Free Trial

Invinity Energy Systems (IES) Competitors

Invinity Energy Systems logo
GBX 22.40 -0.10 (-0.44%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

IES vs. DFS, MCB, SHG, FIF, and RM

Should you buy Invinity Energy Systems stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Invinity Energy Systems with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Invinity Energy Systems include DFS Furniture (DFS), McBride (MCB), Shanta Gold (SHG), Finsbury Food Group (FIF), and RM (RM). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does Invinity Energy Systems compare to DFS Furniture?

Invinity Energy Systems (LON:IES) and DFS Furniture (LON:DFS) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Invinity Energy Systems presently has a consensus target price of GBX 33, indicating a potential upside of 47.32%. DFS Furniture has a consensus target price of GBX 222.50, indicating a potential upside of 85.42%. Given DFS Furniture's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe DFS Furniture is more favorable than Invinity Energy Systems.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Invinity Energy Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
DFS Furniture
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

DFS Furniture has higher revenue and earnings than Invinity Energy Systems. Invinity Energy Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DFS Furniture, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Invinity Energy Systems£3.63M35.06-£37.71M-£4.40N/A
DFS Furniture£1.07B0.26-£4.30M£15.008.00

DFS Furniture has a net margin of 3.27% compared to Invinity Energy Systems' net margin of -595.51%. DFS Furniture's return on equity of 13.23% beat Invinity Energy Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invinity Energy Systems-595.51% -35.65% -18.76%
DFS Furniture 3.27%13.23%3.00%

Invinity Energy Systems has a beta of 0.926, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DFS Furniture has a beta of 1.471, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

19.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.6% of DFS Furniture shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.9% of DFS Furniture shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Invinity Energy Systems had 57 more articles in the media than DFS Furniture. MarketBeat recorded 57 mentions for Invinity Energy Systems and 0 mentions for DFS Furniture. Invinity Energy Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat DFS Furniture's score of 0.00 indicating that Invinity Energy Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Invinity Energy Systems Very Positive
DFS Furniture Neutral

Summary

DFS Furniture beats Invinity Energy Systems on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Invinity Energy Systems compare to McBride?

Invinity Energy Systems (LON:IES) and McBride (LON:MCB) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

McBride has a net margin of 3.20% compared to Invinity Energy Systems' net margin of -595.51%. McBride's return on equity of 30.98% beat Invinity Energy Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invinity Energy Systems-595.51% -35.65% -18.76%
McBride 3.20%30.98%8.54%

In the previous week, Invinity Energy Systems had 49 more articles in the media than McBride. MarketBeat recorded 57 mentions for Invinity Energy Systems and 8 mentions for McBride. Invinity Energy Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat McBride's score of -0.11 indicating that Invinity Energy Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Invinity Energy Systems
51 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
McBride
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Invinity Energy Systems has a beta of 0.926, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, McBride has a beta of 1.446, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

McBride has higher revenue and earnings than Invinity Energy Systems. Invinity Energy Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than McBride, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Invinity Energy Systems£3.63M35.06-£37.71M-£4.40N/A
McBride£930.30M0.29£33.16M£16.909.28

19.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.7% of McBride shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 28.8% of McBride shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Invinity Energy Systems currently has a consensus target price of GBX 33, suggesting a potential upside of 47.32%. McBride has a consensus target price of GBX 190, suggesting a potential upside of 21.17%. Given Invinity Energy Systems' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Invinity Energy Systems is more favorable than McBride.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Invinity Energy Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
McBride
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

McBride beats Invinity Energy Systems on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Invinity Energy Systems compare to Shanta Gold?

Invinity Energy Systems (LON:IES) and Shanta Gold (LON:SHG) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Shanta Gold has a net margin of 8.96% compared to Invinity Energy Systems' net margin of -595.51%. Shanta Gold's return on equity of 8.47% beat Invinity Energy Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invinity Energy Systems-595.51% -35.65% -18.76%
Shanta Gold 8.96%8.47%7.61%

In the previous week, Invinity Energy Systems had 57 more articles in the media than Shanta Gold. MarketBeat recorded 57 mentions for Invinity Energy Systems and 0 mentions for Shanta Gold. Invinity Energy Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat Shanta Gold's score of 0.00 indicating that Invinity Energy Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Invinity Energy Systems Very Positive
Shanta Gold Neutral

Invinity Energy Systems has a beta of 0.926, meaning that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shanta Gold has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market.

Shanta Gold has higher revenue and earnings than Invinity Energy Systems. Invinity Energy Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shanta Gold, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Invinity Energy Systems£3.63M35.06-£37.71M-£4.40N/A
Shanta Gold£150.50M0.00£13.48M£0.01N/A

19.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.4% of Shanta Gold shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 27.2% of Shanta Gold shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Invinity Energy Systems currently has a consensus target price of GBX 33, suggesting a potential upside of 47.32%. Given Invinity Energy Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Invinity Energy Systems is more favorable than Shanta Gold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Invinity Energy Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Shanta Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Shanta Gold beats Invinity Energy Systems on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Invinity Energy Systems compare to Finsbury Food Group?

Invinity Energy Systems (LON:IES) and Finsbury Food Group (LON:FIF) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Finsbury Food Group has a net margin of 2.60% compared to Invinity Energy Systems' net margin of -595.51%. Finsbury Food Group's return on equity of 9.29% beat Invinity Energy Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invinity Energy Systems-595.51% -35.65% -18.76%
Finsbury Food Group 2.60%9.29%5.12%

Finsbury Food Group has higher revenue and earnings than Invinity Energy Systems. Invinity Energy Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Finsbury Food Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Invinity Energy Systems£3.63M35.06-£37.71M-£4.40N/A
Finsbury Food Group£413.74M0.00£10.77M£0.08N/A

Invinity Energy Systems presently has a consensus price target of GBX 33, indicating a potential upside of 47.32%. Given Invinity Energy Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Invinity Energy Systems is more favorable than Finsbury Food Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Invinity Energy Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Finsbury Food Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

19.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.7% of Finsbury Food Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of Finsbury Food Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Invinity Energy Systems had 57 more articles in the media than Finsbury Food Group. MarketBeat recorded 57 mentions for Invinity Energy Systems and 0 mentions for Finsbury Food Group. Invinity Energy Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat Finsbury Food Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Invinity Energy Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Invinity Energy Systems Very Positive
Finsbury Food Group Neutral

Invinity Energy Systems has a beta of 0.926, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Finsbury Food Group has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Finsbury Food Group beats Invinity Energy Systems on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Invinity Energy Systems compare to RM?

RM (LON:RM) and Invinity Energy Systems (LON:IES) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

RM has a net margin of 1.35% compared to Invinity Energy Systems' net margin of -595.51%. RM's return on equity of 10.33% beat Invinity Energy Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RM1.35% 10.33% -1.51%
Invinity Energy Systems -595.51%-35.65%-18.76%

Invinity Energy Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RM. Invinity Energy Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RM, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RM£189.50M0.44-£47.32M-£55.02N/A
Invinity Energy Systems£3.63M35.06-£37.71M-£4.40N/A

Invinity Energy Systems has a consensus price target of GBX 33, indicating a potential upside of 47.32%. Given Invinity Energy Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Invinity Energy Systems is more favorable than RM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RM
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Invinity Energy Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

63.5% of RM shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of RM shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.9% of Invinity Energy Systems shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Invinity Energy Systems had 56 more articles in the media than RM. MarketBeat recorded 57 mentions for Invinity Energy Systems and 1 mentions for RM. Invinity Energy Systems' average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat RM's score of 0.00 indicating that Invinity Energy Systems is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Invinity Energy Systems
51 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

RM has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Invinity Energy Systems has a beta of 0.926, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RM and Invinity Energy Systems tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Invinity Energy Systems News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IES and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IES vs. The Competition

MetricInvinity Energy SystemsUtilities IndustryUtilities SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£127.40M£2.03B£19.05B£2.60B
Dividend YieldN/A4.98%3.83%6.15%
P/E Ratio-5.0928.9622.14365.91
Price / Sales35.06262.9048.8088,030.08
Price / Cash1.9840.4019.4727.89
Price / Book0.701.612.317.74
Net Income-£37.71M£267.05M£777.56M£5.89B
7 Day Performance31.63%0.56%-1.21%0.21%
1 Month Performance25.14%-0.51%-2.34%1.56%
1 Year Performance75.69%40.94%19.26%77.95%

Invinity Energy Systems Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IES
Invinity Energy Systems
2.6949 of 5 stars
GBX 22.40
-0.4%
GBX 33
+47.3%
+73.0%£127.40M£3.63MN/A140
DFS
DFS Furniture
3.5642 of 5 stars
GBX 126.43
-1.2%
GBX 222.50
+76.0%
-27.9%£292.16M£1.07B8.4320,200
MCB
McBride
2.3927 of 5 stars
GBX 157.40
+1.8%
GBX 190
+20.7%
+3.4%£270.25M£930.30M9.31240
SHG
Shanta Gold
N/AN/AN/AN/A£154.98M£150.50M1,476.00190
FIF
Finsbury Food Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£143.42M£413.74M1,375.00206

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:IES) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners