Free Trial

Tandem Group (TND) Competitors

Tandem Group logo
GBX 171.10 +1.10 (+0.65%)
As of 09:54 AM Eastern

TND vs. XPF, GOAL, PIER, GFIN, and HRN

Should you buy Tandem Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Tandem Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Tandem Group include XP Factory (XPF), Goals Soccer Centres (GOAL), The Brighton Pier Group (PIER), Gfinity (GFIN), and Hornby (HRN). These companies are all part of the "leisure" industry.

How does Tandem Group compare to XP Factory?

XP Factory (LON:XPF) and Tandem Group (LON:TND) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Tandem Group has a net margin of 3.25% compared to XP Factory's net margin of -1.45%. Tandem Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat XP Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Factory-1.45% -3.87% 1.47%
Tandem Group 3.25%3.44%-0.71%

XP Factory has higher revenue and earnings than Tandem Group. XP Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tandem Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Factory£61.13M0.50-£356.10K-£0.50N/A
Tandem Group£26.15M0.36-£886.00K£15.4011.11

In the previous week, XP Factory's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tandem Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
XP Factory Neutral
Tandem Group Neutral

XP Factory has a beta of 0.849, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tandem Group has a beta of 0.865, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

14.6% of XP Factory shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Tandem Group shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of XP Factory shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 35.4% of Tandem Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Tandem Group beats XP Factory on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tandem Group compare to Goals Soccer Centres?

Tandem Group (LON:TND) and Goals Soccer Centres (LON:GOAL) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

8.6% of Tandem Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.4% of Tandem Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tandem Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Goals Soccer Centres'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tandem Group Neutral
Goals Soccer Centres Neutral

Goals Soccer Centres has higher revenue and earnings than Tandem Group. Goals Soccer Centres is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tandem Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tandem Group£26.15M0.36-£886.00K£15.4011.11
Goals Soccer Centres£31.85M0.00N/A£4.90N/A

Tandem Group has a net margin of 3.25% compared to Goals Soccer Centres' net margin of 0.00%. Tandem Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat Goals Soccer Centres' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tandem Group3.25% 3.44% -0.71%
Goals Soccer Centres N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Tandem Group beats Goals Soccer Centres on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tandem Group compare to The Brighton Pier Group?

The Brighton Pier Group (LON:PIER) and Tandem Group (LON:TND) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Tandem Group has a net margin of 3.25% compared to The Brighton Pier Group's net margin of -21.68%. Tandem Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat The Brighton Pier Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Brighton Pier Group-21.68% -34.59% 0.24%
Tandem Group 3.25%3.44%-0.71%

In the previous week, The Brighton Pier Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tandem Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Brighton Pier Group Neutral
Tandem Group Neutral

18.3% of The Brighton Pier Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Tandem Group shares are held by institutional investors. 63.2% of The Brighton Pier Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.4% of Tandem Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

The Brighton Pier Group has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tandem Group has a beta of 0.865, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Tandem Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than The Brighton Pier Group. The Brighton Pier Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tandem Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Brighton Pier Group£32.47M0.00-£3.79M-£10.16N/A
Tandem Group£26.15M0.36-£886.00K£15.4011.11

Summary

The Brighton Pier Group and Tandem Group tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tandem Group compare to Gfinity?

Tandem Group (LON:TND) and Gfinity (LON:GFIN) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Gfinity had 1 more articles in the media than Tandem Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gfinity and 0 mentions for Tandem Group. Tandem Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Gfinity'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tandem Group Neutral
Gfinity Neutral

Tandem Group has higher revenue and earnings than Gfinity. Gfinity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tandem Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tandem Group£26.15M0.36-£886.00K£15.4011.11
Gfinity£891.86K2.34-£6.22M£7.180.01

8.6% of Tandem Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.7% of Gfinity shares are held by institutional investors. 35.4% of Tandem Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Gfinity shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tandem Group has a beta of 0.865, meaning that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gfinity has a beta of 0.4, meaning that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

Tandem Group has a net margin of 3.25% compared to Gfinity's net margin of 0.00%. Tandem Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat Gfinity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tandem Group3.25% 3.44% -0.71%
Gfinity N/A -151.80%-14.79%

Summary

Tandem Group beats Gfinity on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tandem Group compare to Hornby?

Hornby (LON:HRN) and Tandem Group (LON:TND) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

6.8% of Hornby shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Tandem Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Hornby shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 35.4% of Tandem Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tandem Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hornby. Hornby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tandem Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hornby£58.54M0.02-£12.06M-£0.07N/A
Tandem Group£26.15M0.36-£886.00K£15.4011.11

Tandem Group has a net margin of 3.25% compared to Hornby's net margin of -21.45%. Tandem Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat Hornby's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hornby-21.45% -39.95% -7.66%
Tandem Group 3.25%3.44%-0.71%

In the previous week, Hornby's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tandem Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hornby Neutral
Tandem Group Neutral

Hornby has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tandem Group has a beta of 0.865, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tandem Group beats Hornby on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tandem Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TND and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TND and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TND vs. The Competition

MetricTandem GroupLeisure IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£9.44M£4.79B£4.00B£2.78B
Dividend Yield1.76%2.76%3.59%6.09%
P/E Ratio11.111,166.4277.29366.07
Price / Sales0.36131.51312.5788,395.03
Price / Cash4.6112.6230.8627.89
Price / Book0.403.343.167.70
Net Income-£886.00K£212.68M£249.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.12%-0.70%-0.41%0.59%
1 Month Performance10.39%2.65%0.05%2.54%
1 Year Performance6.87%8.35%1.61%87.53%

Tandem Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TND
Tandem Group
N/AGBX 171.10
+0.6%
N/A+12.4%£9.44M£26.15M11.1172
XPF
XP Factory
N/AGBX 16
flat
N/A+33.9%£28.11M£61.13MN/A716
GOAL
Goals Soccer Centres
N/AN/AN/AN/A£20.46M£31.85M5.55691
PIER
The Brighton Pier Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.29M£32.47MN/A684
GFIN
Gfinity
N/AGBX 0.06
flat
N/A-15.5%£2.58M£891.86K0.0144

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TND) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners