Free Trial

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX) Competitors

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics logo
$10.41 -0.27 (-2.53%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.42 +0.01 (+0.10%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MLTX vs. LEGN, TNGX, TLX, VKTX, and VCYT

Should you buy MoonLake Immunotherapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Legend Biotech (LEGN), Tango Therapeutics (TNGX), Telix Pharmaceuticals (TLX), Viking Therapeutics (VKTX), and Veracyte (VCYT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics compare to Legend Biotech?

Legend Biotech (NASDAQ:LEGN) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Legend Biotech's net margin of -7.21%. Legend Biotech's return on equity of -8.71% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Legend Biotech-7.21% -8.71% -5.40%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -82.53%-58.17%

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Legend Biotech. Legend Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Legend Biotech$1.03B3.37-$296.80M-$0.25N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.84N/A

Legend Biotech has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Legend Biotech presently has a consensus target price of $55.07, indicating a potential upside of 208.01%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $28.50, indicating a potential upside of 173.78%. Given Legend Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Legend Biotech is more favorable than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Legend Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

70.9% of Legend Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Legend Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Legend Biotech had 7 more articles in the media than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Legend Biotech and 2 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Legend Biotech's score of -0.02 indicating that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Legend Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Legend Biotech beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics compare to Tango Therapeutics?

Tango Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TNGX) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Tango Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. Tango Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tango Therapeutics$62.38M60.06-$101.59M-$0.85N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.84N/A

79.0% of Tango Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 6.5% of Tango Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tango Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Tango Therapeutics and 2 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. Tango Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' score of 1.10 indicating that Tango Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tango Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tango Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $43.46, suggesting a potential upside of 95.60%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $28.50, suggesting a potential upside of 173.78%. Given MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is more favorable than Tango Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tango Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Tango Therapeutics has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Tango Therapeutics' return on equity of -25.75% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tango TherapeuticsN/A -25.75% -23.36%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -82.53%-58.17%

Summary

Tango Therapeutics beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics compare to Telix Pharmaceuticals?

Telix Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:TLX) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Telix Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $20.50, suggesting a potential upside of 87.73%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus price target of $28.50, suggesting a potential upside of 173.78%. Given MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is more favorable than Telix Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Telix Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Telix Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Telix PharmaceuticalsN/A N/A N/A
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -82.53%-58.17%

Telix Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -0.17, meaning that its stock price is 117% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.08, meaning that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Telix Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Telix Pharmaceuticals$803.79M4.62-$7.12MN/AN/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.84N/A

In the previous week, Telix Pharmaceuticals had 5 more articles in the media than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Telix Pharmaceuticals and 2 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Telix Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.09 indicating that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Telix Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Telix Pharmaceuticals and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics compare to Viking Therapeutics?

Viking Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VKTX) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and earnings.

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity of -82.53% beat Viking Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viking TherapeuticsN/A -94.56% -82.75%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -82.53%-58.17%

Viking Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $99.44, suggesting a potential upside of 273.15%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $28.50, suggesting a potential upside of 173.78%. Given Viking Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Viking Therapeutics is more favorable than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viking Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

76.0% of Viking Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Viking Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Viking Therapeutics had 5 more articles in the media than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Viking Therapeutics and 2 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Viking Therapeutics' score of 0.37 indicating that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viking Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Viking Therapeutics has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Viking Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viking TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$359.64M-$4.66N/A
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.84N/A

Summary

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics beats Viking Therapeutics on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics compare to Veracyte?

Veracyte (NASDAQ:VCYT) and MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (NASDAQ:MLTX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Veracyte has a beta of 1.95, suggesting that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its stock price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Veracyte has higher revenue and earnings than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veracyte, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veracyte$517.15M6.70$66.35M$1.4130.57
MoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsN/AN/A-$227.32M-$3.84N/A

Veracyte has a net margin of 20.37% compared to MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Veracyte's return on equity of 9.26% beat MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Veracyte20.37% 9.26% 8.61%
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics N/A -82.53%-58.17%

93.9% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Veracyte shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Veracyte presently has a consensus target price of $55.78, indicating a potential upside of 29.38%. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has a consensus target price of $28.50, indicating a potential upside of 173.78%. Given MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is more favorable than Veracyte.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veracyte
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Veracyte had 4 more articles in the media than MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Veracyte and 2 mentions for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.10 beat Veracyte's score of 0.54 indicating that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veracyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Veracyte beats MoonLake Immunotherapeutics on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MoonLake Immunotherapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLTX vs. The Competition

MetricMoonLake ImmunotherapeuticsBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$908.94M$3.93B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A9.71193.1118.97
Price / SalesN/A1,149.10561.7781.05
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book2.4416.9510.716.03
Net Income-$227.32M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-4.93%-4.83%-3.18%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-16.79%-12.20%-6.61%-5.16%
1 Year Performance-2.35%8.87%3.69%-2.48%

MoonLake Immunotherapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLTX
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics
2.8836 of 5 stars
$10.41
-2.5%
$28.50
+173.8%
+4.1%$908.94MN/AN/A130
LEGN
Legend Biotech
2.7461 of 5 stars
$18.99
+1.2%
$55.79
+193.7%
-43.8%$3.69B$1.27BN/A2,965
TNGX
Tango Therapeutics
2.282 of 5 stars
$21.81
-5.5%
$43.46
+99.3%
+238.5%$3.68B$62.38MN/A137
TLX
Telix Pharmaceuticals
4.3775 of 5 stars
$10.82
-0.6%
$20.50
+89.6%
+18.0%$3.68B$803.79MN/A1,184
VKTX
Viking Therapeutics
3.2986 of 5 stars
$28.86
-1.4%
$99.67
+245.3%
-15.6%$3.64BN/AN/A65

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MLTX) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners