Free Trial

Velocity Composites (VEL) Competitors

Velocity Composites logo
GBX 14.94 +0.44 (+3.03%)
As of 06:50 AM Eastern

VEL vs. HARL, LMT, AERO, RR, and BA

Should you buy Velocity Composites stock or one of its competitors? Velocity Composites's main competitors and comparable companies include Harland & Wolff Group (HARL), Lockheed Martin (LMT), Strat Aero (AERO), Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (RR), and BAE Systems (BA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Velocity Composites compare to Harland & Wolff Group?

Velocity Composites (LON:VEL) and Harland & Wolff Group (LON:HARL) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

Velocity Composites has a beta of 1.192, meaning that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harland & Wolff Group has a beta of 3.14, meaning that its stock price is 214% more volatile than the broader market.

1.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.8% of Harland & Wolff Group shares are held by institutional investors. 15.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.3% of Harland & Wolff Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Velocity Composites' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Harland & Wolff Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Velocity Composites Neutral
Harland & Wolff Group Neutral

Velocity Composites has a net margin of -8.25% compared to Harland & Wolff Group's net margin of -49.57%. Harland & Wolff Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Velocity Composites' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Velocity Composites-8.25% -32.89% -12.42%
Harland & Wolff Group -49.57%N/A -16.78%

Velocity Composites presently has a consensus target price of GBX 40, indicating a potential upside of 167.74%. Given Velocity Composites' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Velocity Composites is more favorable than Harland & Wolff Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Velocity Composites
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Harland & Wolff Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Velocity Composites has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harland & Wolff Group. Velocity Composites is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harland & Wolff Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Velocity Composites£18.70M0.44-£2.41M-£2.83N/A
Harland & Wolff Group£86.91M0.00-£43.09M-£0.24N/A

Summary

Velocity Composites beats Harland & Wolff Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velocity Composites compare to Lockheed Martin?

Lockheed Martin (LON:LMT) and Velocity Composites (LON:VEL) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Lockheed Martin had 8 more articles in the media than Velocity Composites. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Lockheed Martin and 0 mentions for Velocity Composites. Velocity Composites' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Lockheed Martin's score of -0.10 indicating that Velocity Composites is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lockheed Martin Neutral
Velocity Composites Neutral

Lockheed Martin has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Velocity Composites' net margin of -8.25%. Lockheed Martin's return on equity of 0.00% beat Velocity Composites' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lockheed MartinN/A N/A N/A
Velocity Composites -8.25%-32.89%-12.42%

1.2% of Velocity Composites shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.2% of Velocity Composites shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Velocity Composites has a consensus price target of GBX 40, indicating a potential upside of 167.74%. Given Velocity Composites' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Velocity Composites is more favorable than Lockheed Martin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lockheed Martin
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Velocity Composites
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Lockheed Martin has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Velocity Composites.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lockheed MartinN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Velocity Composites£18.70M0.44-£2.41M-£2.83N/A

Summary

Velocity Composites beats Lockheed Martin on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velocity Composites compare to Strat Aero?

Strat Aero (LON:AERO) and Velocity Composites (LON:VEL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, Strat Aero's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Velocity Composites'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Strat Aero Neutral
Velocity Composites Neutral

Strat Aero has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Velocity Composites.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strat AeroN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Velocity Composites£18.70M0.44-£2.41M-£2.83N/A

1.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by institutional investors. 15.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Strat Aero has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Velocity Composites' net margin of -8.25%. Strat Aero's return on equity of 0.00% beat Velocity Composites' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strat AeroN/A N/A N/A
Velocity Composites -8.25%-32.89%-12.42%

Velocity Composites has a consensus target price of GBX 40, suggesting a potential upside of 167.74%. Given Velocity Composites' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Velocity Composites is more favorable than Strat Aero.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strat Aero
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Velocity Composites
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Velocity Composites beats Strat Aero on 6 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velocity Composites compare to Rolls-Royce Holdings plc?

Velocity Composites (LON:VEL) and Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (LON:RR) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Velocity Composites currently has a consensus price target of GBX 40, indicating a potential upside of 167.74%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a consensus price target of GBX 1,690.33, indicating a potential upside of 24.16%. Given Velocity Composites' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Velocity Composites is more favorable than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Velocity Composites
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc had 11 more articles in the media than Velocity Composites. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Rolls-Royce Holdings plc and 0 mentions for Velocity Composites. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Velocity Composites' score of 0.00 indicating that Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Velocity Composites Neutral
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc Positive

1.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.3% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by institutional investors. 15.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Rolls-Royce Holdings plc shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Velocity Composites has a beta of 1.192, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a beta of 1.203, indicating that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has a net margin of 13.11% compared to Velocity Composites' net margin of -8.25%. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc's return on equity of 108.91% beat Velocity Composites' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Velocity Composites-8.25% -32.89% -12.42%
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc 13.11%108.91%4.61%

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc has higher revenue and earnings than Velocity Composites. Velocity Composites is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Velocity Composites£18.70M0.44-£2.41M-£2.83N/A
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc£18.13B6.44£2.37B£27.4349.63

Summary

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc beats Velocity Composites on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velocity Composites compare to BAE Systems?

BAE Systems (LON:BA) and Velocity Composites (LON:VEL) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, BAE Systems had 15 more articles in the media than Velocity Composites. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for BAE Systems and 0 mentions for Velocity Composites. BAE Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Velocity Composites' score of 0.00 indicating that BAE Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BAE Systems Neutral
Velocity Composites Neutral

BAE Systems currently has a consensus target price of GBX 2,275, suggesting a potential upside of 19.80%. Velocity Composites has a consensus target price of GBX 40, suggesting a potential upside of 167.74%. Given Velocity Composites' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Velocity Composites is more favorable than BAE Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BAE Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Velocity Composites
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

BAE Systems has a net margin of 7.19% compared to Velocity Composites' net margin of -8.25%. BAE Systems' return on equity of 17.49% beat Velocity Composites' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BAE Systems7.19% 17.49% 4.46%
Velocity Composites -8.25%-32.89%-12.42%

70.6% of BAE Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of BAE Systems shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Velocity Composites shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

BAE Systems has a beta of 0.005, indicating that its stock price is 100% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Velocity Composites has a beta of 1.192, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

BAE Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Velocity Composites. Velocity Composites is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BAE Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BAE Systems£24.86B2.36£1.86B£58.2932.58
Velocity Composites£18.70M0.44-£2.41M-£2.83N/A

Summary

BAE Systems beats Velocity Composites on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Velocity Composites News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VEL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VEL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VEL vs. The Competition

MetricVelocity CompositesAerospace & Defense IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£8.17M£19.61B£10.10B£2.82B
Dividend YieldN/A1.71%96.63%6.26%
P/E Ratio-5.2825.3024.25366.75
Price / Sales0.44109.15275.4188,673.67
Price / Cash4.9124.8323.8427.83
Price / Book1.366.624.656.94
Net Income-£2.41M£563.23M£614.62M£5.88B
7 Day Performance-6.63%-4.44%-2.15%0.55%
1 Month Performance-21.37%-9.50%-3.66%-0.17%
1 Year Performance-33.89%-9.29%-0.22%22.20%

Velocity Composites Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VEL
Velocity Composites
N/AGBX 14.94
+3.0%
GBX 40
+167.7%
-32.1%£8.17M£18.70MN/A101
HARL
Harland & Wolff Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£14.49M£86.91MN/A81
LMT
Lockheed Martin
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A116,000
AERO
Strat Aero
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/AN/A
RR
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc
4.6357 of 5 stars
GBX 1,477.20
+0.4%
GBX 1,690.33
+14.4%
+19.2%£126.69B£18.13B53.8543,162

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VEL) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners