526.5626.53366.90
Price / Sales0.39773.91270.9988,606.90
Price / Cash14.3521.2323.3727.83
Price / Book1.164.144.666.89
Net Income£134.00K£152.68M£613.69M£5.88B
7 Day Performance-12.96%-1.22%-2.41%0.38%
1 Month Performance-12.96%-3.61%-3.68%-0.17%
1 Year Performance-9.41%-1.92%0.08%22.59%

Newmark Security Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NWT
Newmark Security
N/AGBX 100.10
-4.7%
N/A-8.5%£9.43M£24.37M9.55109
GRA
Grafenia
N/AN/AN/AN/A£41.93M£11.68MN/A92
WYG
WYG
N/AN/AN/AN/A£39.97M£154.43MN/A1,612
INCE
The Ince Group
N/AGBX 9.93
-0.2%
N/AN/A£36.43M£102.47M11.41700
SNX
Synectics
N/AGBX 195.65
-0.9%
N/A-25.6%£33.59M£54.85M44.4723,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NWT) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners