Free Trial

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF (AAXJ) Holdings List

iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF logo
$113.62 -0.75 (-0.66%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$113.64 +0.02 (+0.01%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does AAXJ hold?

The iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF (AAXJ) has 967 holdings, with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix Inc. among its largest positions. The top 25 AAXJ holdings ordered by weight make up 53.30% of the total fund. AAXJ is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Asia-Pacific region. This page includes a complete AAXJ stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 AAXJ Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedN/A17.98%8,871,670
2Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A8.42%1,684,654
3SK hynix Inc.N/A6.38%198,843
4Tencent Holdings LimitedN/A2.94%2,200,400
5Alibaba Group Holding LimitedN/A2.02%6,030,340
6MediaTek Inc.N/A1.97%520,391
7DBS Group Holdings LtdN/A1.14%757,850
8Delta Electronics, Inc.N/A1.08%692,000
9SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS NON VOTING PREN/A1.06%287,928
10China Construction Bank CorporationN/A0.93%30,348,390
11Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.N/A0.88%4,433,516
12AIA Group LimitedN/A0.81%3,716,200
13HDFC Bank LimitedN/A0.74%4,101,982
14SK Square Co., Ltd.N/A0.71%33,172
15Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation LimitedN/A0.69%1,169,375
16ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.N/A0.69%1,198,110
17ICICI Bank LimitedN/A0.66%1,886,939
18Reliance Industries LimitedN/A0.64%2,067,313
19Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.N/A0.60%20,158
20Industrial and Commercial Bank of China LimitedN/A0.57%23,467,350
21Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing LimitedN/A0.49%410,258
22Unimicron Technology Corp.N/A0.49%480,713
23Bharti Airtel LimitedN/A0.47%1,004,023
24United Microelectronics CorporationN/A0.47%4,065,000
25Elite Material Co., Ltd.N/A0.47%101,000

AAXJ Geographic Exposure

AAXJ's largest geographic exposure is Taiwan, Province of China at 32.5%, followed by Korea, Republic of at 23.2%.

  • Taiwan, Province of China
    32.5%
  • Korea, Republic of
    23.2%
  • India
    10.8%
  • Cayman Islands
    9.7%
  • China
    9.2%
  • Hong Kong
    4.4%
  • Singapore
    2.8%
  • United States
    1.5%
  • Thailand
    1.0%
  • Malaysia
    0.9%
  • Other
    1.2%

AAXJ Currency Exposure

AAXJ's largest currency exposure is TWD at 33.1%, followed by KRW at 23.4%.

  • TWD
    33.1%
  • KRW
    23.4%
  • HKD
    20.8%
  • INR
    11.7%
  • CNY
    3.8%
  • SGD
    3.1%
  • USD
    1.4%
  • THB
    1.0%
  • MYR
    1.0%
  • IDR
    0.5%
  • Other
    0.3%

AAXJ Sector Exposure

AAXJ's largest sector exposure is Technology at 52.6%, followed by Financials at 17.6%.

  • Technology
    52.6%
  • Financials
    17.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    7.9%
  • Industrials
    5.6%
  • Materials
    3.3%
  • Health Care
    2.7%
  • Communications
    2.6%
  • Energy
    2.3%
  • Consumer Staples
    1.7%
  • Utilities
    1.4%
  • Other
    0.5%

AAXJ Industry Exposure

AAXJ's largest industry exposure is Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment at 30.4%, followed by Banks at 11.4%.

  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    30.4%
  • Banks
    11.4%
  • Communications Equipment
    9.8%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    5.5%
  • Software
    3.7%
  • Insurance
    3.0%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    3.0%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    2.2%
  • Automobiles
    1.9%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    1.8%
  • Other
    24.9%

AAXJ Sub-Industry Exposure

AAXJ's largest sub-industry exposure is Semiconductors at 29.9%, followed by Diversified Banks at 10.5%.

  • Semiconductors
    29.9%
  • Diversified Banks
    10.5%
  • Communications Equipment
    9.8%
  • Electronic Components
    4.1%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    3.4%
  • Application Software
    3.3%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    2.6%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    1.8%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    1.8%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    1.5%
  • Other
    28.7%

AAXJ Coupon Exposure

AAXJ's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.6%, followed by 2-4 at 0.4%.

  • 0-2
    99.6%
  • 2-4
    0.4%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex Japan ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners