Free Trial

XP Factory (XPF) Competitors

XP Factory logo
GBX 16.85 +0.10 (+0.60%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

XPF vs. TUNE, CCT, ESC, GOAL, and TND

Should you buy XP Factory stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares XP Factory with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with XP Factory include Focusrite (TUNE), The Character Group (CCT), Escape Hunt (ESC), Goals Soccer Centres (GOAL), and Tandem Group (TND). These companies are all part of the "leisure" industry.

How does XP Factory compare to Focusrite?

Focusrite (LON:TUNE) and XP Factory (LON:XPF) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Focusrite has higher revenue and earnings than XP Factory. XP Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Focusrite, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Focusrite£168.91M0.66£11.73M£9.0021.33
XP Factory£61.13M0.48-£356.10K-£0.50N/A

Focusrite has a net margin of 3.18% compared to XP Factory's net margin of -1.45%. Focusrite's return on equity of 4.61% beat XP Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Focusrite3.18% 4.61% 5.84%
XP Factory -1.45%-3.87%1.47%

30.3% of Focusrite shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of XP Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 34.7% of Focusrite shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of XP Factory shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Focusrite presently has a consensus price target of GBX 355, suggesting a potential upside of 84.90%. Given Focusrite's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Focusrite is more favorable than XP Factory.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Focusrite
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
XP Factory
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Focusrite has a beta of 0.993, indicating that its stock price is 1% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP Factory has a beta of 0.849, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Focusrite had 1 more articles in the media than XP Factory. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Focusrite and 0 mentions for XP Factory. Focusrite's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled XP Factory'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Focusrite Neutral
XP Factory Neutral

Summary

Focusrite beats XP Factory on 15 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Factory compare to The Character Group?

The Character Group (LON:CCT) and XP Factory (LON:XPF) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

1.1% of The Character Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of XP Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 23.6% of The Character Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of XP Factory shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

The Character Group has higher revenue and earnings than XP Factory. The Character Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than XP Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Character Group£95.73M0.48£5.22M-£6.74N/A
XP Factory£61.13M0.48-£356.10K-£0.50N/A

The Character Group has a beta of 0.181, suggesting that its stock price is 82% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP Factory has a beta of 0.849, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, The Character Group had 2 more articles in the media than XP Factory. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for The Character Group and 0 mentions for XP Factory. The Character Group's average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat XP Factory's score of 0.00 indicating that The Character Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Character Group Neutral
XP Factory Neutral

XP Factory has a net margin of -1.45% compared to The Character Group's net margin of -1.82%. XP Factory's return on equity of -3.87% beat The Character Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Character Group-1.82% -5.25% 7.61%
XP Factory -1.45%-3.87%1.47%

Summary

XP Factory beats The Character Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Factory compare to Escape Hunt?

Escape Hunt (LON:ESC) and XP Factory (LON:XPF) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Escape Hunt's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled XP Factory'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Escape Hunt Neutral
XP Factory Neutral

14.6% of XP Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of XP Factory shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Escape Hunt has a net margin of 0.00% compared to XP Factory's net margin of -1.45%. Escape Hunt's return on equity of 0.00% beat XP Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Escape HuntN/A N/A N/A
XP Factory -1.45%-3.87%1.47%

Escape Hunt has higher earnings, but lower revenue than XP Factory. XP Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Escape Hunt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Escape Hunt£2.53M0.00N/A-£7.10N/A
XP Factory£61.13M0.48-£356.10K-£0.50N/A

Summary

XP Factory beats Escape Hunt on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Factory compare to Goals Soccer Centres?

XP Factory (LON:XPF) and Goals Soccer Centres (LON:GOAL) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

Goals Soccer Centres has a net margin of 0.00% compared to XP Factory's net margin of -1.45%. Goals Soccer Centres' return on equity of 0.00% beat XP Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
XP Factory-1.45% -3.87% 1.47%
Goals Soccer Centres N/A N/A N/A

Goals Soccer Centres has lower revenue, but higher earnings than XP Factory. XP Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Goals Soccer Centres, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
XP Factory£61.13M0.48-£356.10K-£0.50N/A
Goals Soccer Centres£31.85M0.00N/A£4.90N/A

14.6% of XP Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 9.7% of XP Factory shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, XP Factory's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Goals Soccer Centres'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
XP Factory Neutral
Goals Soccer Centres Neutral

Summary

XP Factory and Goals Soccer Centres tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does XP Factory compare to Tandem Group?

Tandem Group (LON:TND) and XP Factory (LON:XPF) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and earnings.

Tandem Group has a net margin of 3.25% compared to XP Factory's net margin of -1.45%. Tandem Group's return on equity of 3.44% beat XP Factory's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tandem Group3.25% 3.44% -0.71%
XP Factory -1.45%-3.87%1.47%

XP Factory has higher revenue and earnings than Tandem Group. XP Factory is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tandem Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tandem Group£26.15M0.37-£886.00K£15.4011.36
XP Factory£61.13M0.48-£356.10K-£0.50N/A

Tandem Group has a beta of 0.865, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, XP Factory has a beta of 0.849, suggesting that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tandem Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled XP Factory'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tandem Group Neutral
XP Factory Neutral

8.6% of Tandem Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.6% of XP Factory shares are held by institutional investors. 35.4% of Tandem Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of XP Factory shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Tandem Group beats XP Factory on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get XP Factory News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XPF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XPF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XPF vs. The Competition

MetricXP FactoryLeisure IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£29.86M£4.79B£4.22B£2.60B
Dividend YieldN/A2.79%3.62%6.15%
P/E Ratio-33.701,164.8277.37365.91
Price / Sales0.48130.17328.0388,030.08
Price / Cash6.1212.6230.8627.89
Price / Book1.113.293.167.74
Net Income-£356.10K£212.68M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance5.31%-0.64%-0.06%0.21%
1 Month Performance24.81%1.94%0.11%1.56%
1 Year Performance31.23%9.59%1.32%77.95%

XP Factory Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XPF
XP Factory
N/AGBX 16.85
+0.6%
N/A+33.7%£29.86M£61.13MN/A716
TUNE
Focusrite
2.7575 of 5 stars
GBX 192
-2.8%
GBX 355
+84.9%
+32.4%£111.50M£168.91M21.33557
CCT
The Character Group
N/AGBX 262.40
-3.9%
N/A+3.4%£47.59M£100.47MN/A1,540
ESC
Escape Hunt
N/AN/AN/AN/A£45.26M£2.53MN/A146
GOAL
Goals Soccer Centres
N/AN/AN/AN/A£20.46M£31.85M5.55691

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:XPF) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners