Free Trial

Anavex Life Sciences (AVXL) Competitors

Anavex Life Sciences logo
$3.08 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.08 +0.00 (+0.16%)
As of 05/14/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AVXL vs. QURE, MLTX, PHAR, JBIO, and CALT

Should you buy Anavex Life Sciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Anavex Life Sciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Anavex Life Sciences include uniQure (QURE), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX), Pharming Group (PHAR), Jade Biosciences (JBIO), and Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (CALT). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Anavex Life Sciences compare to uniQure?

uniQure (NASDAQ:QURE) and Anavex Life Sciences (NASDAQ:AVXL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Anavex Life Sciences has lower revenue, but higher earnings than uniQure. uniQure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anavex Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
uniQure$16.10M108.71-$198.97M-$3.48N/A
Anavex Life SciencesN/AN/A-$46.38M-$0.46N/A

Anavex Life Sciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to uniQure's net margin of -1,154.42%. Anavex Life Sciences' return on equity of -38.76% beat uniQure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
uniQure-1,154.42% -145.81% -27.15%
Anavex Life Sciences N/A -38.76%-35.01%

78.8% of uniQure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.6% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.8% of uniQure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.4% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, uniQure had 10 more articles in the media than Anavex Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for uniQure and 4 mentions for Anavex Life Sciences. uniQure's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Anavex Life Sciences' score of 0.47 indicating that uniQure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
uniQure
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Anavex Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

uniQure has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anavex Life Sciences has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

uniQure currently has a consensus target price of $42.83, suggesting a potential upside of 54.35%. Anavex Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $21.33, suggesting a potential upside of 592.64%. Given Anavex Life Sciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Anavex Life Sciences is more favorable than uniQure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
uniQure
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Anavex Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Anavex Life Sciences beats uniQure on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anavex Life Sciences compare to MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?

Anavex Life Sciences (NASDAQ:AVXL) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

31.6% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.4% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 12.0% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics had 23 more articles in the media than Anavex Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics and 4 mentions for Anavex Life Sciences. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Anavex Life Sciences' score of 0.47 indicating that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anavex Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Anavex Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anavex Life SciencesN/AN/A-$46.38M-$0.46N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.87N/A

Anavex Life Sciences currently has a consensus target price of $21.33, suggesting a potential upside of 592.64%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $23.85, suggesting a potential upside of 29.67%. Given Anavex Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Anavex Life Sciences is more favorable than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anavex Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Anavex Life Sciences' return on equity of -38.76% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anavex Life SciencesN/A -38.76% -35.01%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -85.15%-60.52%

Anavex Life Sciences has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Anavex Life Sciences beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anavex Life Sciences compare to Pharming Group?

Anavex Life Sciences (NASDAQ:AVXL) and Pharming Group (NASDAQ:PHAR) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Anavex Life Sciences currently has a consensus target price of $21.33, suggesting a potential upside of 592.64%. Pharming Group has a consensus target price of $38.33, suggesting a potential upside of 195.78%. Given Anavex Life Sciences' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Anavex Life Sciences is more favorable than Pharming Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anavex Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Pharming Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

31.6% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Pharming Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.4% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Pharming Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pharming Group has a net margin of 3.30% compared to Anavex Life Sciences' net margin of 0.00%. Pharming Group's return on equity of 4.64% beat Anavex Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anavex Life SciencesN/A -38.76% -35.01%
Pharming Group 3.30%4.64%2.55%

In the previous week, Pharming Group had 6 more articles in the media than Anavex Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Pharming Group and 4 mentions for Anavex Life Sciences. Anavex Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Pharming Group's score of 0.37 indicating that Anavex Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Anavex Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pharming Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pharming Group has higher revenue and earnings than Anavex Life Sciences. Anavex Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pharming Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anavex Life SciencesN/AN/A-$46.38M-$0.46N/A
Pharming Group$376.13M2.43$2.85M$0.1681.00

Anavex Life Sciences has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharming Group has a beta of 0.04, suggesting that its stock price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pharming Group beats Anavex Life Sciences on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anavex Life Sciences compare to Jade Biosciences?

Jade Biosciences (NASDAQ:JBIO) and Anavex Life Sciences (NASDAQ:AVXL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Jade Biosciences presently has a consensus target price of $34.33, indicating a potential upside of 42.28%. Anavex Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $21.33, indicating a potential upside of 592.64%. Given Anavex Life Sciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Anavex Life Sciences is more favorable than Jade Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jade Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Anavex Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Anavex Life Sciences' return on equity of -38.76% beat Jade Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jade BiosciencesN/A -51.34% -47.32%
Anavex Life Sciences N/A -38.76%-35.01%

In the previous week, Jade Biosciences had 9 more articles in the media than Anavex Life Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Jade Biosciences and 4 mentions for Anavex Life Sciences. Anavex Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Jade Biosciences' score of -0.50 indicating that Anavex Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Jade Biosciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Anavex Life Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Jade Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anavex Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jade BiosciencesN/AN/A-$127.41M-$2.02N/A
Anavex Life SciencesN/AN/A-$46.38M-$0.46N/A

31.6% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of Jade Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.4% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Jade Biosciences has a beta of 1.52, indicating that its stock price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anavex Life Sciences has a beta of 1.24, indicating that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Anavex Life Sciences beats Jade Biosciences on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anavex Life Sciences compare to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)?

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) (NASDAQ:CALT) and Anavex Life Sciences (NASDAQ:AVXL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has higher revenue and earnings than Anavex Life Sciences. Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anavex Life Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)$1.60B0.74-$43.96M-$1.85N/A
Anavex Life SciencesN/AN/A-$46.38M-$0.46N/A

2.8% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 31.6% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.4% of Anavex Life Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Anavex Life Sciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s net margin of -30.18%. Anavex Life Sciences' return on equity of -38.76% beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)-30.18% -212.04% -27.96%
Anavex Life Sciences N/A -38.76%-35.01%

In the previous week, Anavex Life Sciences had 4 more articles in the media than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Anavex Life Sciences and 0 mentions for Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ). Anavex Life Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Anavex Life Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) Neutral
Anavex Life Sciences Neutral

Anavex Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $21.33, indicating a potential upside of 592.64%. Given Anavex Life Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Anavex Life Sciences is more favorable than Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Anavex Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) has a beta of 1.77, suggesting that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Anavex Life Sciences has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Anavex Life Sciences beats Calliditas Therapeutics AB (publ) on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Anavex Life Sciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVXL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVXL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVXL vs. The Competition

MetricAnavex Life SciencesMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$285.43M$3.42B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-6.7018.4720.8925.63
Price / SalesN/A294.87549.8876.62
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book2.806.939.936.97
Net Income-$46.38M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-4.35%5.89%1.70%1.09%
1 Month Performance-4.94%-0.91%0.49%3.08%
1 Year Performance-63.20%74.58%39.41%35.68%

Anavex Life Sciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVXL
Anavex Life Sciences
1.7986 of 5 stars
$3.08
flat
$21.33
+592.6%
-62.3%$285.43MN/AN/A40
QURE
uniQure
2.9134 of 5 stars
$20.68
+8.1%
$43.33
+109.5%
+119.4%$1.21B$16.10MN/A500
MLTX
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3.4253 of 5 stars
$17.56
+5.0%
$23.08
+31.4%
-50.3%$1.20BN/AN/A2
PHAR
Pharming Group
3.9385 of 5 stars
$16.39
-3.5%
$38.33
+133.9%
+41.6%$1.20B$376.13M1,639.00280
JBIO
Jade Biosciences
2.258 of 5 stars
$24.52
+1.2%
$31.17
+27.1%
N/A$1.19BN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AVXL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners