Free Trial

Astronics (ATRO) Competitors

Astronics logo
$75.89 +0.81 (+1.07%)
As of 03:49 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ATRO vs. MOG.A, AVAV, HXL, AIR, and NPK

Should you be buying Astronics stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Astronics include Moog (MOG.A), AeroVironment (AVAV), Hexcel (HXL), AAR (AIR), and National Presto Industries (NPK). These companies are all part of the "aerospace & defense" industry.

How does Astronics compare to Moog?

Astronics (NASDAQ:ATRO) and Moog (NYSE:MOG.A) are both mid-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

Moog has higher revenue and earnings than Astronics. Moog is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astronics$862.13M3.14$29.36M$0.7798.47
Moog$3.86B2.58$235.03M$8.8935.41

In the previous week, Astronics had 1 more articles in the media than Moog. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Astronics and 1 mentions for Moog. Astronics' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Moog's score of 1.02 indicating that Astronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Astronics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moog
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Moog has a net margin of 6.83% compared to Astronics' net margin of 3.41%. Astronics' return on equity of 39.95% beat Moog's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astronics3.41% 39.95% 11.66%
Moog 6.83%16.11%7.15%

56.7% of Astronics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.0% of Moog shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Astronics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Moog shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Astronics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Moog has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Astronics currently has a consensus target price of $77.33, indicating a potential upside of 2.00%. Given Astronics' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Astronics is more favorable than Moog.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
Moog
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00

Summary

Astronics beats Moog on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Astronics compare to AeroVironment?

Astronics (NASDAQ:ATRO) and AeroVironment (NASDAQ:AVAV) are both mid-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk and analyst recommendations.

Astronics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, AeroVironment has a beta of 1.35, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, AeroVironment had 19 more articles in the media than Astronics. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for AeroVironment and 2 mentions for Astronics. Astronics' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat AeroVironment's score of 0.71 indicating that Astronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Astronics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AeroVironment
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Astronics has a net margin of 3.41% compared to AeroVironment's net margin of -13.93%. Astronics' return on equity of 39.95% beat AeroVironment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astronics3.41% 39.95% 11.66%
AeroVironment -13.93%3.26%2.56%

AeroVironment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Astronics. AeroVironment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astronics$862.13M3.14$29.36M$0.7798.47
AeroVironment$820.63M10.19$43.62M-$4.34N/A

Astronics currently has a consensus target price of $77.33, indicating a potential upside of 2.00%. AeroVironment has a consensus target price of $318.78, indicating a potential upside of 90.36%. Given AeroVironment's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe AeroVironment is more favorable than Astronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
AeroVironment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

56.7% of Astronics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of AeroVironment shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Astronics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of AeroVironment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Astronics beats AeroVironment on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Astronics compare to Hexcel?

Astronics (NASDAQ:ATRO) and Hexcel (NYSE:HXL) are both mid-cap aerospace companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Astronics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its share price is 10% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Hexcel has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Hexcel had 4 more articles in the media than Astronics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Hexcel and 2 mentions for Astronics. Astronics' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Hexcel's score of 0.69 indicating that Astronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Astronics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hexcel
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Astronics presently has a consensus target price of $77.33, indicating a potential upside of 2.00%. Hexcel has a consensus target price of $91.00, indicating a potential downside of 3.52%. Given Astronics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Astronics is more favorable than Hexcel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
Hexcel
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Hexcel has a net margin of 6.07% compared to Astronics' net margin of 3.41%. Astronics' return on equity of 39.95% beat Hexcel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astronics3.41% 39.95% 11.66%
Hexcel 6.07%11.08%5.66%

Hexcel has higher revenue and earnings than Astronics. Hexcel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astronics$862.13M3.14$29.36M$0.7798.47
Hexcel$1.89B3.76$109.40M$1.5262.05

56.7% of Astronics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Hexcel shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.9% of Astronics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Hexcel shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Hexcel beats Astronics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Astronics compare to AAR?

Astronics (NASDAQ:ATRO) and AAR (NYSE:AIR) are both mid-cap aerospace companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

Astronics has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, AAR has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Astronics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than AAR. AAR is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astronics$862.13M3.14$29.36M$0.7798.47
AAR$3.13B1.50$12.50M$4.5126.30

AAR has a net margin of 5.46% compared to Astronics' net margin of 3.41%. Astronics' return on equity of 39.95% beat AAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astronics3.41% 39.95% 11.66%
AAR 5.46%12.39%5.68%

56.7% of Astronics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.7% of AAR shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.9% of Astronics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of AAR shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Astronics currently has a consensus price target of $77.33, suggesting a potential upside of 2.00%. AAR has a consensus price target of $131.20, suggesting a potential upside of 10.61%. Given AAR's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe AAR is more favorable than Astronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
AAR
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, AAR had 4 more articles in the media than Astronics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for AAR and 2 mentions for Astronics. Astronics' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat AAR's score of 0.96 indicating that Astronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Astronics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AAR
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Astronics beats AAR on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Astronics compare to National Presto Industries?

Astronics (NASDAQ:ATRO) and National Presto Industries (NYSE:NPK) are both aerospace & defense companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and dividends.

National Presto Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Astronics. National Presto Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Astronics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astronics$862.13M3.14$29.36M$0.7798.47
National Presto Industries$503.52M2.00$33.08M$4.6330.42

In the previous week, Astronics had 1 more articles in the media than National Presto Industries. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Astronics and 1 mentions for National Presto Industries. Astronics' average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat National Presto Industries' score of -0.33 indicating that Astronics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Astronics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
National Presto Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

56.7% of Astronics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of National Presto Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 8.9% of Astronics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.0% of National Presto Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Astronics currently has a consensus price target of $77.33, suggesting a potential upside of 2.00%. Given Astronics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Astronics is more favorable than National Presto Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astronics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
National Presto Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Astronics has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, National Presto Industries has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the S&P 500.

National Presto Industries has a net margin of 6.57% compared to Astronics' net margin of 3.41%. Astronics' return on equity of 39.95% beat National Presto Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astronics3.41% 39.95% 11.66%
National Presto Industries 6.57%8.72%6.85%

Summary

Astronics beats National Presto Industries on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Astronics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ATRO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ATRO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ATRO vs. The Competition

MetricAstronicsAEROSP/DEF EQ IndustryAerospace SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.71B$20.64B$30.15B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A0.61%0.88%5.22%
P/E Ratio98.4768.5266.8925.72
Price / Sales3.148.13231.6165.20
Price / Cash25.8837.7228.5836.27
Price / Book19.298.748.446.76
Net Income$29.36M$516.51M$907.04M$333.20M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance4.59%1.04%1.96%9.27%
1 Year Performance175.51%60.79%55.56%42.97%

Astronics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ATRO
Astronics
2.5067 of 5 stars
$75.89
+1.1%
$77.33
+1.9%
+172.8%$2.71B$862.13M98.552,700
MOG.A
Moog
1.4387 of 5 stars
$311.77
+1.6%
N/A+72.2%$9.90B$3.86B35.1413,500
AVAV
AeroVironment
4.3623 of 5 stars
$167.77
-6.9%
$318.78
+90.0%
+1.5%$8.37B$820.63MN/A1,475
HXL
Hexcel
3.1305 of 5 stars
$92.91
+2.4%
$91.00
-2.1%
+84.3%$7.01B$1.89B61.135,563
AIR
AAR
4.6314 of 5 stars
$112.32
+2.5%
$131.20
+16.8%
+96.9%$4.47B$3.13B24.905,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ATRO) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners