Free Trial

First Trust Germany AlphaDEX Fund (FGM) Holdings List

First Trust Germany AlphaDEX Fund logo
$57.42 +0.41 (+0.71%)
Closing price 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$57.42 +0.01 (+0.01%)
As of 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FGM hold?

The First Trust Germany AlphaDEX Fund (FGM) has 41 holdings, with Delivery Hero SE, thyssenkrupp AG, and Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft among its largest positions. The top 25 FGM holdings ordered by weight make up 80.91% of the total fund. FGM is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete FGM stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FGM Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Delivery Hero SEN/A4.59%97,924
2thyssenkrupp AGN/A4.48%271,043
3Bayerische Motoren Werke AktiengesellschaftN/A4.13%61,566
4Porsche Automobil Holding SEN/A4.13%130,758
5Aurubis AGN/A3.88%19,455
6United Internet AGN/A3.68%122,617
7HOCHTIEF AktiengesellschaftN/A3.49%6,953
8Volkswagen AGN/A3.45%40,231
9Vonovia SEN/A3.41%163,281
10Fresenius Medical Care AGN/A3.37%71,217
11Deutsche Lufthansa AGN/A3.29%352,172
12Schaeffler AGN/A3.22%415,713
13Bayer AktiengesellschaftN/A3.19%58,256
14KION GROUP AGN/A3.14%72,742
15Fuchs SEN/A3.13%55,312
16Deutsche Telekom AGN/A3.06%88,686
17Fresenius SE & Co. KGaAN/A2.83%52,918
18DHL AGN/A2.82%39,833
19Henkel AG & Co. KGaAN/A2.73%28,762
20Allianz SEN/A2.72%5,108
21Nordex SEN/A2.70%61,043
22Infineon Technologies AGN/A2.62%34,532
23Siemens AktiengesellschaftN/A2.56%7,523
24Heidelberg Materials AGN/A2.28%12,673
25BASF SEN/A2.01%30,143

FGM Geographic Exposure

FGM's largest geographic exposure is Germany at 99.6%.

  • Germany
    99.6%

FGM Currency Exposure

FGM is exclusively exposed to EUR.

  • EUR
    90.6%

FGM Sector Exposure

FGM's largest sector exposure is Industrials at 19.9%, followed by Materials at 19.8%.

  • Industrials
    19.9%
  • Materials
    19.8%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    19.5%
  • Financials
    10.0%
  • Communications
    6.4%
  • Health Care
    5.1%
  • Technology
    3.7%
  • Consumer Staples
    3.7%
  • Energy
    2.8%
  • Utilities
    2.7%

FGM Industry Exposure

FGM's largest industry exposure is Automobiles at 15.0%, followed by Chemicals at 8.8%.

  • Automobiles
    15.0%
  • Chemicals
    8.8%
  • Metals & Mining
    8.7%
  • Insurance
    6.6%
  • Diversified Telecommunication Services
    6.4%
  • Machinery
    5.5%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    4.5%
  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    3.7%
  • Household Products
    3.7%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.5%
  • Other
    27.2%

FGM Sub-Industry Exposure

FGM's largest sub-industry exposure is Automobile Manufacturers at 15.0%, followed by Alternative Carriers at 6.4%.

  • Automobile Manufacturers
    15.0%
  • Alternative Carriers
    6.4%
  • Steel
    4.7%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    4.5%
  • Precious Metals & Minerals
    4.0%
  • Construction Machinery & Heavy Trucks
    4.0%
  • Reinsurance
    3.9%
  • Semiconductors
    3.7%
  • Household Products
    3.7%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.5%
  • Other
    40.3%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Germany AlphaDEX Fund holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners