Free Trial

UIL (UTL) Competitors

UIL logo
GBX 192.20 -9.80 (-4.85%)
As of 09:54 AM Eastern

UTL vs. AT, NFG, BHI, GMP, and CTP

Should you buy UIL stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares UIL with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with UIL include Ashtead Technology (AT), Next 15 Group (NFG), BMO UK High Income Trust (BHI), Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust (GMP), and Castleton Technology (CTP). These companies are all part of the "utilities" industry.

How does UIL compare to Ashtead Technology?

Ashtead Technology (LON:AT) and UIL (LON:UTL) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, UIL had 1 more articles in the media than Ashtead Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for UIL and 0 mentions for Ashtead Technology. UIL's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Ashtead Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that UIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ashtead Technology Neutral
UIL Positive

Ashtead Technology presently has a consensus price target of GBX 637, suggesting a potential upside of 32.71%. Given Ashtead Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Ashtead Technology is more favorable than UIL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ashtead Technology
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
UIL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Ashtead Technology has higher revenue and earnings than UIL. UIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ashtead Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ashtead Technology£139.68M2.73£24.26M£30.9815.50
UIL£56.70M3.07-£26.39M£48.123.99

Ashtead Technology has a beta of 0.377, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UIL has a beta of 0.301, meaning that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

75.9% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of UIL shares are held by institutional investors. 3.3% of Ashtead Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of UIL shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ashtead Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. UIL pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Ashtead Technology pays out 3.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. UIL pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

UIL has a net margin of 88.21% compared to Ashtead Technology's net margin of 15.85%. UIL's return on equity of 29.87% beat Ashtead Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ashtead Technology15.85% 21.84% 13.14%
UIL 88.21%29.87%-3.94%

Summary

Ashtead Technology beats UIL on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UIL compare to Next 15 Group?

UIL (LON:UTL) and Next 15 Group (LON:NFG) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

UIL pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Next 15 Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 15.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. UIL pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Next 15 Group pays out 99.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

UIL has a beta of 0.301, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Next 15 Group has a beta of 2.4739156, suggesting that its stock price is 147% more volatile than the broader market.

UIL has a net margin of 88.21% compared to Next 15 Group's net margin of -4.90%. UIL's return on equity of 29.87% beat Next 15 Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
UIL88.21% 29.87% -3.94%
Next 15 Group -4.90%-20.40%9.17%

In the previous week, Next 15 Group had 2 more articles in the media than UIL. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Next 15 Group and 1 mentions for UIL. Next 15 Group's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat UIL's score of 0.54 indicating that Next 15 Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
UIL
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Next 15 Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Next 15 Group has higher revenue and earnings than UIL. UIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next 15 Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
UIL£56.70M3.07-£26.39M£48.123.99
Next 15 Group£617.28M0.45£61.44M£15.4017.78

Next 15 Group has a consensus price target of GBX 498, suggesting a potential upside of 81.92%. Given Next 15 Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Next 15 Group is more favorable than UIL.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
UIL
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Next 15 Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

1.1% of UIL shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.9% of Next 15 Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of UIL shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Next 15 Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Next 15 Group beats UIL on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UIL compare to BMO UK High Income Trust?

BMO UK High Income Trust (LON:BHI) and UIL (LON:UTL) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

1.1% of UIL shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of UIL shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

UIL has a net margin of 88.21% compared to BMO UK High Income Trust's net margin of 0.00%. UIL's return on equity of 29.87% beat BMO UK High Income Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BMO UK High Income TrustN/A N/A N/A
UIL 88.21%29.87%-3.94%

BMO UK High Income Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.05 per share. UIL pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. BMO UK High Income Trust pays out 2.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. UIL pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, UIL had 1 more articles in the media than BMO UK High Income Trust. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for UIL and 0 mentions for BMO UK High Income Trust. UIL's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat BMO UK High Income Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that UIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BMO UK High Income Trust Neutral
UIL Positive

BMO UK High Income Trust has higher earnings, but lower revenue than UIL. BMO UK High Income Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UIL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BMO UK High Income Trust£3.93M0.00N/A£2.10N/A
UIL£56.70M3.07-£26.39M£48.123.99

Summary

UIL beats BMO UK High Income Trust on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UIL compare to Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust?

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust (LON:GMP) and UIL (LON:UTL) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

UIL has a net margin of 88.21% compared to Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust's net margin of 44.89%. UIL's return on equity of 29.87% beat Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust44.89% 6.34% N/A
UIL 88.21%29.87%-3.94%

4.3% of Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of UIL shares are owned by institutional investors. 86.7% of Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of UIL shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. UIL pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust pays out 165.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. UIL pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust has a beta of 0.09453396, suggesting that its share price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UIL has a beta of 0.301, suggesting that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust has higher revenue and earnings than UIL. UIL is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust£540.33M0.16£300.49M£0.2929.58
UIL£56.70M3.07-£26.39M£48.123.99

In the previous week, UIL had 1 more articles in the media than Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for UIL and 0 mentions for Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust. UIL's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that UIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust Neutral
UIL Positive

Summary

UIL beats Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does UIL compare to Castleton Technology?

Castleton Technology (LON:CTP) and UIL (LON:UTL) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, UIL had 1 more articles in the media than Castleton Technology. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for UIL and 0 mentions for Castleton Technology. UIL's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Castleton Technology's score of 0.00 indicating that UIL is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castleton Technology Neutral
UIL Positive

UIL has a net margin of 88.21% compared to Castleton Technology's net margin of 0.00%. UIL's return on equity of 29.87% beat Castleton Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castleton TechnologyN/A N/A N/A
UIL 88.21%29.87%-3.94%

1.1% of UIL shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of UIL shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Castleton Technology pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. UIL pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Castleton Technology pays out 43.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. UIL pays out 16.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. UIL is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Castleton Technology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than UIL. Castleton Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UIL, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castleton Technology£25.08M0.00N/A£4.60N/A
UIL£56.70M3.07-£26.39M£48.123.99

Summary

UIL beats Castleton Technology on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get UIL News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for UTL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding UTL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

UTL vs. The Competition

MetricUILAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£173.83M£2.38B£5.76B£2.79B
Dividend Yield3.96%5.99%5.27%6.09%
P/E Ratio3.9925.2215.79366.15
Price / Sales3.071,964.78933.8888,429.84
Price / Cash145.0060.1790.3227.89
Price / Book1.171.354.407.74
Net Income-£26.39M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.38%-0.09%0.41%0.82%
1 Month Performance-3.55%2.43%2.25%2.78%
1 Year Performance64.55%13.46%21.92%87.90%

UIL Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
UTL
UIL
N/AGBX 192.20
-4.9%
N/A+69.7%£173.83M£56.70M3.99520
AT
Ashtead Technology
2.6457 of 5 stars
GBX 469.60
-0.9%
GBX 637
+35.6%
+3.7%£372.43M£139.68M15.16559
NFG
Next 15 Group
3.1146 of 5 stars
GBX 269
+4.2%
GBX 498
+85.1%
-8.1%£271.77M£689.95M17.472,130
BHI
BMO UK High Income Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£99.66M£3.93M40.952,980
GMP
Gabelli Merger Plus+ Trust
N/AGBX 8.60
flat
N/AN/A£88.87M£540.33M29.58N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:UTL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners