Free Trial

CASI Pharmaceuticals (CASI) Competitors

CASI Pharmaceuticals logo
$0.21 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026

CASI vs. ADIL, QNRX, CALC, MBRX, and OBSV

Should you buy CASI Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? CASI Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Adial Pharmaceuticals (ADIL), Quoin Pharmaceuticals (QNRX), CalciMedica (CALC), Moleculin Biotech (MBRX), and ObsEva (OBSV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does CASI Pharmaceuticals compare to Adial Pharmaceuticals?

CASI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CASI) and Adial Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ADIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

22.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Adial Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 21.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Adial Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Adial Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CASI Pharmaceuticals. Adial Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CASI Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CASI Pharmaceuticals$26.85M0.10-$39.26M-$3.01N/A
Adial PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$7.98M-$14.73N/A

Adial Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CASI Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -183.93%. CASI Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Adial Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CASI Pharmaceuticals-183.93% N/A -131.54%
Adial Pharmaceuticals N/A -203.87%-512.41%

CASI Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adial Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Adial Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $8.33, suggesting a potential upside of 153.29%. Given Adial Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Adial Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than CASI Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CASI Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Adial Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Adial Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than CASI Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Adial Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for CASI Pharmaceuticals. Adial Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat CASI Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Adial Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CASI Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Adial Pharmaceuticals Very Positive

Summary

Adial Pharmaceuticals beats CASI Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CASI Pharmaceuticals compare to Quoin Pharmaceuticals?

CASI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CASI) and Quoin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:QNRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

22.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.6% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.5% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 309.64%. Given Quoin Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Quoin Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than CASI Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CASI Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Quoin Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than CASI Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Quoin Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for CASI Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat CASI Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Quoin Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CASI Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CASI Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.56, meaning that its share price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CASI Pharmaceuticals. Quoin Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CASI Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CASI Pharmaceuticals$26.85M0.10-$39.26M-$3.01N/A
Quoin PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$15.81M-$25.18N/A

Quoin Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CASI Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -183.93%. CASI Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Quoin Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CASI Pharmaceuticals-183.93% N/A -131.54%
Quoin Pharmaceuticals N/A -489.57%-221.17%

Summary

Quoin Pharmaceuticals beats CASI Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CASI Pharmaceuticals compare to CalciMedica?

CalciMedica (NASDAQ:CALC) and CASI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CASI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

CalciMedica presently has a consensus target price of $50.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4,364.29%. Given CalciMedica's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe CalciMedica is more favorable than CASI Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CalciMedica
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
CASI Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

CalciMedica has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CASI Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -183.93%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CalciMedicaN/A N/A -155.24%
CASI Pharmaceuticals -183.93%N/A -131.54%

22.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 28.3% of CalciMedica shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CalciMedica has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CASI Pharmaceuticals. CalciMedica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CASI Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CalciMedicaN/AN/A-$29.56M-$6.80N/A
CASI Pharmaceuticals$26.85M0.10-$39.26M-$3.01N/A

CalciMedica has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CASI Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CalciMedica had 2 more articles in the media than CASI Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CalciMedica and 0 mentions for CASI Pharmaceuticals. CalciMedica's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat CASI Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that CalciMedica is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CalciMedica Positive
CASI Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Summary

CalciMedica beats CASI Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CASI Pharmaceuticals compare to Moleculin Biotech?

CASI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CASI) and Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Moleculin Biotech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CASI Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -183.93%. CASI Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat Moleculin Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CASI Pharmaceuticals-183.93% N/A -131.54%
Moleculin Biotech N/A -143.51%-24.53%

Moleculin Biotech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than CASI Pharmaceuticals. CASI Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CASI Pharmaceuticals$26.85M0.10-$39.26M-$3.01N/A
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A

In the previous week, Moleculin Biotech had 1 more articles in the media than CASI Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Moleculin Biotech and 1 mentions for CASI Pharmaceuticals. Moleculin Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat CASI Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Moleculin Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CASI Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Moleculin Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CASI Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 2, meaning that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market.

Moleculin Biotech has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 589.34%. Given Moleculin Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Moleculin Biotech is more favorable than CASI Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CASI Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

22.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Moleculin Biotech beats CASI Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CASI Pharmaceuticals compare to ObsEva?

ObsEva (NASDAQ:OBSV) and CASI Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CASI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

ObsEva has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CASI Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

ObsEva has a net margin of 0.00% compared to CASI Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -183.93%. CASI Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 0.00% beat ObsEva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ObsEvaN/A -416.36% -92.01%
CASI Pharmaceuticals -183.93%N/A -131.54%

CASI Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than ObsEva. CASI Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ObsEva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ObsEvaN/AN/A-$58.38M-$0.92N/A
CASI Pharmaceuticals$26.85M0.10-$39.26M-$3.01N/A

17.5% of ObsEva shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of ObsEva shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.2% of CASI Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, CASI Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than ObsEva. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for CASI Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for ObsEva. ObsEva's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled CASI Pharmaceuticals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ObsEva Neutral
CASI Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Given ObsEva's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe ObsEva is more favorable than CASI Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ObsEva
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
CASI Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

CASI Pharmaceuticals beats ObsEva on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CASI Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CASI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CASI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CASI vs. The Competition

MetricCASI PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.55M$12.42B$7.27B$12.97B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.07807.81275.4025.37
Price / Sales0.10748.45562.2978.82
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book1.739.2110.555.95
Net Income-$39.26M$2.84B$3.50B$380.75M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-4.00%-3.92%-3.96%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-8.07%-8.30%-6.81%
1 Year Performance-88.54%-5.86%2.35%-4.58%

CASI Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CASI
CASI Pharmaceuticals
N/A$0.21
flat
N/AN/A$2.55M$26.85MN/A180
ADIL
Adial Pharmaceuticals
2.7255 of 5 stars
$3.29
-6.0%
$8.33
+153.3%
-64.4%$9.19MN/AN/A6
QNRX
Quoin Pharmaceuticals
4.1824 of 5 stars
$4.15
-4.8%
$17.00
+309.6%
-72.1%$8.76MN/AN/A6
CALC
CalciMedica
3.5847 of 5 stars
$1.12
-7.1%
$50.00
+4,364.3%
-93.1%$8.23MN/AN/A15
MBRX
Moleculin Biotech
3.6938 of 5 stars
$0.44
+5.1%
$3.00
+589.3%
-96.3%$8.06MN/AN/A17

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CASI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners