Free Trial

First Trust Developed Markets ex-US AlphaDEX Fund (FDT) Holdings List

First Trust Developed Markets ex-US AlphaDEX Fund logo
$91.90 +0.50 (+0.55%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$92.17 +0.27 (+0.29%)
As of 07:38 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FDT hold?

The First Trust Developed Markets ex-US AlphaDEX Fund (FDT) has 328 holdings, with Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd., Kingboard Laminates Holdings Limited, and SK Square Co., Ltd. among its largest positions. The top 25 FDT holdings ordered by weight make up 20.43% of the total fund. FDT is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Developed Markets region. This page includes a complete FDT stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FDT Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.N/A1.79%21,273
2Kingboard Laminates Holdings LimitedN/A1.12%2,329,064
3SK Square Co., Ltd.N/A1.11%18,580
4Dreyfus Govt Cm Inst 289N/A0.99%14,025,349
5SK hynix Inc.N/A0.97%10,737
6Kingboard Holdings LimitedN/A0.92%1,695,793
7LG Innotek Co., Ltd.N/A0.92%29,546
8South Korean WonN/A0.91%17,316,202,930
9SoftBank Group Corp.N/A0.89%315,900
10Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries S.A.N/A0.85%161,176
11Brother Industries, Ltd.N/A0.82%392,000
12Doosan CorporationN/A0.78%10,565
13Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.N/A0.77%391,200
14Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A0.73%51,850
15Wallenius Wilhelmsen ASAN/A0.70%573,460
16SK Inc.N/A0.66%21,599
17The Yokohama Rubber Company, LimitedN/A0.63%193,200
18Toyota Tsusho CorporationN/A0.62%189,300
19LS Corp.N/A0.62%42,335
20HMM Co.,LtdN/A0.62%553,774
21Nippon Yusen Kabushiki KaishaN/A0.62%194,800
22Samsung Life Insurance Co., Ltd.N/A0.61%41,188
23Hokuhoku Financial Group, Inc.N/A0.60%1,547,500
24Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.N/A0.59%537,700
25A.P. Møller - Mærsk A/SN/A0.59%2,293

FDT Geographic Exposure

FDT's largest geographic exposure is Japan at 30.2%, followed by Korea, Republic of at 8.9%.

  • Japan
    30.2%
  • Korea, Republic of
    8.9%
  • Cayman Islands
    8.2%
  • United Kingdom
    6.8%
  • Canada
    6.2%
  • Australia
    4.4%
  • Germany
    4.0%
  • Israel
    4.0%
  • Hong Kong
    3.9%
  • Sweden
    2.4%
  • Other
    16.8%

FDT Currency Exposure

FDT's largest currency exposure is JPY at 29.7%, followed by EUR at 13.5%.

  • JPY
    29.7%
  • EUR
    13.5%
  • HKD
    12.4%
  • KRW
    8.5%
  • GBP
    6.1%
  • CAD
    4.7%
  • ILS
    4.0%
  • AUD
    3.8%
  • NOK
    1.8%
  • SGD
    1.2%
  • Other
    3.4%

FDT Sector Exposure

FDT's largest sector exposure is Financials at 16.4%, followed by Industrials at 16.1%.

  • Financials
    16.4%
  • Industrials
    16.1%
  • Materials
    15.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    13.4%
  • Technology
    8.7%
  • Energy
    8.1%
  • Utilities
    5.1%
  • Communications
    4.2%
  • Health Care
    3.2%
  • Consumer Staples
    2.5%
  • Other
    1.8%

FDT Industry Exposure

FDT's largest industry exposure is Metals & Mining at 8.5%, followed by Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels at 8.1%.

  • Metals & Mining
    8.5%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    8.1%
  • Chemicals
    5.3%
  • Utilities
    5.1%
  • Insurance
    4.9%
  • Auto Components
    4.2%
  • Real Estate Management & Development
    4.1%
  • Automobiles
    4.1%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.5%
  • Banks
    3.3%
  • Other
    43.6%

FDT Sub-Industry Exposure

FDT's largest sub-industry exposure is Auto Parts & Equipment at 4.3%, followed by Automobile Manufacturers at 4.1%.

  • Auto Parts & Equipment
    4.3%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    4.1%
  • Diversified Banks
    3.2%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.1%
  • Marine Ports & Services
    3.1%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    3.1%
  • Precious Metals & Minerals
    2.9%
  • Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
    2.8%
  • Diversified Chemicals
    2.8%
  • Steel
    2.6%
  • Other
    62.6%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Developed Markets ex-US AlphaDEX Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners