Go Pro

BIOLASE (BIOL) Competitors

BIOLASE logo

BIOL vs. VRAX, TNON, AEMD, BBLG, and DYNT

Should you buy BIOLASE stock or one of its competitors? BIOLASE's main competitors and comparable companies include Virax Biolabs Group (VRAX), Tenon Medical (TNON), Aethlon Medical (AEMD), Bone Biologics (BBLG), and Dynatronics (DYNT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does BIOLASE compare to Virax Biolabs Group?

Virax Biolabs Group (NASDAQ:VRAX) and BIOLASE (NASDAQ:BIOL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

8.6% of Virax Biolabs Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of BIOLASE shares are held by institutional investors. 45.1% of Virax Biolabs Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of BIOLASE shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Virax Biolabs Group presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 786.52%. Given Virax Biolabs Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Virax Biolabs Group is more favorable than BIOLASE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Virax Biolabs Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
BIOLASE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Virax Biolabs Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to BIOLASE's net margin of -41.65%. Virax Biolabs Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat BIOLASE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Virax Biolabs GroupN/A N/A N/A
BIOLASE -41.65%-1,782.73%-55.31%

Virax Biolabs Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BIOLASE.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Virax Biolabs Group$12.42K180.92-$5.02MN/AN/A
BIOLASE$48.83M0.00-$20.63M-$14.94N/A

In the previous week, Virax Biolabs Group had 2 more articles in the media than BIOLASE. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Virax Biolabs Group and 0 mentions for BIOLASE. Virax Biolabs Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat BIOLASE's score of 0.00 indicating that Virax Biolabs Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Virax Biolabs Group Positive
BIOLASE Neutral

Virax Biolabs Group has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BIOLASE has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Virax Biolabs Group beats BIOLASE on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BIOLASE compare to Tenon Medical?

BIOLASE (NASDAQ:BIOL) and Tenon Medical (NASDAQ:TNON) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Tenon Medical had 7 more articles in the media than BIOLASE. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Tenon Medical and 0 mentions for BIOLASE. Tenon Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat BIOLASE's score of 0.00 indicating that Tenon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BIOLASE Neutral
Tenon Medical Neutral

8.8% of BIOLASE shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.7% of Tenon Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of BIOLASE shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.7% of Tenon Medical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Given BIOLASE's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe BIOLASE is more favorable than Tenon Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BIOLASE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Tenon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Tenon Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BIOLASE. Tenon Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BIOLASE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BIOLASE$48.83M0.00-$20.63M-$14.94N/A
Tenon Medical$5.31M0.32-$12.56M-$44.87N/A

BIOLASE has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenon Medical has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

BIOLASE has a net margin of -41.65% compared to Tenon Medical's net margin of -257.85%. Tenon Medical's return on equity of -907.60% beat BIOLASE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BIOLASE-41.65% -1,782.73% -55.31%
Tenon Medical -257.85%-907.60%-124.84%

Summary

Tenon Medical beats BIOLASE on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BIOLASE compare to Aethlon Medical?

BIOLASE (NASDAQ:BIOL) and Aethlon Medical (NASDAQ:AEMD) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Aethlon Medical has a net margin of 0.00% compared to BIOLASE's net margin of -41.65%. Aethlon Medical's return on equity of -123.08% beat BIOLASE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BIOLASE-41.65% -1,782.73% -55.31%
Aethlon Medical N/A -123.08%-99.28%

8.8% of BIOLASE shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Aethlon Medical shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of BIOLASE shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Aethlon Medical shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aethlon Medical has a consensus price target of $1.50, indicating a potential downside of 39.76%. Given BIOLASE's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BIOLASE is more favorable than Aethlon Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BIOLASE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Aethlon Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Aethlon Medical had 4 more articles in the media than BIOLASE. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Aethlon Medical and 0 mentions for BIOLASE. Aethlon Medical's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat BIOLASE's score of 0.00 indicating that Aethlon Medical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BIOLASE Neutral
Aethlon Medical Positive

Aethlon Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BIOLASE. Aethlon Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BIOLASE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BIOLASE$48.83M0.00-$20.63M-$14.94N/A
Aethlon MedicalN/AN/A-$7.15M-$34.97N/A

BIOLASE has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aethlon Medical has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aethlon Medical beats BIOLASE on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BIOLASE compare to Bone Biologics?

Bone Biologics (NASDAQ:BBLG) and BIOLASE (NASDAQ:BIOL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability and dividends.

Bone Biologics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BIOLASE. Bone Biologics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BIOLASE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bone BiologicsN/AN/A-$3.11M-$1.37N/A
BIOLASE$48.83M0.00-$20.63M-$14.94N/A

In the previous week, Bone Biologics had 3 more articles in the media than BIOLASE. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Bone Biologics and 0 mentions for BIOLASE. Bone Biologics' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat BIOLASE's score of 0.00 indicating that Bone Biologics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bone Biologics Positive
BIOLASE Neutral

34.3% of Bone Biologics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.8% of BIOLASE shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Bone Biologics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of BIOLASE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Given BIOLASE's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe BIOLASE is more favorable than Bone Biologics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bone Biologics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
BIOLASE
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Bone Biologics has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its stock price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BIOLASE has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Bone Biologics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to BIOLASE's net margin of -41.65%. Bone Biologics' return on equity of -57.87% beat BIOLASE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bone BiologicsN/A -57.87% -53.65%
BIOLASE -41.65%-1,782.73%-55.31%

Summary

Bone Biologics beats BIOLASE on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BIOLASE compare to Dynatronics?

BIOLASE (NASDAQ:BIOL) and Dynatronics (NASDAQ:DYNT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

BIOLASE has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynatronics has a beta of 0.31, meaning that its share price is 69% less volatile than the broader market.

Dynatronics has a net margin of -8.35% compared to BIOLASE's net margin of -41.65%. Dynatronics' return on equity of -41.81% beat BIOLASE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BIOLASE-41.65% -1,782.73% -55.31%
Dynatronics -8.35%-41.81%-9.56%

Dynatronics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than BIOLASE.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BIOLASE$48.83M0.00-$20.63M-$14.94N/A
Dynatronics$33.60M0.00-$2.70M-$1.35N/A

In the previous week, BIOLASE's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Dynatronics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
BIOLASE Neutral
Dynatronics Neutral

8.8% of BIOLASE shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Dynatronics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of BIOLASE shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Dynatronics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Dynatronics beats BIOLASE on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BIOLASE News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BIOL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BIOL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BIOL vs. The Competition

MetricBIOLASEHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$581K$5.78B$7.18B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.54%11.27%
P/E Ratio0.0025.92273.1725.45
Price / SalesN/A78.92638.21103.75
Price / CashN/A33.6928.7436.03
Price / BookN/A6.1811.086.36
Net Income-$20.63M$149.94M$3.48B$349.79M

BIOLASE Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BIOL
BIOLASE
N/AN/AN/AN/A$581K$48.83MN/A160
VRAX
Virax Biolabs Group
2.4652 of 5 stars
$2.77
-4.8%
$25.00
+802.5%
-81.4%$2.32M$10KN/A5
TNON
Tenon Medical
1.4414 of 5 stars
$5.21
-7.3%
N/A-88.5%$1.90M$3.94MN/A8
AEMD
Aethlon Medical
1.4493 of 5 stars
$2.28
-5.0%
$1.50
-34.2%
-97.3%$1.71MN/AN/A10
BBLG
Bone Biologics
0.723 of 5 stars
$0.62
+1.9%
N/A-71.4%$1.67MN/AN/A2

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BIOL) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners