Free Trial

Colefax Group (CFX) Competitors

Colefax Group logo
GBX 1,390 +35.00 (+2.58%)
As of 10:03 AM Eastern

CFX vs. GLE, CRST, SPR, LIKE, and UPGS

Should you buy Colefax Group stock or one of its competitors? Colefax Group's main competitors and comparable companies include MJ Gleeson (GLE), Crest Nicholson (CRST), Springfield Properties (SPR), Likewise Group (LIKE), and UP Global Sourcing (UPGS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "household durables" industry.

How does Colefax Group compare to MJ Gleeson?

Colefax Group (LON:CFX) and MJ Gleeson (LON:GLE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Colefax Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. MJ Gleeson pays an annual dividend of GBX 11 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Colefax Group pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. MJ Gleeson pays out -331.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. MJ Gleeson is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Colefax Group has a net margin of 6.69% compared to MJ Gleeson's net margin of -0.47%. Colefax Group's return on equity of 22.35% beat MJ Gleeson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Colefax Group6.69% 22.35% 6.87%
MJ Gleeson -0.47%-0.64%4.73%

29.1% of Colefax Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of Colefax Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of MJ Gleeson shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MJ Gleeson has a consensus target price of GBX 252.50, suggesting a potential downside of 7.17%. Given MJ Gleeson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MJ Gleeson is more favorable than Colefax Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Colefax Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
MJ Gleeson
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Colefax Group has a beta of 0.173, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MJ Gleeson has a beta of 0.624, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

MJ Gleeson has higher revenue and earnings than Colefax Group. MJ Gleeson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Colefax Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Colefax Group£115.92M0.58£5.49M£140.709.63
MJ Gleeson£410.03M0.39£20.04M-£3.32N/A

In the previous week, MJ Gleeson had 15 more articles in the media than Colefax Group. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for MJ Gleeson and 0 mentions for Colefax Group. Colefax Group's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat MJ Gleeson's score of 0.70 indicating that Colefax Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Colefax Group Positive
MJ Gleeson Positive

Summary

MJ Gleeson beats Colefax Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Colefax Group compare to Crest Nicholson?

Colefax Group (LON:CFX) and Crest Nicholson (LON:CRST) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Colefax Group's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Crest Nicholson's score of 0.00 indicating that Colefax Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Colefax Group Positive
Crest Nicholson Neutral

Colefax Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Crest Nicholson pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.3%. Colefax Group pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Crest Nicholson pays out 36.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Colefax Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Crest Nicholson. Crest Nicholson is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Colefax Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Colefax Group£115.92M0.58£5.49M£140.709.63
Crest Nicholson£558.90M0.27-£26.61M£8.407.01

Crest Nicholson has a consensus price target of GBX 99, suggesting a potential upside of 68.08%. Given Crest Nicholson's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Crest Nicholson is more favorable than Colefax Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Colefax Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Crest Nicholson
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Colefax Group has a net margin of 6.69% compared to Crest Nicholson's net margin of -5.44%. Colefax Group's return on equity of 22.35% beat Crest Nicholson's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Colefax Group6.69% 22.35% 6.87%
Crest Nicholson -5.44%-4.32%0.16%

29.1% of Colefax Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 60.5% of Crest Nicholson shares are held by institutional investors. 31.3% of Colefax Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Crest Nicholson shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Colefax Group has a beta of 0.173, indicating that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crest Nicholson has a beta of 1.321, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Colefax Group beats Crest Nicholson on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Colefax Group compare to Springfield Properties?

Colefax Group (LON:CFX) and Springfield Properties (LON:SPR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Springfield Properties had 7 more articles in the media than Colefax Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Springfield Properties and 0 mentions for Colefax Group. Springfield Properties' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Colefax Group's score of 0.87 indicating that Springfield Properties is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Colefax Group Positive
Springfield Properties Positive

Springfield Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Colefax Group. Colefax Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Springfield Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Colefax Group£115.92M0.58£5.49M£140.709.63
Springfield Properties£243.70M0.55£7.57M£7.4615.01

Colefax Group has a net margin of 6.69% compared to Springfield Properties' net margin of 3.87%. Colefax Group's return on equity of 22.35% beat Springfield Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Colefax Group6.69% 22.35% 6.87%
Springfield Properties 3.87%5.37%3.53%

Colefax Group has a beta of 0.173, suggesting that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Springfield Properties has a beta of 1.083, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

29.1% of Colefax Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.5% of Springfield Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.3% of Colefax Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.0% of Springfield Properties shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Colefax Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Springfield Properties pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Colefax Group pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Springfield Properties pays out 26.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Colefax Group beats Springfield Properties on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Colefax Group compare to Likewise Group?

Colefax Group (LON:CFX) and Likewise Group (LON:LIKE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Colefax Group has a net margin of 6.69% compared to Likewise Group's net margin of 0.84%. Colefax Group's return on equity of 22.35% beat Likewise Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Colefax Group6.69% 22.35% 6.87%
Likewise Group 0.84%3.23%1.18%

Colefax Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Likewise Group. Colefax Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Likewise Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Colefax Group£115.92M0.58£5.49M£140.709.63
Likewise Group£175.06M0.93£978.91K£0.5679.64

29.1% of Colefax Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of Likewise Group shares are held by institutional investors. 31.3% of Colefax Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Likewise Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Colefax Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Likewise Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.41 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Colefax Group pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Likewise Group pays out 73.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Colefax Group's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Likewise Group's score of 0.41 indicating that Colefax Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Colefax Group Positive
Likewise Group Neutral

Colefax Group has a beta of 0.173, indicating that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Likewise Group has a beta of 1.165, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Colefax Group beats Likewise Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Colefax Group compare to UP Global Sourcing?

UP Global Sourcing (LON:UPGS) and Colefax Group (LON:CFX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

32.6% of UP Global Sourcing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.1% of Colefax Group shares are held by institutional investors. 52.5% of UP Global Sourcing shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.3% of Colefax Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

UP Global Sourcing has a net margin of 7.71% compared to Colefax Group's net margin of 6.69%. UP Global Sourcing's return on equity of 29.55% beat Colefax Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UP Global Sourcing7.71% 29.55% 9.19%
Colefax Group 6.69%22.35%6.87%

UP Global Sourcing has a beta of 1.72, indicating that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Colefax Group has a beta of 0.173, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Colefax Group's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat UP Global Sourcing's score of 0.00 indicating that Colefax Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
UP Global Sourcing Neutral
Colefax Group Positive

UP Global Sourcing pays an annual dividend of GBX 7 per share. Colefax Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. UP Global Sourcing pays out 5,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Colefax Group pays out 4.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Colefax Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

UP Global Sourcing has higher revenue and earnings than Colefax Group. UP Global Sourcing is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Colefax Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UP Global Sourcing£156.05M0.00£12.03M£0.14N/A
Colefax Group£115.92M0.58£5.49M£140.709.63

Summary

UP Global Sourcing beats Colefax Group on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Colefax Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CFX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CFX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CFX vs. The Competition

MetricColefax GroupHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£69.49M£5.17B£12.46B£2.81B
Dividend Yield0.49%3.46%86.70%6.27%
P/E Ratio9.8812.2644.99367.18
Price / Sales0.6017.6784.7588,398.87
Price / Cash2.359.0521.6827.87
Price / Book2.702.623.967.17
Net Income£5.49M£266.48M£443.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.93%-1.96%-0.23%0.12%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-3.55%-2.80%-0.40%
1 Year Performance56.23%-5.08%-4.27%22.74%

Colefax Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CFX
Colefax Group
N/AGBX 1,390
+2.6%
N/A+52.3%£69.49M£115.92M9.8855,900
GLE
MJ Gleeson
1.7305 of 5 stars
GBX 292
+19.9%
GBX 252.50
-13.5%
-22.9%£170.34M£381.06M11.90743
CRST
Crest Nicholson
4.9115 of 5 stars
GBX 65.50
+13.7%
GBX 99
+51.1%
-63.9%£168.18M£558.90M7.80778
SPR
Springfield Properties
N/AGBX 116
+0.7%
N/A+7.7%£138.64M£282.91M10.20636
LIKE
Likewise Group
N/AGBX 35.03
+0.3%
N/A+64.0%£127.94M£163.10M103.03455

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CFX) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners