Free Trial

RM (RM) Competitors

RM logo
GBX 99.80 -0.20 (-0.20%)
As of 10/16/2026

RM vs. IQG, BIG, NCC, NET, and TRB

Should you buy RM stock or one of its competitors? RM's main competitors and comparable companies include IQGeo Group (IQG), Big Technologies (BIG), NCC Group (NCC), Netcall (NET), and Tribal Group (TRB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does RM compare to IQGeo Group?

RM (LON:RM) and IQGeo Group (LON:IQG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

63.5% of RM shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.4% of IQGeo Group shares are held by institutional investors. 20.1% of RM shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of IQGeo Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

RM has a beta of 1.657, indicating that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IQGeo Group has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its share price is 31% less volatile than the broader market.

RM has a net margin of 2.20% compared to IQGeo Group's net margin of 0.01%. RM's return on equity of 11.11% beat IQGeo Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RM2.20% 11.11% -1.51%
IQGeo Group 0.01%0.02%2.58%

IQGeo Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RM.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RM£189.50M0.44-£47.32M-£55.02N/A
IQGeo Group£44.48M0.00-£1.17MN/AN/A

In the previous week, RM had 1 more articles in the media than IQGeo Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RM and 0 mentions for IQGeo Group. RM's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled IQGeo Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
RM Neutral
IQGeo Group Neutral

Summary

RM beats IQGeo Group on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RM compare to Big Technologies?

RM (LON:RM) and Big Technologies (LON:BIG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Big Technologies has lower revenue, but higher earnings than RM. RM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Big Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RM£189.50M0.44-£47.32M-£55.02N/A
Big Technologies£51.85M5.29£12.39M£4.6020.43

In the previous week, Big Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than RM. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Big Technologies and 1 mentions for RM. Big Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat RM's score of 0.00 indicating that Big Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Big Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Big Technologies has a consensus target price of GBX 112, suggesting a potential upside of 19.15%. Given Big Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Big Technologies is more favorable than RM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RM
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Big Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Big Technologies has a net margin of 25.74% compared to RM's net margin of 2.20%. Big Technologies' return on equity of 14.03% beat RM's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RM2.20% 11.11% -1.51%
Big Technologies 25.74%14.03%5.60%

63.5% of RM shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.4% of Big Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.1% of RM shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 28.0% of Big Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

RM has a beta of 1.657, meaning that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Big Technologies has a beta of 0.976, meaning that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Big Technologies beats RM on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RM compare to NCC Group?

RM (LON:RM) and NCC Group (LON:NCC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

NCC Group has a consensus target price of GBX 162.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.25%. Given NCC Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NCC Group is more favorable than RM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
RM
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
NCC Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, NCC Group had 2 more articles in the media than RM. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for NCC Group and 1 mentions for RM. NCC Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat RM's score of 0.00 indicating that NCC Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
RM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NCC Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RM pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. NCC Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.65 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. RM pays out -14.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. NCC Group pays out 155.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. RM is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

63.5% of RM shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.8% of NCC Group shares are held by institutional investors. 20.1% of RM shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.5% of NCC Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

RM has a beta of 1.657, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCC Group has a beta of 0.659, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

NCC Group has a net margin of 4.54% compared to RM's net margin of 2.20%. RM's return on equity of 11.11% beat NCC Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
RM2.20% 11.11% -1.51%
NCC Group 4.54%4.85%2.68%

NCC Group has higher revenue and earnings than RM. RM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCC Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
RM£189.50M0.44-£47.32M-£55.02N/A
NCC Group£233.40M1.02-£25.08M£3.0051.47

Summary

NCC Group beats RM on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RM compare to Netcall?

Netcall (LON:NET) and RM (LON:RM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

Netcall has a beta of 0.108, meaning that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RM has a beta of 1.657, meaning that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Netcall had 1 more articles in the media than RM. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Netcall and 1 mentions for RM. Netcall's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat RM's score of 0.00 indicating that Netcall is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Netcall
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Netcall has a net margin of 2.72% compared to RM's net margin of 2.20%. RM's return on equity of 11.11% beat Netcall's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Netcall2.72% 3.23% 4.62%
RM 2.20%11.11%-1.51%

Netcall pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.94 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. RM pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Netcall pays out 66.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RM pays out -14.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RM is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

16.0% of Netcall shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of RM shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of Netcall shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of RM shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Netcall has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RM. RM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Netcall, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Netcall£57.67M3.80£5.87M£1.4290.49
RM£189.50M0.44-£47.32M-£55.02N/A

Netcall currently has a consensus price target of GBX 167.50, indicating a potential upside of 30.35%. Given Netcall's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Netcall is more favorable than RM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Netcall
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
RM
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Netcall beats RM on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does RM compare to Tribal Group?

Tribal Group (LON:TRB) and RM (LON:RM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Tribal Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RM. RM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tribal Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tribal Group£96.14M2.27£2.01M£4.1024.88
RM£189.50M0.44-£47.32M-£55.02N/A

In the previous week, RM had 1 more articles in the media than Tribal Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for RM and 0 mentions for Tribal Group. Tribal Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled RM'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tribal Group Neutral
RM Neutral

Tribal Group has a net margin of 9.29% compared to RM's net margin of 2.20%. Tribal Group's return on equity of 15.05% beat RM's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tribal Group9.29% 15.05% 4.00%
RM 2.20%11.11%-1.51%

Tribal Group has a beta of 0.228, suggesting that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RM has a beta of 1.657, suggesting that its share price is 66% more volatile than the broader market.

25.1% of Tribal Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of RM shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Tribal Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.1% of RM shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tribal Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. RM pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.0%. Tribal Group pays out 31.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. RM pays out -14.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. RM is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Tribal Group and RM tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get RM News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RM vs. The Competition

MetricRMSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£84.30M£16.81B£30.19B£2.84B
Dividend Yield14.81%3.41%2.77%6.25%
P/E Ratio-1.81114.9963.09366.90
Price / Sales0.441,270.08580.2488,606.90
Price / Cash9.3746.4947.2027.83
Price / Book6.848.577.526.89
Net Income-£47.32M£429.53M£766.37M£5.88B
7 Day Performance1.84%-2.94%-5.39%0.18%
1 Month Performance-4.04%-2.55%-4.95%-0.56%
1 Year Performance-2.16%1.79%161.34%23.76%

RM Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RM
RM
N/AGBX 99.80
-0.2%
N/A-2.0%£84.30M£189.50MN/A1,990
IQG
IQGeo Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£295.50M£44.48MN/A217
BIG
Big Technologies
2.0762 of 5 stars
GBX 92.20
-1.9%
GBX 112
+21.5%
+17.5%£268.99M£51.85M20.0436,200
NCC
NCC Group
1.6213 of 5 stars
GBX 151.20
-2.2%
GBX 162.50
+7.5%
+5.9%£234.03M£233.40M50.402,200
NET
Netcall
2.0665 of 5 stars
GBX 129.90
+0.7%
GBX 167.50
+28.9%
+15.8%£221.61M£57.67M91.483,220

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:RM) was last updated on 10/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners