Free Trial

Windar Photonics (WPHO) Competitors

Windar Photonics logo
GBX 28 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern

WPHO vs. SOLI, KETL, CPX, PPIX, and LST

Should you be buying Windar Photonics stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Windar Photonics include Solid State (SOLI), Strix Group (KETL), CAP-XX (CPX), ProPhotonix (PPIX), and Light Science Technologies (LST). These companies are all part of the "electronic components" industry.

How does Windar Photonics compare to Solid State?

Solid State (LON:SOLI) and Windar Photonics (LON:WPHO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

10.4% of Solid State shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Windar Photonics shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.3% of Solid State shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of Windar Photonics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Solid State has a net margin of 1.63% compared to Windar Photonics' net margin of -26.88%. Solid State's return on equity of 3.91% beat Windar Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Solid State1.63% 3.91% 9.06%
Windar Photonics -26.88%-12.60%0.62%

Solid State has higher revenue and earnings than Windar Photonics. Windar Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Solid State, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Solid State£148.94M0.66£44.26M£4.2041.17
Windar Photonics£4.98M5.52-£153.52K-£1.50N/A

In the previous week, Solid State had 3 more articles in the media than Windar Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Solid State and 0 mentions for Windar Photonics. Solid State's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Windar Photonics' score of 0.00 indicating that Solid State is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Solid State Neutral
Windar Photonics Neutral

Solid State presently has a consensus price target of GBX 245, suggesting a potential upside of 41.70%. Given Solid State's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Solid State is more favorable than Windar Photonics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Solid State
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Windar Photonics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Solid State has a beta of 0.756, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Windar Photonics has a beta of 2.086, indicating that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Solid State beats Windar Photonics on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Windar Photonics compare to Strix Group?

Strix Group (LON:KETL) and Windar Photonics (LON:WPHO) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

16.2% of Strix Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.4% of Windar Photonics shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Strix Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.3% of Windar Photonics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Strix Group has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Windar Photonics' net margin of -26.88%. Strix Group's return on equity of 16.76% beat Windar Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strix Group5.42% 16.76% 10.07%
Windar Photonics -26.88%-12.60%0.62%

Strix Group has higher revenue and earnings than Windar Photonics. Windar Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strix Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strix Group£138.37M0.70£266.97M£3.4012.82
Windar Photonics£4.98M5.52-£153.52K-£1.50N/A

In the previous week, Strix Group had 4 more articles in the media than Windar Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Strix Group and 0 mentions for Windar Photonics. Strix Group's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Windar Photonics' score of 0.00 indicating that Strix Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Strix Group Neutral
Windar Photonics Neutral

Strix Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 56.67, suggesting a potential upside of 29.97%. Given Strix Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Strix Group is more favorable than Windar Photonics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strix Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Windar Photonics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Strix Group has a beta of 0.897, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Windar Photonics has a beta of 2.086, indicating that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Strix Group beats Windar Photonics on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Windar Photonics compare to CAP-XX?

Windar Photonics (LON:WPHO) and CAP-XX (LON:CPX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Windar Photonics has a beta of 2.086, meaning that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CAP-XX has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Windar Photonics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CAP-XX'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Windar Photonics Neutral
CAP-XX Neutral

6.4% of Windar Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.7% of CAP-XX shares are held by institutional investors. 25.3% of Windar Photonics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 12.3% of CAP-XX shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Windar Photonics has higher revenue and earnings than CAP-XX. Windar Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAP-XX, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Windar Photonics£4.98M5.52-£153.52K-£1.50N/A
CAP-XX£4.94M2.44-£88.46M-£0.08N/A

Windar Photonics has a net margin of -26.88% compared to CAP-XX's net margin of -74.36%. Windar Photonics' return on equity of -12.60% beat CAP-XX's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Windar Photonics-26.88% -12.60% 0.62%
CAP-XX -74.36%-63.48%-54.80%

Summary

Windar Photonics beats CAP-XX on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Windar Photonics compare to ProPhotonix?

Windar Photonics (LON:WPHO) and ProPhotonix (LON:PPIX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

6.4% of Windar Photonics shares are held by institutional investors. 25.3% of Windar Photonics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Windar Photonics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ProPhotonix'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Windar Photonics Neutral
ProPhotonix Neutral

ProPhotonix has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Windar Photonics' net margin of -26.88%. ProPhotonix's return on equity of 0.00% beat Windar Photonics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Windar Photonics-26.88% -12.60% 0.62%
ProPhotonix N/A N/A N/A

ProPhotonix has higher revenue and earnings than Windar Photonics. Windar Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ProPhotonix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Windar Photonics£4.98M5.52-£153.52K-£1.50N/A
ProPhotonix£14.52M0.00N/A£1.00N/A

Summary

ProPhotonix beats Windar Photonics on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Windar Photonics compare to Light Science Technologies?

Windar Photonics (LON:WPHO) and Light Science Technologies (LON:LST) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation and earnings.

Windar Photonics has a beta of 2.086, indicating that its share price is 109% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Light Science Technologies has a beta of -0.82, indicating that its share price is 182% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Light Science Technologies has a net margin of -11.34% compared to Windar Photonics' net margin of -26.88%. Windar Photonics' return on equity of -12.60% beat Light Science Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Windar Photonics-26.88% -12.60% 0.62%
Light Science Technologies -11.34%-64.06%-0.85%

Windar Photonics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Light Science Technologies. Windar Photonics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Light Science Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Windar Photonics£4.98M5.52-£153.52K-£1.50N/A
Light Science Technologies£8.63M2.52-£521.62K-£0.30N/A

6.4% of Windar Photonics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Light Science Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.3% of Windar Photonics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 40.0% of Light Science Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Light Science Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Windar Photonics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Light Science Technologies and 0 mentions for Windar Photonics. Windar Photonics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Light Science Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Windar Photonics Neutral
Light Science Technologies Neutral

Summary

Light Science Technologies beats Windar Photonics on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Windar Photonics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WPHO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WPHO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WPHO vs. The Competition

MetricWindar PhotonicsElectronic Components IndustryComputer SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£27.51M£4.08B£38.87B£2.77B
Dividend YieldN/A2.78%3.15%6.14%
P/E Ratio-18.6711.0974.29365.97
Price / Sales5.5297.79624.1088,764.07
Price / Cash80.0050.3746.3227.89
Price / Book4.674.919.567.69
Net Income-£153.52K£40.73M£1.03B£5.89B
1 Month Performance0.72%8.88%17.86%3.59%
1 Year PerformanceN/A95.07%174.36%89.91%

Windar Photonics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WPHO
Windar Photonics
N/AGBX 28
flat
N/AN/A£27.51M£4.98MN/A23
SOLI
Solid State
3.0307 of 5 stars
GBX 170
flat
GBX 245
+44.1%
-13.2%£96.44M£148.94M40.48400
KETL
Strix Group
3.1694 of 5 stars
GBX 41.40
+3.4%
GBX 58
+40.1%
-9.5%£92.06M£138.37M12.181,000
CPX
CAP-XX
N/AGBX 0.21
-6.4%
N/A+88.5%£11.94M£4.94MN/AN/A
PPIX
ProPhotonix
N/AN/AN/AN/A£8.16M£14.52M8.75N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:WPHO) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners