Free Trial

Greencore Group (GNC) Competitors

Greencore Group logo
GBX 234.60 -2.60 (-1.10%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

GNC vs. CWK, PFD, TATE, BAKK, and DCG

Should you buy Greencore Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Greencore Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Greencore Group include Cranswick (CWK), Premier Foods (PFD), Tate & Lyle (TATE), Bakkavor Group (BAKK), and Dairy Crest Group (DCG). These companies are all part of the "packaged foods" industry.

How does Greencore Group compare to Cranswick?

Greencore Group (LON:GNC) and Cranswick (LON:CWK) are both consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

31.8% of Greencore Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of Cranswick shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Greencore Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Cranswick shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Greencore Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 325.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.68%. Cranswick has a consensus target price of GBX 5,790, suggesting a potential upside of 11.13%. Given Greencore Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Greencore Group is more favorable than Cranswick.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Cranswick
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Cranswick pays an annual dividend of GBX 101 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Greencore Group pays out 15.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cranswick pays out 37.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Cranswick has a net margin of 5.17% compared to Greencore Group's net margin of 2.96%. Cranswick's return on equity of 14.71% beat Greencore Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greencore Group2.96% 12.20% 4.43%
Cranswick 5.17%14.71%8.26%

Greencore Group has a beta of 0.839, indicating that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cranswick has a beta of 0.561, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Greencore Group and Greencore Group both had 1 articles in the media. Cranswick's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Greencore Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Cranswick is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greencore Group Neutral
Cranswick Positive

Cranswick has higher revenue and earnings than Greencore Group. Greencore Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cranswick, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greencore Group£1.95B0.96£48.48M£12.6018.62
Cranswick£2.86B0.97£113.74M£270.6019.25

Summary

Cranswick beats Greencore Group on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencore Group compare to Premier Foods?

Premier Foods (LON:PFD) and Greencore Group (LON:GNC) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

38.6% of Premier Foods shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Greencore Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Premier Foods shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Greencore Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Premier Foods presently has a consensus target price of GBX 244, suggesting a potential upside of 16.19%. Greencore Group has a consensus target price of GBX 325.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.68%. Given Greencore Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Greencore Group is more favorable than Premier Foods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Premier Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Premier Foods pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Premier Foods pays out 18.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Greencore Group pays out 15.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Premier Foods has a net margin of 12.17% compared to Greencore Group's net margin of 2.96%. Premier Foods' return on equity of 15.61% beat Greencore Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Premier Foods12.17% 15.61% 4.78%
Greencore Group 2.96%12.20%4.43%

Premier Foods has a beta of 0.611, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencore Group has a beta of 0.839, indicating that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Premier Foods had 8 more articles in the media than Greencore Group. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Premier Foods and 1 mentions for Greencore Group. Premier Foods' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Greencore Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Premier Foods is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Premier Foods Positive
Greencore Group Neutral

Premier Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Greencore Group. Premier Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greencore Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Premier Foods£1.18B1.54£112.38M£14.9014.09
Greencore Group£1.95B0.96£48.48M£12.6018.62

Summary

Premier Foods beats Greencore Group on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencore Group compare to Tate & Lyle?

Tate & Lyle (LON:TATE) and Greencore Group (LON:GNC) are both consumer defensive companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

Tate & Lyle pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Tate & Lyle pays out 353.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Greencore Group pays out 15.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Tate & Lyle has a beta of 0.281, indicating that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencore Group has a beta of 0.839, indicating that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

53.2% of Tate & Lyle shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Greencore Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Tate & Lyle shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Greencore Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Greencore Group has a net margin of 2.96% compared to Tate & Lyle's net margin of 1.71%. Greencore Group's return on equity of 12.20% beat Tate & Lyle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tate & Lyle1.71% 2.17% 6.03%
Greencore Group 2.96%12.20%4.43%

Tate & Lyle presently has a consensus target price of GBX 493.75, suggesting a potential downside of 8.68%. Greencore Group has a consensus target price of GBX 325.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.68%. Given Greencore Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Greencore Group is more favorable than Tate & Lyle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tate & Lyle
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Tate & Lyle had 5 more articles in the media than Greencore Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Tate & Lyle and 1 mentions for Greencore Group. Tate & Lyle's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Greencore Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Tate & Lyle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tate & Lyle Neutral
Greencore Group Neutral

Tate & Lyle has higher revenue and earnings than Greencore Group. Greencore Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tate & Lyle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tate & Lyle£1.99B1.20£206.63M£5.6096.55
Greencore Group£1.95B0.96£48.48M£12.6018.62

Summary

Tate & Lyle beats Greencore Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencore Group compare to Bakkavor Group?

Bakkavor Group (LON:BAKK) and Greencore Group (LON:GNC) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Bakkavor Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Bakkavor Group pays out 127.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Greencore Group pays out 15.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Bakkavor Group has a beta of 0.63, suggesting that its share price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greencore Group has a beta of 0.839, suggesting that its share price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

13.4% of Bakkavor Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.8% of Greencore Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.9% of Bakkavor Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Greencore Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Greencore Group has a net margin of 2.96% compared to Bakkavor Group's net margin of 1.66%. Greencore Group's return on equity of 12.20% beat Bakkavor Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bakkavor Group1.66% 6.14% 4.54%
Greencore Group 2.96%12.20%4.43%

Greencore Group has a consensus price target of GBX 325.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.68%. Given Greencore Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Greencore Group is more favorable than Bakkavor Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bakkavor Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Greencore Group had 1 more articles in the media than Bakkavor Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Greencore Group and 0 mentions for Bakkavor Group. Bakkavor Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Greencore Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bakkavor Group Neutral
Greencore Group Neutral

Bakkavor Group has higher revenue and earnings than Greencore Group. Greencore Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bakkavor Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bakkavor Group£2.30B0.63£64.74M£6.3040.00
Greencore Group£1.95B0.96£48.48M£12.6018.62

Summary

Greencore Group beats Bakkavor Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greencore Group compare to Dairy Crest Group?

Dairy Crest Group (LON:DCG) and Greencore Group (LON:GNC) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Greencore Group has higher revenue and earnings than Dairy Crest Group. Dairy Crest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greencore Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dairy Crest Group£461.60M0.00N/A£28.10N/A
Greencore Group£1.95B0.96£48.48M£12.6018.62

Greencore Group has a net margin of 2.96% compared to Dairy Crest Group's net margin of 0.00%. Greencore Group's return on equity of 12.20% beat Dairy Crest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dairy Crest GroupN/A N/A N/A
Greencore Group 2.96%12.20%4.43%

Dairy Crest Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.23 per share. Greencore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Dairy Crest Group pays out 0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Greencore Group pays out 15.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Greencore Group had 1 more articles in the media than Dairy Crest Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Greencore Group and 0 mentions for Dairy Crest Group. Dairy Crest Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Greencore Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dairy Crest Group Neutral
Greencore Group Neutral

Greencore Group has a consensus price target of GBX 325.33, suggesting a potential upside of 38.68%. Given Greencore Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Greencore Group is more favorable than Dairy Crest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dairy Crest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Greencore Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

31.8% of Greencore Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Greencore Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Greencore Group beats Dairy Crest Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greencore Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNC vs. The Competition

MetricGreencore GroupPackaged Foods IndustryDefensive SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.86B£5.10B£8.39B£2.60B
Dividend Yield1.11%2.59%3.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio18.622,881.69894.23365.91
Price / Sales0.963,431.94992,149.0188,030.08
Price / Cash3.13119.32140.8827.89
Price / Book2.4422.489.547.74
Net Income£48.48M£2.71B£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.51%-0.04%-1.02%0.21%
1 Month Performance-6.61%0.11%-1.45%1.56%
1 Year Performance19.09%766.80%233.00%77.95%

Greencore Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNC
Greencore Group
3.3913 of 5 stars
GBX 234.60
-1.1%
GBX 325.33
+38.7%
+23.7%£1.86B£1.95B18.6213,602
CWK
Cranswick
2.2917 of 5 stars
GBX 5,030
-1.6%
GBX 5,790
+15.1%
+0.8%£2.69B£2.86B18.5952,000
PFD
Premier Foods
3.1886 of 5 stars
GBX 195
-0.8%
GBX 245
+25.6%
+4.7%£1.68B£1.15B13.094,000
TATE
Tate & Lyle
0.9818 of 5 stars
GBX 367.40
+0.4%
GBX 460
+25.2%
-7.7%£1.62B£1.99B65.613,604
BAKK
Bakkavor Group
N/AGBX 252
flat
N/A+31.1%£1.46B£2.30B40.0018,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GNC) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners