Free Trial

First Trust Asia Pacific ex-Japan AlphaDEX Fund (FPA) Holdings List

First Trust Asia Pacific ex-Japan AlphaDEX Fund logo
$47.11 -0.07 (-0.15%)
Closing price 03:49 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$47.48 +0.37 (+0.79%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FPA hold?

The First Trust Asia Pacific ex-Japan AlphaDEX Fund (FPA) has 101 holdings, with Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd., Kingboard Laminates Holdings Limited, and SK Square Co., Ltd. among its largest positions. The top 25 FPA holdings ordered by weight make up 49.41% of the total fund. FPA is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Asia-Pacific region. This page includes a complete FPA stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FPA Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.N/A6.06%6,259
2Kingboard Laminates Holdings LimitedN/A2.94%547,809
3SK Square Co., Ltd.N/A2.88%4,372
4SK hynix Inc.N/A2.66%2,529
5Kingboard Holdings LimitedN/A2.46%398,937
6Doosan CorporationN/A2.09%2,486
7Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A2.00%12,200
8LG Innotek Co., Ltd.N/A1.87%5,211
9LG Electronics Inc.N/A1.82%14,489
10SK Inc.N/A1.77%5,084
11LS ELECTRIC Co., Ltd.N/A1.74%14,206
12HMM Co.,LtdN/A1.70%130,300
13LS Corp.N/A1.67%9,959
14Samsung Life Insurance Co., Ltd.N/A1.63%9,692
15Hyosung Heavy Industries CorporationN/A1.62%1,037
16Washington H. Soul Pattinson and Company LimitedN/A1.61%60,167
17S-Oil CorporationN/A1.54%14,531
18Hyundai Mobis Co.,LtdN/A1.52%6,747
19China Resources Power Holdings Company LimitedN/A1.51%716,054
20Orient Overseas (International) LimitedN/A1.47%93,740
21China State Construction International Holdings LimitedN/A1.45%1,567,317
22APR Co., Ltd.N/A1.41%6,055
23Hanwha CorporationN/A1.35%19,581
24Korea Investment Holdings Co., Ltd.N/A1.33%12,592
25China Merchants Port Holdings Company LimitedN/A1.31%712,685

FPA Geographic Exposure

FPA's largest geographic exposure is Korea, Republic of at 36.1%, followed by Cayman Islands at 22.1%.

  • Korea, Republic of
    36.1%
  • Cayman Islands
    22.1%
  • Australia
    15.7%
  • Hong Kong
    14.5%
  • Bermuda
    5.0%
  • Singapore
    4.8%

FPA Currency Exposure

FPA's largest currency exposure is HKD at 37.4%, followed by KRW at 35.4%.

  • HKD
    37.4%
  • KRW
    35.4%
  • AUD
    14.0%
  • SGD
    4.1%
  • USD
    1.4%

FPA Sector Exposure

FPA's largest sector exposure is Industrials at 19.2%, followed by Financials at 13.8%.

  • Industrials
    19.2%
  • Financials
    13.8%
  • Technology
    12.1%
  • Materials
    12.0%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    10.0%
  • Utilities
    9.6%
  • Energy
    8.8%
  • Health Care
    6.5%
  • Consumer Staples
    3.7%
  • Real Estate
    2.0%
  • Other
    2.0%

FPA Industry Exposure

FPA's largest industry exposure is Utilities at 9.6%, followed by Metals & Mining at 9.3%.

  • Utilities
    9.6%
  • Metals & Mining
    9.3%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    8.8%
  • Banks
    5.3%
  • Real Estate Management & Development
    4.7%
  • Air Freight & Logistics
    3.8%
  • Food Products
    3.7%
  • Transportation Infrastructure
    3.7%
  • Household Durables
    3.7%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.5%
  • Other
    43.5%

FPA Sub-Industry Exposure

FPA's largest sub-industry exposure is Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing at 6.8%, followed by Diversified Banks at 5.3%.

  • Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
    6.8%
  • Diversified Banks
    5.3%
  • Air Freight & Logistics
    3.8%
  • Marine Ports & Services
    3.7%
  • Real Estate Development
    3.7%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.5%
  • Gas Utilities
    3.5%
  • Diversified Metals & Mining
    3.4%
  • Electric Utilities
    3.4%
  • Auto Parts & Equipment
    3.2%
  • Other
    59.3%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Asia Pacific ex-Japan AlphaDEX Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/10/2026.
From Our Partners