Free Trial

Zambeef Products (ZAM) Competitors

Zambeef Products logo
GBX 5.50 +0.50 (+10.00%)
As of 10/14/2026 03:56 AM Eastern

ZAM vs. PAL, ANP, SIS, CARR, and RE

Should you buy Zambeef Products stock or one of its competitors? Zambeef Products's main competitors and comparable companies include Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (PAL), Anpario (ANP), Science in Sport (SIS), Carr's Group (CARR), and R.E.A. (RE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "food products" industry.

How does Zambeef Products compare to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)?

Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) (LON:PAL) and Zambeef Products (LON:ZAM) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

0.7% of Zambeef Products shares are held by institutional investors. 8.6% of Zambeef Products shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Zambeef Products has a net margin of 3.29% compared to Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Zambeef Products' return on equity of 3.89% beat Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)N/A N/A N/A
Zambeef Products 3.29%3.89%1.75%

In the previous week, Zambeef Products had 1 more articles in the media than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Zambeef Products and 0 mentions for Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Zambeef Products'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) Neutral
Zambeef Products Neutral

Zambeef Products has higher revenue and earnings than Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L). Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zambeef Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)£11K0.00N/A-£1.70N/A
Zambeef Products£8.15B0.00£3.93B£65.940.08

Summary

Zambeef Products beats Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L) on 9 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zambeef Products compare to Anpario?

Anpario (LON:ANP) and Zambeef Products (LON:ZAM) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Anpario currently has a consensus target price of GBX 600, indicating a potential upside of 17.65%. Given Anpario's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Anpario is more favorable than Zambeef Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anpario
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Zambeef Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Anpario has a beta of 1.077, indicating that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zambeef Products has a beta of -0.48, indicating that its stock price is 148% less volatile than the broader market.

Zambeef Products has higher revenue and earnings than Anpario. Zambeef Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anpario, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anpario£48.75M1.70£3.09M£39.4612.92
Zambeef Products£8.15B0.00£3.93B£65.940.08

Anpario has a net margin of 14.53% compared to Zambeef Products' net margin of 3.29%. Anpario's return on equity of 17.05% beat Zambeef Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anpario14.53% 17.05% 5.51%
Zambeef Products 3.29%3.89%1.75%

In the previous week, Anpario and Anpario both had 1 articles in the media. Anpario's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Zambeef Products'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anpario
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zambeef Products
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

16.2% of Anpario shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Zambeef Products shares are held by institutional investors. 5.4% of Anpario shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Zambeef Products shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Anpario beats Zambeef Products on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zambeef Products compare to Science in Sport?

Science in Sport (LON:SIS) and Zambeef Products (LON:ZAM) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Science in Sport has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zambeef Products has a beta of -0.48, meaning that its stock price is 148% less volatile than the broader market.

Zambeef Products has higher revenue and earnings than Science in Sport. Science in Sport is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zambeef Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Science in Sport£70.87M1.12-£13.78M-£5.66N/A
Zambeef Products£8.15B0.00£3.93B£65.940.08

Zambeef Products has a net margin of 3.29% compared to Science in Sport's net margin of -9.14%. Zambeef Products' return on equity of 3.89% beat Science in Sport's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Science in Sport-9.14% -15.33% -8.01%
Zambeef Products 3.29%3.89%1.75%

In the previous week, Zambeef Products had 1 more articles in the media than Science in Sport. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Zambeef Products and 0 mentions for Science in Sport. Science in Sport's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Zambeef Products'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Science in Sport Neutral
Zambeef Products Neutral

68.8% of Science in Sport shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Zambeef Products shares are held by institutional investors. 14.9% of Science in Sport shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Zambeef Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Zambeef Products beats Science in Sport on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zambeef Products compare to Carr's Group?

Zambeef Products (LON:ZAM) and Carr's Group (LON:CARR) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Zambeef Products has a beta of -0.48, meaning that its share price is 148% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Carr's Group has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

0.7% of Zambeef Products shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.7% of Carr's Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of Zambeef Products shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Carr's Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Zambeef Products had 1 more articles in the media than Carr's Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Zambeef Products and 0 mentions for Carr's Group. Carr's Group's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Zambeef Products' score of 0.00 indicating that Carr's Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Zambeef Products Neutral
Carr's Group Positive

Carr's Group has a net margin of 25.28% compared to Zambeef Products' net margin of 3.29%. Carr's Group's return on equity of 30.13% beat Zambeef Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zambeef Products3.29% 3.89% 1.75%
Carr's Group 25.28%30.13%-0.24%

Zambeef Products has higher revenue and earnings than Carr's Group. Carr's Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zambeef Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zambeef Products£8.15B0.00£3.93B£65.940.08
Carr's Group£79.03M0.89-£1.40M-£0.02N/A

Summary

Zambeef Products beats Carr's Group on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Zambeef Products compare to R.E.A.?

R.E.A. (LON:RE) and Zambeef Products (LON:ZAM) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

43.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Zambeef Products shares are held by institutional investors. 41.4% of R.E.A. shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Zambeef Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

R.E.A. presently has a consensus price target of GBX 280, indicating a potential upside of 147.79%. Given R.E.A.'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe R.E.A. is more favorable than Zambeef Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
R.E.A.
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Zambeef Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

R.E.A. has a beta of 0.445, suggesting that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zambeef Products has a beta of -0.48, suggesting that its stock price is 148% less volatile than the broader market.

Zambeef Products has higher revenue and earnings than R.E.A.. Zambeef Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than R.E.A., indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
R.E.A.£387.39M0.16£4.07M£6.0118.81
Zambeef Products£8.15B0.00£3.93B£65.940.08

In the previous week, R.E.A. and R.E.A. both had 1 articles in the media. R.E.A.'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Zambeef Products'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
R.E.A.
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Zambeef Products
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

R.E.A. has a net margin of 10.43% compared to Zambeef Products' net margin of 3.29%. R.E.A.'s return on equity of 8.78% beat Zambeef Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
R.E.A.10.43% 8.78% 2.53%
Zambeef Products 3.29%3.89%1.75%

Summary

R.E.A. beats Zambeef Products on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Zambeef Products News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ZAM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ZAM vs. The Competition

MetricZambeef ProductsFood Products IndustryConsumer Staples SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£33.50M£5.39B£16.08B£2.81B
Dividend YieldN/A3.25%3.29%6.26%
P/E Ratio0.0812.3312.61366.74
Price / Sales0.0082.78264,976.5788,712.78
Price / CashN/A112.0857.2427.85
Price / Book0.003.654.457.03
Net Income£3.93B£772.49M£844.17M£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.82%0.43%0.65%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-4.24%-1.96%-0.12%
1 Year Performance10.00%32.12%9.17%22.27%

Zambeef Products Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ZAM
Zambeef Products
N/AGBX 5.50
+10.0%
N/A+10.0%£33.50M£8.15B0.087,000
PAL
Equatorial Palm Oil plc (PAL.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£91.26M£11KN/A3
ANP
Anpario
1.6211 of 5 stars
GBX 520
-1.2%
GBX 600
+15.4%
+10.6%£84.69M£48.75M13.18109
SIS
Science in Sport
N/AGBX 33.50
flat
N/A+0.0%£79.33M£70.87MN/A330
CARR
Carr's Group
N/AGBX 135.56
+1.9%
N/A+0.0%£70.15M£79.03MN/A52,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ZAM) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners