Free Trial

First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund (FSZ) Holdings List

First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund logo
$79.01 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 10:19 AM Eastern

What stocks does FSZ hold?

The First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund (FSZ) has 41 holdings, with Sulzer AG, Swiss Re AG, and VAT Group AG among its largest positions. The top 25 FSZ holdings ordered by weight make up 81.26% of the total fund. FSZ is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete FSZ stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FSZ Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Sulzer AGN/A5.06%8,865
2Swiss Re AGN/A4.73%9,258
3VAT Group AGN/A4.20%1,685
4Vontobel Holding AGN/A4.17%12,966
5Sandoz Group AGN/A4.06%16,270
6ABB LtdN/A4.01%13,583
7INFICON Holding AGN/A3.70%5,223
8BKW AGN/A3.65%8,728
9SFS Group AGN/A3.61%7,145
10Bachem Holding AGN/A3.60%12,580
11Swisscom AGN/A3.42%1,526
12Avolta AGN/A3.40%22,030
13PSP Swiss Property AGN/A3.34%6,604
14Flughafen Zürich AGN/A3.34%4,759
15Emmi AGN/A3.24%1,080
16Accelleron Industries AGN/A3.04%11,466
17DKSH Holding AGN/A2.85%11,476
18UBS Group AGN/A2.58%17,818
19EFG International AGN/A2.55%44,006
20The Swatch Group AGN/A2.36%3,612
21Partners Group Holding AGN/A2.35%1,078
22Galderma Group AGN/A2.24%3,881
23Huber+Suhner AGN/A2.12%3,201
24
Amrize Ltd stock logo
AMRZ
Amrize
$35.90
-1.4%
1.86%16,669
25Julius Bär Gruppe AGN/A1.78%6,817

FSZ Geographic Exposure

FSZ's largest geographic exposure is Switzerland at 86.4%.

  • Switzerland
    86.4%

FSZ Currency Exposure

FSZ's largest currency exposure is CHF at 79.3%, followed by USD at 0.9%.

  • CHF
    79.3%
  • USD
    0.9%

FSZ Sector Exposure

FSZ's largest sector exposure is Industrials at 26.0%, followed by Financials at 22.1%.

  • Industrials
    26.0%
  • Financials
    22.1%
  • Health Care
    14.2%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    6.8%
  • Communications
    6.0%
  • Consumer Staples
    4.7%
  • Utilities
    3.5%
  • Materials
    3.4%
  • Technology
    1.8%

FSZ Industry Exposure

FSZ's largest industry exposure is Capital Markets at 12.6%, followed by Machinery at 12.2%.

  • Capital Markets
    12.6%
  • Machinery
    12.2%
  • Pharmaceuticals
    9.3%
  • Insurance
    5.4%
  • Health Care Equipment & Supplies
    4.9%
  • Food Products
    4.7%
  • Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
    3.6%
  • Utilities
    3.5%
  • Chemicals
    3.4%
  • Diversified Telecommunication Services
    3.3%
  • Other
    21.9%

FSZ Sub-Industry Exposure

FSZ's largest sub-industry exposure is Industrial Machinery & Supplies at 12.2%, followed by Pharmaceuticals at 9.3%.

  • Industrial Machinery & Supplies
    12.2%
  • Pharmaceuticals
    9.3%
  • Asset Management & Custody Banks
    8.0%
  • Packaged Foods & Meats
    4.7%
  • Reinsurance
    4.6%
  • Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
    3.6%
  • Electric Utilities
    3.5%
  • Commodity Chemicals
    3.4%
  • Alternative Carriers
    3.3%
  • Specialty Stores
    3.2%
  • Other
    29.0%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Switzerland AlphaDEX Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/8/2026.
From Our Partners