Free Trial

First Trust Japan AlphaDEX Fund (FJP) Holdings List

First Trust Japan AlphaDEX Fund logo
$77.42 -0.96 (-1.22%)
As of 11:45 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FJP hold?

The First Trust Japan AlphaDEX Fund (FJP) has 101 holdings, with Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha, Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd., and Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. among its largest positions. The top 25 FJP holdings ordered by weight make up 41.69% of the total fund. FJP is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Asia-Pacific region. This page includes a complete FJP stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FJP Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Nippon Yusen Kabushiki KaishaN/A2.24%137,300
2Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd.N/A2.23%137,400
3Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.N/A2.15%287,900
4The Kansai Electric Power Company, IncorporatedN/A1.91%313,100
5Inpex CorporationN/A1.84%219,000
6Japan Airlines Co., Ltd.N/A1.74%251,100
7Suzuki Motor CorporationN/A1.72%365,800
8Central Japan Railway CompanyN/A1.71%206,100
9Daiichi Life Group, Inc.N/A1.70%402,200
10Advantest CorporationN/A1.69%17,800
11Idemitsu Kosan Co.,Ltd.N/A1.69%477,700
12Brother Industries, Ltd.N/A1.69%155,800
13Aisin CorporationN/A1.67%327,300
14Fuji CorporationN/A1.67%85,100
15TDK CorporationN/A1.63%200,500
16Tokyo Gas Co.,Ltd.N/A1.63%117,000
17Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.N/A1.55%151,400
18Bridgestone CorporationN/A1.48%167,900
19Nippon Express Holdings, Inc.N/A1.46%113,400
20Meiko Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A1.42%23,000
21JX Advanced Metals CorporationN/A1.42%162,600
22Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.N/A1.40%244,500
23MISUMI Group Inc.N/A1.36%143,200
24Ibiden Co.,Ltd.N/A1.35%47,900
25The Yokohama Rubber Company, LimitedN/A1.34%78,900

FJP Geographic Exposure

FJP's largest geographic exposure is Japan at 98.3%.

  • Japan
    98.3%

FJP Currency Exposure

FJP is exclusively exposed to JPY.

  • JPY
    98.3%

FJP Sector Exposure

FJP's largest sector exposure is Consumer Discretionary at 24.5%, followed by Industrials at 23.5%.

  • Consumer Discretionary
    24.5%
  • Industrials
    23.5%
  • Technology
    15.1%
  • Financials
    11.9%
  • Materials
    8.2%
  • Utilities
    5.2%
  • Energy
    4.7%
  • Consumer Staples
    1.7%
  • Health Care
    1.4%
  • Communications
    0.9%

FJP Industry Exposure

FJP's largest industry exposure is Auto Components at 10.3%, followed by Transportation Infrastructure at 7.2%.

  • Auto Components
    10.3%
  • Transportation Infrastructure
    7.2%
  • Electrical Equipment
    5.6%
  • Automobiles
    5.6%
  • Machinery
    5.6%
  • Household Durables
    5.3%
  • Utilities
    5.2%
  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    4.8%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    4.7%
  • Banks
    4.5%
  • Other
    38.1%

FJP Sub-Industry Exposure

FJP's largest sub-industry exposure is Auto Parts & Equipment at 10.3%, followed by Marine Ports & Services at 7.2%.

  • Auto Parts & Equipment
    10.3%
  • Marine Ports & Services
    7.2%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    5.6%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    5.6%
  • Industrial Machinery & Supplies
    5.6%
  • Semiconductors
    5.4%
  • Diversified Banks
    4.2%
  • Electronic Components
    3.7%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    3.4%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    3.3%
  • Other
    42.8%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Japan AlphaDEX Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/10/2026.
From Our Partners