Go Pro

Envirotech Vehicles (AZIO) Competitors

Envirotech Vehicles logo
$1.19 +0.03 (+2.50%)
As of 03:05 PM Eastern

AZIO vs. NEPH, RMTI, RVP, LUCY, and BMRA

Should you buy Envirotech Vehicles stock or one of its competitors? Envirotech Vehicles's main competitors and comparable companies include Nephros (NEPH), Rockwell Medical (RMTI), Retractable Technologies (RVP), Innovative Eyewear (LUCY), and Biomerica (BMRA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare supplies" industry.

How does Envirotech Vehicles compare to Nephros?

Nephros (NASDAQ:NEPH) and Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:AZIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Nephros has a net margin of 8.38% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -382.71%. Nephros' return on equity of 10.60% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nephros8.38% 10.60% 8.05%
Envirotech Vehicles -382.71%-1,284.22%-181.53%

Nephros has higher revenue and earnings than Envirotech Vehicles. Envirotech Vehicles is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nephros, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nephros$18.79M2.43$1.19M$0.1626.26
Envirotech Vehicles$9.21M2.11-$39.13M-$4.90N/A

Nephros has a beta of 1.55, indicating that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Nephros presently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential downside of 4.78%. Given Nephros' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Nephros is more favorable than Envirotech Vehicles.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nephros
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Envirotech Vehicles had 1 more articles in the media than Nephros. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Envirotech Vehicles and 0 mentions for Nephros. Nephros' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Envirotech Vehicles'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nephros Neutral
Envirotech Vehicles Neutral

41.1% of Nephros shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.7% of Nephros shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nephros beats Envirotech Vehicles on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envirotech Vehicles compare to Rockwell Medical?

Rockwell Medical (NASDAQ:RMTI) and Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:AZIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and earnings.

Rockwell Medical presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 153.97%. Given Rockwell Medical's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Rockwell Medical is more favorable than Envirotech Vehicles.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rockwell Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Rockwell Medical has higher revenue and earnings than Envirotech Vehicles. Rockwell Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envirotech Vehicles, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rockwell Medical$69.26M0.46-$5.31M-$1.34N/A
Envirotech Vehicles$9.21M2.11-$39.13M-$4.90N/A

In the previous week, Rockwell Medical and Rockwell Medical both had 1 articles in the media. Rockwell Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Envirotech Vehicles' score of 0.00 indicating that Rockwell Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rockwell Medical
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Envirotech Vehicles
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

23.3% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.6% of Rockwell Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Rockwell Medical has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Rockwell Medical has a net margin of -7.33% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -382.71%. Rockwell Medical's return on equity of -14.03% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rockwell Medical-7.33% -14.03% -8.90%
Envirotech Vehicles -382.71%-1,284.22%-181.53%

Summary

Rockwell Medical beats Envirotech Vehicles on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envirotech Vehicles compare to Retractable Technologies?

Retractable Technologies (NYSE:RVP) and Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:AZIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Retractable Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Envirotech Vehicles. Retractable Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envirotech Vehicles, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Retractable Technologies$33.90M0.63-$7.01M-$0.12N/A
Envirotech Vehicles$9.21M2.11-$39.13M-$4.90N/A

7.6% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by institutional investors. 59.5% of Retractable Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Retractable Technologies has a net margin of -41.11% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -382.71%. Retractable Technologies' return on equity of -17.15% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Retractable Technologies-41.11% -17.15% -9.33%
Envirotech Vehicles -382.71%-1,284.22%-181.53%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Retractable Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Retractable Technologies has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Retractable Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than Envirotech Vehicles. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Retractable Technologies and 1 mentions for Envirotech Vehicles. Retractable Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Envirotech Vehicles'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Retractable Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Envirotech Vehicles
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Retractable Technologies beats Envirotech Vehicles on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envirotech Vehicles compare to Innovative Eyewear?

Innovative Eyewear (NASDAQ:LUCY) and Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:AZIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Innovative Eyewear
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Innovative Eyewear has a net margin of -225.26% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -382.71%. Innovative Eyewear's return on equity of -88.90% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Innovative Eyewear-225.26% -88.90% -80.34%
Envirotech Vehicles -382.71%-1,284.22%-181.53%

Innovative Eyewear has a beta of 2.76, suggesting that its stock price is 176% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

1.0% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Innovative Eyewear shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Innovative Eyewear has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Envirotech Vehicles. Innovative Eyewear is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envirotech Vehicles, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Innovative Eyewear$2.66M2.97-$7.59M-$1.29N/A
Envirotech Vehicles$9.21M2.11-$39.13M-$4.90N/A

In the previous week, Innovative Eyewear and Innovative Eyewear both had 1 articles in the media. Innovative Eyewear's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Envirotech Vehicles'average media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Innovative Eyewear
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Envirotech Vehicles
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Innovative Eyewear beats Envirotech Vehicles on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Envirotech Vehicles compare to Biomerica?

Envirotech Vehicles (NASDAQ:AZIO) and Biomerica (NASDAQ:BMRA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Biomerica has a consensus target price of $9.00, indicating a potential upside of 286.60%. Given Biomerica's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Biomerica is more favorable than Envirotech Vehicles.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Envirotech Vehicles
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Biomerica
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Biomerica has a net margin of -96.49% compared to Envirotech Vehicles' net margin of -382.71%. Biomerica's return on equity of -98.14% beat Envirotech Vehicles' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Envirotech Vehicles-382.71% -1,284.22% -181.53%
Biomerica -96.49%-98.14%-70.42%

5.7% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Biomerica shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Envirotech Vehicles shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Biomerica shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Biomerica had 4 more articles in the media than Envirotech Vehicles. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Biomerica and 1 mentions for Envirotech Vehicles. Biomerica's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Envirotech Vehicles' score of 0.00 indicating that Biomerica is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Envirotech Vehicles
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Biomerica
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Envirotech Vehicles has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Biomerica has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Biomerica has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Envirotech Vehicles. Biomerica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Envirotech Vehicles, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Envirotech Vehicles$9.21M2.11-$39.13M-$4.90N/A
Biomerica$4.45M1.62-$4.97M-$1.27N/A

Summary

Biomerica beats Envirotech Vehicles on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Envirotech Vehicles News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AZIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AZIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AZIO vs. The Competition

MetricEnvirotech VehiclesHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$19.43M$5.62B$7.17B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A1.76%2.53%8.57%
P/E Ratio-0.1825.84273.0025.39
Price / Sales2.1172.77619.7098.81
Price / CashN/A33.1477.8252.27
Price / Book-1.036.0512.926.19
Net Income-$39.13M$149.47M$3.47B$349.63M
7 Day Performance-39.36%-1.25%1.27%-0.08%
1 Month Performance-39.36%1.37%5.83%0.77%
1 Year Performance-46.36%10.36%25.73%15.42%

Envirotech Vehicles Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AZIO
Envirotech Vehicles
0.0257 of 5 stars
$1.19
+2.5%
N/A-9.9%$19.58M$9.21MN/A10
NEPH
Nephros
2.0465 of 5 stars
$4.10
-4.2%
$4.00
-2.4%
+0.7%$46.48M$18.79M25.6330
RMTI
Rockwell Medical
3.0572 of 5 stars
$8.05
-3.1%
$20.00
+148.4%
-53.8%$33.49M$69.26MN/A300
RVP
Retractable Technologies
N/A$0.72
-1.6%
N/A-9.6%$21.56M$33.90MN/A240
LUCY
Innovative Eyewear
0.57 of 5 stars
$0.93
+2.8%
N/A-52.2%$7.75M$2.66MN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AZIO) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners